Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Cooking

 - 22 items found in your search
Cooking
Cooking

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 16 Classic American Recipes...and the stories of how they began.
McIlhenny Company Soft Cover Very Good McNeely, Tom 
Published by the McIlhenny Company of Tabasco fame, this soft pamplet stapled together is colorfully illustrated by Tom McNeely who illustrated for National Geographic magazine. Very Good condition with only a crease to the cover. 35 clean pages of gorgeous pictures depicting American History and a recipe with stories about how they came about. Collected by food writer Jean Anderson who traced their recipes to their source. Not all contained Tabasco but some did and the rest -well- they just taste better with it added. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Eighth Annual Texas Rice Festival Cookbook Program September 30-October 1, 1977 Winnie, Texas
Beaumont, TX Gus Becker Printing 1977 Soft Cover Very Good No DJ Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Winnie, Texas--1977. Soft cover with glossy firm boards. Front features a color picture of the Senior and Junior Rice Festival Queens. Very Good. Minor edgewear. Rubbing to back cover. Filled with photographs, advertisements, recipes, and events surrounding the Rice Festival. 100 pages are clean and unmarked. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Dewald, Louise Arizona Highways Heritage Cook Book
Phoenix, Arizona, U.S.A. Arizona Highways 1988 0916179168 / 9780916179168 Soft Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall James Metcalf, Barbara Ritz, Photographs By Richard Embry 
176 pages, contains stunning photographs. Glossy pictorial boards in bright blue. Near Fine. Some dimples along edge of front cover as if these sprial bound books had been stacked. All pages clean. Recipes from the tamales of Montezuma to the State House Stew of Prescott to almost anything grown or cooked pre-WWI. Also history and pictures that will entertain and entice you. Plus an interesting glossary. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Evans, Chef Joe Chef Joe's Most Requested Recipes (signed)
Ramberg, Evans & Anderson 2003 0974929409 / 9780974929408 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Ramberg, Trond Signed
Laminated boards in black with picture of Chef Joe on front squeezing lemons onto fish on grill. Lettering in yellow. Back cover shows the dish he was cooking plated and also has yellow lettering. Inscribed to Cheryl dated Oct. 2004 covers back of ffep. 8.5"x12" tall. Mild rubbing, front bottom cover bumped. A bump to back at spine shoulder. Last few pages have some buckling at bottom toward page edges where they may have been wet. This does not effect any of the 112 pages of text or the incredible pictures that are peppered throughout the book. Each recipe has a preparation list to check off the steps as you go along. Interior is clean and unmarked. These are Chef Joe's Most Requested Recipes. Joe is personal chef for the families pictured in the book. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Gannaway, Jackie Layers of Love Collection of 4 Books
Austin, Texas Cookbook Cupboard 1999 Soft Cover Fine No DJ Issued 
Collection of 4 books include Cake Mix Cakes, Cookies in a Jar, Layered Soup Mixes in Jars, Mixes for Cocoas, Teas, and Cappuccinos. All clean and pristine inside and out. Booklets give complete directions and ideas for how to make, decorate the jars, what size jars to use, how to layer the ingredients and what to do with them. Great gift ideas for any occasion. Fine condition. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Junior League of Waco Hearts and Flours Cookbook: A Sampler of Recipes from the Heart of Texas
Memphis, Tennessee, U.S.A. JLW Publications/Wimmer Bros. 1988 0962053104 / 9780962053108 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No DJ Issued 
Pictorial laminated boards. 318 pristine pages. Bottom corners are worn. Heel of spine slightly turned in. Previous owner's name in pen on ffep in upper right hand corner. A bookplate that will cover the name is included. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Junior Service League of Gainesville Georgia Perennials: A Southern Celebration of Foods and Flavors
Gainesville, Georgia, U.S.A. Perennial Pubns 1984 0961223405 / 9780961223403 First Printing Hard Cover Very Good No DJ Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First printing of this incredible southern cookbook. Green plastic spiral binding with a picture of a Day Lily on the front cover and Japanese Honeysuckle pictured on back cover. Last ring at bottom of spiral spine is shorter than the rest. Very light scuffing and wear. Light sun tan line to inside back cover where it overlaps the pages. 417 clean pages with full color drawings of different flowers between the sections. Gifts of favorite recipes brought to you by Gainsville GA cooks who know that food is comfort. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Junior Service League of Longview, TX The Bounty of East Texas
1977 First Edition Hard Cover Good Garlough, Vera Mitchell 
Hard cover boards without a dust jacket. First Printing with a run of 15,000 copies. Some soiling and scuffs on front board with wear at corners, bottom edges and turned in crown. Light soiling on page edges. Looks like a worchestershire stain at top of back pastedown page and effects about 4 other pages. Does not effect any text. Pages are a light brown with 13 full page illustrations from original woodcuts by Vera Mitchell Garlough. Interior text is clean and unmarked. Pictures available on request. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Kimbell Art Museum The Kimbell Cookbook
Austin, Texas Hart Graphics 1991 0912804238 / 9780912804231 Hard Cover Very Good No DJ Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Concealed inside the hard cover the pages are bound together with a wire coil. Third printing with an issue of 2500 copies. Front glossy cover is a picture of Luis Melendez's Still Life with Oranges, Jars, and Boxes of Sweets, ca. 1760-65, oil on canvas. Very Good condition with front cover slightly askew and a previous owner's gift inscription dated Christmas '91. Two thin scraped places on back cover. 190 clean pages with recipes used at the Kimbell Museum of Art's full-service buffet restaurant. Foreword is a short history of the museum. Each section of the cookbook is separated by slick, glossy full page photographs of items displayed in the museum. An index of recipes complete the book. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Lewis, Beverly The Beverly Lewis Amish Heritage Cookbook
Michigan Bethany House 2004 0739442848 / 9780739442845 Large Print Book Club Edition Hard Cover Very Good No DJ Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Horton, Jennifer 
Laminated hard cover cook book of Amish recipes. Binding is tight and book is clean. One page has a dog ear crease. 301 pages. Written by bestselling author who shares her favorite recipes including some handed down from her grandmother. Large print with Index arranged alphabetically by category. Notes from Bev at the end of the recipes. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Liermann, Sheila & Reid, Nancy Austin Hill Country Celebrity Cookbook
Ketchum, Idaho Lost Trail Publications 1996 096494281X / 9780964942813 Soft Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
No dust jacket as issued. Includes illustrations and photographs. Glossy soft cover with 156 pages. Clean and unmarked. Pictures of 135 celebrities and a fascinating glimpse into their lives and stories behind their recipes. Includes recipes from Troy Aikman, Joe Ely, Kinky Friedman, Molly Ivins, Ann Richards, Jerry Jeff Walker, Lady Bird Johnson and Dan Rather just to name a few. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Lohaus, Sara & White, Jan (Editors) A Colorado Christmas Anthology
MN Partridge Press 1990 0962108506 Soft Cover Good Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Boyle, Ethel & Erwin, L. 
