Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Education

 - 20 items found in your search
Education

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Bookbuilders West Book Show 1998
CA Bookbuilders West 1998 Hard Cover Fine No Jacket 
Violet suede boards with gray back strip and silver lettering on front, spine and back board. Fine condititon. Binding is by Grant Milord. Program for the Twenty-Eighth Annual Booklbuilders West Book Show on December 3, 1998 at the Regency Plaza, San Mateo, California. 175 pristine pages of contents include the officers and board of directors, letters and messages from officers, the jury and charge to the jury and the award recpients. Also Best of Show and instructional education. The entrants and Best of Show for covers and jackets. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Law Student Handbook-Professional Legal Research
West 2004 Soft Cover Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Classroom Resources Handbook. Binding is tight. Interior of book is pristine. Cover has a scratch on front cover and is scuffed and rubbed at edges, crown & heel. Crease at bottom of right hand corner. Good or Better condition. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Arnold, George Hunt for Fred-X (signed)
Eakin Press 2005 1571688617 / 9781571688613 First edition. Soft Cover Very Good Eckhardt, Jason C Inscribed
Shiny, clean covers with some edgewear. No chips or tears. The leading edge of the front and back covers curl outward. Smooth spine with very tight binding. Interior is clean and crisp. Author inscription on full title page in red marker, "For Ya Ya-Buena suerte y vuele con los angeles. George Arnold" The author has put together a terrific book that combines adventure, humor, and Spanish lessons-fun for teens and adults alike! Spanish phrases are interspersed throughout the text and each chapter ends with a small section entitled "Aprendamos un poco de espanol (let's learn a little Spanish)" Clever and entertaining. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Bair, Neal, Foaster, Storm WORDS AND THEIR USE: STEP BY STEP IN ENGLISH
MacMillan Company 1940 First edition. Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Zhenya, Gay 
1940 Edition. No dust jacket. Green boards with lettering in blue on front and spine. Minor scuffing, slight wear at corners, crown and tail of spine. A small crimp and some wrinkle on spine. Pictorial end papers. Front paste-down has previous owner's name and "sample copy" written in ink. Tipped in are the instructions for STEP BY STEP IN ENGLISH "Better English Usage" (Sixth Grade). Some blemishes and smudges on page edges. Extensively illustrated with color and black and white pictures. Pictures drawn by Zhenya Gay. Contains stories, skill drills, special things to do, etc. 299 pages. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Blue, Rose;Naden, Corinne Barbara Jordan: Politician
Langhorne, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Chelsea House Pub 1992 0791011313 / 9780791011317 Hard Cover Fine No DJ Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Pictorial boards. Later printing. Extremely clean inside and out. Front board pictures Congresswoman Barbara Jordan at the 1976 Democratic convention. 108 pages. Illustrated in black and white. Jordan was elected to the Texas Senate, its first black member in 84 years. In 1972 she became the first black female southerner to win a seat in the U.S. House of Representatives. Near Fine. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Callihan, Margaret Humphries Cotton Candy and Carrousels: The World of Special Children
San Antonio, Texas, U.S.A. Naylor Co 1972 0811104648 / 9780811104647 Hard Cover Very Good Good 
Copyright is 1972 without any mention of an edition. Hardcover with a line drawing of two children on the front in green and green lettering on the spine. 92 clean, unmarred pages ending with the poem "Carrousels". The dust jacket is tanned at extremities and has slight wear to edges. An abrasion on the front panel, possibly from the removal of a sticker. Front flap priced $7.95. Jacket protected in a clean slip cover. Recounts day-by-day classroom situations for a teacher of mentally challenged children. Children's work and drawings from the Opportunity School in Austin used to illustrate points. Very Good condition with Good condtion dust jacket. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Drake, L.E. & Oetting, E.R. An MMPI Codebook for Counselors
Minneapolis University of Minnesota Press 1977 0816601879 / 9780816601875 Hard Cover Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Blue boards. Binding is tight. Book is Near Fine showing minute wear at heel and crown. 140 pages. Pale discoloration to top page edges. Contains the Use of Psychometric Data in Counseling, Construction of Hypotheses for Counseling, Introduction to the Codebook, References, etc. Clean and bright. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Gerrish, Howard H. Electricity
Goodheart-Willcox Co 1975 0870061860 / 9780870061868 Hard Cover Good No DJ Issued 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Build-a course-General Shop Series in Electricity. Some edgewear, bottom front and back corners bumped. Light staining. Better than Good condition. A Table of Elements scotch taped to the front paste down page. 120 pages with moderate yellow highlighting. Some of the quizzes at the end of the Units had been filled in with pencil and then erased except answers to Unit 1 Quiz on p. 7 in ink. There are 17 Units plus information on How to Read a Meter, Mathematics for Basic Electricity, Electricity-Electronics Shop Safety, Electrical Projects and an Index. Quizzes at the end of units. Simple projects you can build in connection with what you learn demonstrate and give understanding to the laws and application of electricity. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Giles, Ranald V. Theory and Problems of Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics
New York: London Schaum Publishing Co. 1962 Soft Cover Fair No DJ Issued 
Second Edition-Schaum's Outline Series. 274 clean, unmarked pages. Clean inside. Front cover is scuffed and has a price sticker shadow at top of front and soiling with two lines made by a brown marker on rear cover. Edge wear apparent. First 5 signatures loose with one that has become disbound. No information missing. Book is complete. Spine cocked. Book includes 475 problems solved in complete detail. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Jones, Trent;Stowers, Carlton Terlingua Teacher: The Remarkable Lessons Taught And Learned in a One-room Texas Schoolhouse
Houston, Texas, U.S.A. Iron Mountain Pr 2005 0974504831 / 9780974504834 Soft Cover Very Good No DJ Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
The Third printing since 1978 when it was originally printed by the Playboy Press under a different name. Very good plus condition. Three pages had been dog-eared at one time. Very, very light handling wear. Picture of Trent Jones on the sturdy paper front cover. Binding is tight. 171 clean pages plus an Afterword and some information about the author, his wife, and Carlton Stower who co-authored the book. Illustrated with black and white photographs. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Keefe, Giloane, Long, Moore, Shema, Walpole, Weizmann Area Handbook for the Federal Republic of Germany
Baker, Eugene W. 1975 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 
No dust jacket. Green boards, gilt lettering. Fold out maps, 396 pages of clean text. Slight wrinkle at rear corner and minor dampstain on rear board and last few pages of book. Hardly noticeable. Book meant to be useful to military for understanding Germany in 1975. First Edition. Very Good condition. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Khoury, Sadallah S. The Correct Translator For all Occasions Without a Teacher (Arabic-English English-Arabic)
Beirut Al Hayat Library 1981 Soft Cover Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall 
Good or better condition. No dust jacket as issued. 1981-New Revised Edition. Scuffing to front cover and some creasing that is non-obtrusive. Inside front and back covers and free end pages are tanned. A closed tear inside the rear fep. Book is clean and unmarked. Preface: The main purpose of this book is to help those who wish to make use of both languages-English and Arabic...and spares no effort to make speaking them possible and easy. 183 page book is appx. 5.25 inches x 7.25 inches tall. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Legator, Marvin S. Chemical Alert!: A Community Action Handbook
Austin, Texas, U.S.A. Univ of Texas Pr 1993 0292746768 / 9780292746763 Soft Cover Very Good No DJ Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Bright lime green and black front cover with black lettering on spine. A Revised, Expanded 1993 edition. Very good condition with light edge wear. 238 clean pages contain charts, tables, and work pages. Also includes an Appendix, References and Index. A Community guide on investigating techniques and organizing to prevent possible health hazards. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 McGuffey McGuffey's Eclectic Spelling Book
Florence, Kentucky, U.S.A. Van Nostrand Reinhold Company 0442264461 / 9780442264468 Hard Cover Good No DJ Issued 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Revised Edition. No Date Available. ISBN is printed on the back cover. A few rubbed places on front cover. Wear on all edges. Corners worn through. Ex-school book from Parallel Studies Rio Grande which is stamped on ffep. In addition, 25 is written in ink at top right corner of ffep. Foxing on front paste down page and ffep. Black and white engravings enhance the book. Back free end page has a v-shaped loss appx. 3/4" along page edge and less than 1/2" deep. Back paste down page has the remains of what looks like a library pocket with the following information in black felt pen-(g../SALVH69/11-89). Light foxing apparent on paste down and both sides of free page. Some tanning and soiling to page edges. But it is not as bad as it sounds. I have described every flaw in detail. 144 pages of clean text and the engravings are splendid. Original book was dated 1879 and this is an undated revised edition. Price printed on book is $7.95. Pictures e-mailed on request. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Morley IBM 3.5 Spanish Partner
Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A. McGraw-Hill College 1994 0078336872 / 9780078336874 Soft Cover As New No DJ Issued SH7 
Spanish Partner Introductory Spanish Exercises for Personal Computers by Monica Morley and Karl Fisher at Vanderbilt University. 3 1/2" IBM PC Format. Still in the shrink wrap. P/N 839571-2. Compare our price. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Oates, David J Reverse Speech: Hidden Messages in Human Communication (signed)
Indiana Knowledge Systems Inc. 1991 0941705188 / 9780941705189 First edition. Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Signed by Author
First Edition signed and dated (11-2-91) by author on FFEP. Blue green binding with gilt lettering on spine. Previous owner's name and phone number in ink on first paste down page-very neatly done. 275 clean bright pages. Covered in mylar. Light wrinkling at crown and tail of spine. Reverse speech analysis and its technology relate specifically how human beings communicate at a level beyond ordinary awareness. Presented in a way that is understandable by a lay person as well as academics or scientists. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by author. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Polk, Stella Gipson For All Those Pupils Whose Lives Touched Mine
College Station, Texas, U.S.A. Texas A & M Univ Pr 1989 089096405x / 9780890964057 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Shaw, Charles 
Blue boards. Mild wear at three corners and at crown and tail. Very light foxing on preliminaries. Gift inscription (not from author) on ffep. Dust jacket lightly sunned across top and some wrinkling. Mrs. Polk began teaching in Texas country schools in 1918 and records some experiences for your pleasure. She and her brother Fred Gipson, author of Old Yeller, were born in Mason, Texas. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Powell, Arthur G. Lessons from Privilege: The American Prep School Tradition
Cambridge MA Harvard University Press 1997 0674525493 / 9780674525498 Hard Cover Fine Fine 
Second Printing. Blue cloth boards with tight sewn binding. Fine condition inside and out. 293 pages. "LESSONS FROM PRIVILEGE presents sensible, powerful, and profitable ideas for enhancing the humanity and dignity of educatioon in America." 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Stephenson, Margaret E. A Collection of Essays By Margaret E. Stephenson
AMI/USA Publications 2000 Soft Cover Fine 
Limited edition of Twelve Essays by Margaret Stephenson. Boxed set of booklets each bound in different shades of green. Slip case in fine condition with gilt lettering on spine and boards. Cameo shaped photo of author pasted on front board. Booklets in near fine condition with trace wear on the stapled edge. Interiors are clean and bright. Ms. Stephenson trained under Maria and Mario Montessori and devoted her life to training Montessori teachers and trainers in the United States. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Tattersall, Ian The Monkey in the Mirror: Essays on Science and What Makes Us Human
Harcourt Inc. 2001 0151005206 / 9780151005208 First edition. Hard Cover Very Good Fine 
Cloth over boards. 224 pages. 2001. First Edition with full letter line A-K. Cream boards with red backstrip. Front bottom corner bumped. Dust jacket Fine in protective clear jacket. On front panel "There is no more literate anthropologist writing on human evolution today than Ian Tattersall. "--San Francisco Chronicle. Very Good in Fine dust jacket. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@RiverchaseBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com