Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Humor

 - 30 items found in your search
Humor

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Alexie, Sherman Ten Little Indians (signed)
New York, New York, U.S.A. Grove Pr 2003 0802117449 / 9780802117441 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed
Yellow boards with bright blue lettering on spine. Short inscription on title page in blue pen. Book and Dust Jacket in Near Fine condition. Crown and tail a little soft, tending to turn inward. Light smudge upper right corner of first free page. Full number line. 243 pages, appears unread. Dust Jacket has light edgewear. Covered with a clear jacket protector. Ten Little Indians includes nine stories about Native Americans who are often at odds with who they are and who they love. Humorous, irreverent and sentimental. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Bachelder, Chris Bear V. Shark: The Novel
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Scribner 2001 0743219465 / 9780743219464 Soft Cover Very Good No DJ Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Advance Uncorrected Proof--First Edition, full number line. Soft cover in firm glossy boards. Black lettering on white spine. 251 pages of clean, unmarked text. Binding is tight. The novel is a debut for Chris Bachelder. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 BADER, SARA Strange Red Cow: And Other Curious Classified Ads From The Past
New York, New York, U.S.A. Clarkson Potter 2005 1400051207 / 9781400051205 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Red boards. Very good book condition in Very Good dust jacket in clear protective cover. First Edition with full number line. Has binding fault; the front board is not perfectly squared to text block. Small dent on bottom front board. Pictorial end pages decorated with copies of classified ads. 209 clean pages include bibliographical references and index. Book has classified ads dating back to America's first newspaper classified in 1704. She comments on these ads with reasoning about society at the time the ads were placed. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 BADER, SARA Strange Red Cow: And Other Curious Classified Ads From The Past
New York, New York, U.S.A. Clarkson Potter 2005 1400051207 / 9781400051205 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Red boards with metallic lettering on spine. Near Fine book in Near Fine covered dust jacket. First Edition with full number line. End pages are illustrated with copies of classified ads from the past. Just a trace of wear at crown and heel. 209 pages include Notes, a Bibliography and Index. N/F dust jacket has a small amount of wear along spine and at back flap fold. Author's first book. Strange Red Cow captures, in colorful detail, scenes of everyday life in the overview of the nation's unofficial history text: the classified ads. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Barry, Dave Big Trouble
New York, NY G.P. Putnam's and Sons 1999 0399145672 / 9780399145674 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Fine 
Very Good in fine dust jacket. First Edition-First Printing . Dust jacket covered in archival quality jacket cover. Top edge of back board near corner has a deep dent. Book has received accolades from Stephen King, Elmore Leonard and Hiiason calling Big Trouble a very funny, hilarious read that is outrageously warped, depraved--and harrowingly close to true life. 255 pages from a Pulitzer prize winning journalist. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Blount, Roy Jr. Now, Where Were We? (Signed)
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Villard Books 1989 0394574192 / 9780394574196 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Remainder 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed By Author
Navy blue cloth over light tan boards. Signed by author on title page with name only. A small ding on botttom of back board. A remainder with two red dots on top edges. First Edition printed on copyright page with string of numbers from 9 to 2 underneath. Tight binding with 252 pristine pages. Very Good book. Dust Jacket has one short rub and very little edgewear. Dust Jacket covered in clear sleeve. Collection of essays and magazine/newspaper articles written with humor. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Burroughs, Augusten Possible Side Effects (signed)
New York St Martins Press 2006 0312315961 / 9780312315962 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Signed
Maroon boards with gilt lettering on spine. First edition, first printing. Fine condition. Tight binding and crisp, clean interior. Dust jacket in near fine condition with trace wear to top edge. Protected in clear slip cover. Author signed the full title page at a literary event in Austin, Texas. This is a new collection of intimately personal essays that can make you cringe, laugh out loud or sob. Not for the faint-at-heart. Previous books include Runnning with Scissors and Magical Thinking. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Cardinale, Boomer The Legend of Tubularman 1990-1994 (signed)
Bryan, TX 1994 First Edition Soft Cover Fine 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Cardinale, Boomer Signed by Author
Black and white comic strip cover with picture of Tubularman. Interior of book is immaculate. Signed by author on ffep and dated 3/25/94. Near Fine condition with light soiling to page edges. BookFrom the back cover: Follow the four-year adventure of Tubularman (in comic strip form) as he protects the campus of A & M University against Prestoman, Dr. Van Brewski, and the evil Bevoman while trying to party as much as possible. What happens when crime fighting, beer drinking, and girl chasing are mixed together? Privately Printed. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Carr, Waggoner;Varner, Byron D. Texas Politics in My Rearview Mirror (signed)
Plano, Texas, U.S.A. