|
|
Archaeology | - 13 items found in your search | Archaeology Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
1 |
Bodley, John H Cultural Anthropology: Tribes, States, and the Global Systems Mayfield Publishing Company 1999 0767411943 / 9780767411943 Soft Cover Fine Joan Carol and J.M. Bodley Clean glossy cover paperback with 490 sharp, clear, bright pages of text, illustrations, graphs, maps. No dust jacket as issued. Binding is tight and square. Edges are smooth trimmed and free of soil or smudges. The colorful front cover shows Mabel Smith in Northern Territory, Australia, sitting on Corroboree Rock at Atula Station. The rock shows ancient petroglyphs carved by her ancestors. (From the Preface) "My hope is that understanding how tribes, states, and global systems work and how they differ might help citizens design a more secure and equitable world. " Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Cervantes, Maria Antonieta Treasures of Ancient Mexico Spain Geocolor 1978 8474240026 / 9788474240023 Hard Cover Good Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Third Edition. Brown boards. Book and Jacket are in Good or Better condition. Previous owner's last name neatly written at top of ffep. Shelf wear or rubbing on bottom edges and corners and heel of spine. Top of book has one ding in the edge and wear at corners and crown. There are 6 small dot indentions on back board. Dust jacket has minimal wear on edges, heel and some chipping and wrinkling at crown with a small closed tear. Protected in clear sleeve.. 95 pages of photographs in color, some full page. Book compiled by Public Education and the Institute of History in Spain with The National Anthropological Museum which aims to show the history of the prehispanic peoples who inhabited what is now Mexico. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Cornuke, Robert Relic Quest Wheaton, Illinois, U.S.A. Tyndale House Pub 2005 1414302975 / 9781414302973 First edition. Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed Inscribed on title page by author as follows To Laura/Love Ya/Bob Cornuke. 259 pages of unmarked text plus 4 pages of color photographs taken in and around Mt. Sinai where the author made significant discoveries. Binding is tight. Back cover has a crease at the bottom corner. Very Good condition. Cornuke is a former police investigator and SWAT team member and has led numerous expeditions to find historic sites and artifacts from biblical history. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Fischer, Robert The Hunter 100 - B.C. 1999 096670410x / 9780966704105 Soft Cover Fine No DJ Issued Barrera, Anna Privately printed. Large size soft cover book. Cover is a soft gray with blue lettering and an illustration of an Indian standing in a stream with a spear. 16 pages containing illustrations by Anna Barrera. Describes the adventures of Crow, a prehistoric indian and the obstacles he encounters hunting for food. It describes weapons and tools he used. A journey back in time with facts and pictures. Author's bio and pictture on back cover. Fine condition. Out of Print. Very collectible. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Girard, Roselle M Texas Rocks and Minerals: An Amateur's Guide Texas University of Texas Press 1964 Soft Cover Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Harris, Bill M Guidebook 6 - Bureau of Economic Geology. Edition not noted in softcover book of 109 pages. Wear at spine crown and tail, corners and down spine area. Foxing on edges, inside covers and ffep and mildly throughout book near margins. Well illustrated with sketches, charts, black & white photographs. Excellent glossary, index and bibliography. Pages are unmarked. Good or Better condition. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Goulandris, Dolly Cycladic Culture Naxos in the 3rd Millennium BC Athens Nicholas P. Goulandris Foundation-Museum of Cycladic Art 1990 Soft Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A book on Art, Archaeology and History. Better than Good condition. Slight scuffing and minor shelf wear. Previous owner has printed his name on the inside cover and stamped it on the first page. Text and photographs, drawings, maps, are all pristine. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Griffin, Peni R 11, 000 Years Lost (Signed) NEW YORK HNA Books-Amulet Books 2004 0810948222 / 9780810948228 Hard Cover Very Good Fine Signed by Author Very Good in Fine dust jacket. Signed by author. Cloth over boards. 