|
|
Animals | - 36 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
1 |
Allende, Isabel;Peden, Margaret Sayers City Of The Beasts Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Harpercollins Childrens Books 2002 006050918x / 9780060509187 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Black spine over dark blue boards. First Edition with full number line. Near fine with like dust jacket. 406 clean pages. Translated from the Spanish by Margaret Sayers Peden. Near fine dust jacket is protected in a clear sleeve. Very light edge crinkling at tail of jacket. City of Beasts is a Young Adult novel that attracts adults as well. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Bell, Emily Mary Wolf at Our Door California Pacific Press Publishing Association 1949 Hard Cover Fine Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Edition not noted. Book has gray boards with a fabric feel. Near fine with minor but a visible soft turning in at tail of spine. Extremely pristine with 198 pages. Binding is sound. Dust jacket has losses, light rubbing and closed tears. Staining to white back panel. A true story set during the depression with how a family coped on a Texas ranch. Written with humor, doubts, fears, hardships, determination, love, sorrow. Inspiring. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Bodie, Scott, and Browne, Corinne Confessions of a Fish Doctor Workman Publishing 1977 0911104836 / 9780911104837 First edition. Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Blue boards with black lettering on the spine. Shelfwear evident on the heel and crown of the spine with some rubbing on the corners. Clean interior. Straight spine and sharp page edges. 306 pages with 8 Appendices and a full index. This is a very enjoyable book on fish aquariums complete with "how-to" information, funny stories, and illustrations. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Brewer, Sonny Cormac: The Tale of a Dog Gone Missing San Francisco MacAdam/Cage 2007 1596923024 / 9781596923027 First Edition Soft Cover Fine Matte pictorial softcover with smooth spine and tight binding. Very slight wear on corners. Sharp page edges and crisp interior. First paperback edition with full numberline. "In the same vein as Marley and Me and My Dog Skip, this "mostly true" novel is at once a whimsical campfire mystery and a universal story about the friendship between a man and his dog." publisher's excerpt. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Bush, Millie Millie's Book: As Dictated to Barbara Bush (signed) Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. William Morrow & Co 1990 0688040330 / 9780688040338 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Signed Dark blue cloth binding. A Millie's Book bookplate is glued to the first free end page signed by Barbara Bush and (a paw print-looks like a stamped one). Book is slightly cocked. 141 pages of color photographs of Millie and her human family. Very Good dust jacket with shelf wear to extremities and surface scratches. Inner front flap has been creased, and slight tanning to the inside of dust jacket. Jacket covered in clean slip cover. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Butler, John Pi-Shu the Little Panda Great Britain ORCHARD BOOKS 2001 1841217476 / 9781841217475 Hard Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Butler, John Laminated hardcover book has mild wear at crown and several very light dings along bottom board edges. Some faint scratches on cover and spine slightly skewed. Interior of book is pristine. Photos on request. Cover is picture of mother panda and Pi-shu close up. In 2003 it was a Sillver Medal winner, Florida Reading Association's Children's Book of the Year. In 2002 it was Best Children's Book of the Year by Bank Street College of Education in New York. ORCHARD BOOKS published first in Great Britain before Peachtree published in the USA. Butler is writer and illustrator of many children's books. Near Fine/Near Fine Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Caldwell, Elsie Noble Alaska Trail Dogs New York Richard R. Smith 1950 Hard Cover Very Good Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Special Sevnth-day Adventist Edition noted on title page. Foxing to page edges. 150 clean pages. A book plate with previous owner's name is attached to first free end page. Minor wear to crown and tail. Binding is sound. Illustrated in black and white. Dust jacket is fair. Minor losses at crown, tail, corners and bottom edge. Some rubbing and closed tears. Original price intact. Covered in protective clear jacket. True stories of real dogs in the north that will delight dog lovers of all ages. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Childs, Craig The Animal Dialogues: Uncommon Encounters in the Wild Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Little Brown & Comany 2007 031606632x / 9780316066327 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good Advance Reader Copy. ARC. First Thus. Reissue. "Naturalist and adventurer Childs (House of Rain) describes some of his extraordinary experiences in the hidden domain of wild animals." Book in very good + condition. Tight binding. Pristine interior. Sharp page edges. Binding flaw on spine and back cover caused slight rippling effect in a 2" space. All else fine. Favorable reviews from Publisher's Weekly and Kirkus. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Crumley, Jim Waters of the Wild Swan (signed) U.S.A. Jonathan Cape 1993 0224032828 / 9780224032827 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Inscribed Black boards with gilt lettering on spine. Very good or better condition. Trace wear to edges. Tight binding. 168 pages with photographic section. Inscription on front free endpage, "To Sara and Helen - with best wishes - Jim Crumley" Dust jacket in very good condition. Protected in slip cover. Some handling wear to covers. No rips or tears. Price intact. A wildlife novel about swans in Edinburgh - tough, lyrical, surprising, moving, keenly observed and beautifully written. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Davis, William B.;Schmidly David J. The Mammals of Texas Austin, Texas, U.S.A. Univ of Texas Pr 1994 1885696000 / 9781885696007 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Laminated soft cover book with pictures of mammals front and back cover. Light wear at extremeties. Smalll chip out of crown of spine at back of book along with minor wrinkling. 338 bright pages of photographs of animals, maps, charts, tables, etc. Plus some extra pages for your Notes. Comprehensive information on the description, distribution and habits of 181 species of Texas mammals. A basic reference for the wildlife enthusiast. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Dickinson, Maxwell Big Lick - Walking Horses Illinois HOOVED ANIMAL HUMANE SOCIETY 1997 Soft Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Privately Printed. Light colored soft cover with black lettering on front and back and a picture from a tracing of an actual Tennessee Walking Horse. Very light edge wear and a short crease across bottom front corner. 1997 reprint and not-so-easy-to-find book. The people who appear in this novel that is dedicated to animal lovers are presented as composite characters to protect their privacy. Conversations are taken from personal interviews or printed reports. A real eye opener about Tennessee Walking Horses. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Eugene W. Baker Here Come the Bears The Story of the Baylor University Mascots Waco, TX Baker, Eugene W. 1996 1889872016 / 9781889872018 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No DJ Issued Very Good book condition. Baylor Green boards with gilt lettering and impressed gilt bear on front. Tight binding. No DJ. Very light wear. 86 pages of clean, crisp text and photographs. See the pictures and read about the antics of the Baylor Bears, their trainers and the students from the first bear in 1917 to 1996 when the bear "Ginny" came to Waco. Ginny was named for Judge Virginia Crump, former dean of students. Also included is history about the University's namesake, Robert Emmett Bledsoe Baylor, Baylor's beginning location, and the team sports. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Healy, Thomas I Have Heard You Calling in the Night Harcourt, Inc. 2006 0151012598 / 9780151012596 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 204 pages. 2006-Harcourt. Mild shelf wear at tail of spine. First U.S. Edition and First Printing. Dust Jacket has some scuffing down the edges of the spine. Thomas Healy's memoir is about his alcoholism and about the doberman who saved his life. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Hoshino, Michio Grizzly San Francisco, California, U.S.A. Chronicle Books Llc 1987 0877014310 / 9780877014317 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good No DJ Issued 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Color photograph of a Grizzly bear with a fish in his mouth as he rises from the water is pictured on the front of this soft cover book which is sturdy and very clean. Very good plus condition. Covers have flaps. Pale stain to back of front cover. 80 pages of incredible color photography set against the rugged and awesome beauty of the Alaskan wilderness. Some full page and up-close photographs of grizzly bears. Michio Hoshino was a Japanese photographer of the Alaskan wilderness and wildlife. The hardcover edition of this book printed in Japan in 1986 won him the prestigious Anima Award given for the most distinguished wildlife photography. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Hough, Robert The Final Confession Of Mabel Stark New York, New York, U.S.A. Atlantic Monthly Pr 2003 0871138700 / 9780871138705 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Boards are bright yellow. Lettering on spine in red gilt. Very good condition. First Printing. 420 clean pages. Illustrated in black and white. Light handling wear to book. Dust jacket is Near fine. Bright circus scene on front panel with Mabel Stark and the big cats following her orders. Covered in a clear protective sleeve. From the jacket flap: Robert Hough has created a captivating fictional autobiography of Mabel Stark that immerses us in the carnival world of the Big Top. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Hudson, W. H., and Shrubsall, Dennis Birds of a Feather: Unpublished Letters of W.H. Hudson Bradford-on-Avon, Wiltshire Moonraker Press 1981 0239002059 / 9780239002051 First edition. Hard Cover Good Very Good Beaven, Marcus Good Plus in Very Good dust jacket. Black boards with gilt lettering on spine. Ffep has an abrasion where it looks as if someone tried to remove a sticker and put a red dot there. Small dent in top front board and back board. Front bottom corner bumped. Bright yellow dust jacket has a copy of an engraving pictured on front panel. Slight scuffing and some minor wrinkling at crown and tail of spine area. Book illustrated with ten wood engravings made especially for the book by Marcus Beaven. Printed in England. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Jackson, Jerome A. In Search of the Ivory-Billed Woodpecker Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Smithsonian Inst Pr 2004 1588341321 / 9781588341327 Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Near-fine bright copy in near-fine dust jacket. 294 pristine pages. Illustrated in color and black and white. Dust jacket has a vertical faint black line center of ISBN number on back panel. Information on the woodpecker's behavior and ecology, recognition and causes of decline, name just a little of what you will find in this work. Easy-to-read and being well-illustrated makes this an essential to all students of ornithology, conservation, and natural history. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Jans, Nick The Grizzly Maze: Timothy Treadwell's Fatal Obsession With Alaskan Bears New York, New York, U.S.A. E P Dutton 2005 0525948864 / 9780525948865 First Edition Hard Cover Good Good Blue/black boards with silver lettering on spine. Black and white illustrations. Underlining on many pages. Hinge cracked between first free end page and half title page. Edge wear across top of dust jacket with a couple of closed tears and wrinkles at spine. 274 pages include A Selected Bibliography with Annotations and a comprehensive index. Book and jacket both Good. The story is a man's fascination with the grizzly bear. He was a controversial figure among hunters and naturalists. Good/Good Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Laycock, George The Wild Bears New York, NY: Harrisburg, PA Outdoor Life Books: Distributed to the trade by Stackpole Books 1986 0943822793 / 9780943822792 Hard Cover Very Good Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall George Laylock focuses on the Grizzly and the Alaskan brown bear in this 272 page book that has an abundance of photographs, drawings, and some famous art. Phases of the bear's existence including denning, feeding, mating, birthing, and care of the young are researched. Exploits of famous hunters such as Teddy Roosevelt and Davy Crockett are included. Very Good condition with dust jacket in Good condition. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|