A Withdrawn Library book. Laminated in library binding. Ex-Library markings. Condition is Good or Better. Binding is tight. 129 pages. An anthology of Christmas stories, poems, letters, historical anecdotes, recipes and tales to read aloud. Many never before published. This is Christmas remembered by some of Colorado's best known authors such as Clive Cussler, Isabella Bird, Willa Cather, John Denver, Gene Amole and more. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 McCullough, Fran (Editor), and Hamlin, Suzanne (Editor), and Theroux, Paul (Foreword by) The Best American Recipes
Houghton Mifflin Company 2000 0618009965 / 9780618009961 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Fine 
A small dimple on bottom edge of back board. 343 pages of clean text. Print is a good size for reading a recipe. First Printing. Dust jacket covered in mylar. Very good book in Fine dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Miller, Mark;Kiffin, Mark Coyote's Pantry: Southwest Seasonings and at Home Flavoring Techniques
Berkeley, California, U.S.A. Ten Speed Pr 1993 0898154944 / 9780898154948 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Green boards with silver lettering on the spine and a silver coyote logo and lettering on front. Very minor edgewear. 129 clean, bright pages of text and photographs. Recipes from Sante Fe's famous Coyote Cafe. Southwest seasonings and at home flavoring techniques. Dust Jacket has light wear at crown, tail, corners and along edges. Covered in mylar. Very Good Book Condition with Good Jacket Condition. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Pedregon, Cynthia Collins With Love, from Cynthia (signed)
Fredericksburg, Texas, U.S.A. Peach Tree Gift Gallery & Tea Room 2000 0962759015 / 9780962759017 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Signed by Author
258 pages. Signed by author on ffep. Very Good condition with light shelf wear. Mild bump to both bottom corners. Interior is pristine and filled with a collection of remembrances and recipes. Second edition. Dust jacket Very Good in a clear protective cover. The photography is outstanding and recipes well organized. Author and her husband own and operate The Peach Tree Tea Room and Gift Gallery in Fredericksburg, TX. They are known widely for serving gourmet foods prepared with fresh, seasonal vegetable. So much more than a cookbook. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Powell, Wanda & Wood, Helen Downhome Food Fit For a President
Arkansas Insights of Hope 1993 Soft Cover Very Good 
Recipes and More from "A Place Called Hope". Later printing. Binding is plastic comb. Gold front cover has an oval cut out which shows a picture of Clinton that is printed on next page. Oval has one place that has been torn about 1/8th ". Back cover has faint smudges near bottom. Pages of book are clean. Very light edgewear. Includes genealogical facts and pictures of Clinton's ancestors. Promotes town of Hope, ARK. Very Good. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Reid, Elizabeth (Editor), and Jones-Reid, M. F. Bilingual Cooking: La Cocina Bilingue (signed by editor and translator)
CA One Ear Press 1992 0962708038 / 9780962708039 Soft Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed
Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by Editor and Translator. Second Printing-1992. Text in Spanish with English on facing page. Exotic recipes, spicy and mild, easy and challenging. 224 pages that are all clean and unmarked. Pretty red and white cover with black lettering. Includes index. Very mild wear at corners. Near Fine condition. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Rose, Natalia Raw Food Life Force Energy: Enter a Totally New Stratosphere of Weight Loss, Beauty, and Health
Regan: Harper Collins Publisher's Imprint 2007 0061176184 / 9780061176180 First edition. Hard Cover Fine Fine 
First Edition. First Printing with full number line. Oversize boards. White lettering on the spine. 266 pages in an easy to read format. Dust Jacket in Fine condition in clear protective cover. From the back panel: Tap the four principles of life force energy, take the body test, and rebuild yourself in 21 days----while indulging in more than seventy irresistible fresh and energizing recipes. Also you can expect abundant weight loss, glowing, healthy skin, increased energy, fewer colds and flu and a more positive attitude and increased mental acuity. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Sun City Garden Club A Taste from the Garden: A Collection of Recipes By Sun City Garden Club Georgetown TX
Nebraska Cookbooks By Morris Press 1999 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 
Atrractive padded green leafy patterned three ring binder with black lettering and black lettering against a white background on spine. No additional printings are indicated in book. Near fine condition. Does not appear to have been used. 144 pages of recipes Plus an index of recipes, cooking tips, herbs and spices, extra hints for baking and much more. Approximately 7 inches by 9.25 inches tall. Sun City, located in Georgetown, Texas, is a semi-retirement community. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Tempestini, Marzia Morganti Il Te Tee: Fur Die Schonste Stunde Des Tages (Slow Food)
Munich Verlagsantalt 1998 342627096x / 9783426270967 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
German edition of Slow Food cooking. Hardcover, Very good, no jacket. 115 pages . Illustrated. Cream colored boards with green cloth back strip with gilt lettering on spine. Book is tall, appx. 4 inches x 10 inches tall. Very Good condition with minor wear. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@RiverchaseBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com