321 pages. Signed by Author on half-title page. Bottom of back board shows a small stain and some wear. Includes map and family tree. Gilt lettering on spine of burgundy cloth. Text clean and unmarked. Eleven year old Esther, fascinated with an archaeological dig going on near her Texas home, magically travels back in time to the Pleistocene era and discovers how people lived at that time. Includes author's notes and sources. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Lamberg-Karlovsky, C C (Introduction) Old World Archaeology: Foundations of Civilization 1972 W.H. Freeman & Company 1972 0716708604 / 9780716708605 Hard Cover Good No dust jacket as issued. 1972 W.H. Freeman & Co. Readings from Scientific American. 260 pages, folio size. Cloth boards. Illustrated. Foxing across top page edges. Pen marks on bottom page edges and very minor wear at crown, tail and corners. One short pen mark at bottom of cover. Marginalia and some yellow highlighting & underlining in pen and pencil. The information in this book gives us glimpses of more than 500, 000 years of man's evolution. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Matthews, William H. III The Geologic Story of Longhorn Cavern Texas The University of Austin 1963 Soft Cover Very Good Soft cover Guidebook 4 published through the Bureau of Economic Geology at UT in Austin, TX. Foxing and light tanning that does not effect any text or photographs. Some minor handling wear. Saddle stitched. Abundantly illustrated in black and white maps, charts and photographs. 46 pages plus Selected References and Index. Classification of the rocks, Geologic history, Origin of the cavern and some history of what took place there long ago. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
McIntosh, Jane The Practical Archaeologist: How We Know What We Know About the Past New York, New York, U.S.A. Facts on File 1986 0816018146 / 9780816018147 Soft Cover Very Good No DJ Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Edition not noted. Softcover with general wear that is most apparent at top corners. Light suntanning to back cover. A key reference book with chapters covering What is archaeology?, The Archaeologist at Work, Understanding the Past, Excavation and more. More than 220 illustrations with many in color. Page 22 shows well-preseved tatooing - nearly 2,500 years old. Learn about archaeology in this 192 page book that includes an Index. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Nichols, Peter;Nichols, Belia Archaeology: The Study of the Past (signed) Austin, Texas, U.S.A. Eakin Pr 1988 0890156069 / 9780890156063 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Heron, Linda Battles- Signed by Author Dark red boards with gilt lettering on spine. Fine condition with the author Peter Nichols signature and Best Wishes on the title page. Not inscribed. 40 pages with a glossary and suggested reading list. The dust jacket is Very Good with some wrinkling and wear along the bottom edge and a trace rubbing at spine area. Illustrated with King Tut's death mask on back panel in bright red and drawings of an archaeological site on the front. Very clean. Covered in fresh clear book jacket. The authors explain how sites are found, how the age is determined, where artifacts come from, the working of a "dig", etc. Fine book with Very Good jacket. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Price, L. Greer An Introduction to Grand Canyon Geology AZ Grand Canyon Association 1999 0938216686 / 9780938216681 First Edition Soft Cover Fine 8vo - over ¾" - 9¾" Tall Third Printing. Near Fine condition with very mild corner wear. 63 pages with more than 70 photographs and illustrations. An overview of Grand Canyon geology. Sections on the geologic record at Grand Canyon, regional geology, plate tectonics, and the Colorado River. Emphasis on basic geologic principles. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Rouse, Irving Migrations in Prehistory: Inferring Population Movement from Cultural Remains Yale University Press 1986 0300036124 / 9780300036121 Hard Cover Very Good Good Ex-Library. Very Good Condition with the library markings. Reference book without check-out. No envelope. Date slip has been removed, yellow shadow where it was. There is a blank white sticker on ffep at top. Grey linen boards with some sun lightening at top of book and at tail of spine. Text and illustrations are clean and sharp. The dust jacket is Good. Some closed tears, rubbing and chipping. Minor wear across the bottom. Covered in mylar. This is a basic reference published by Yale University Press. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|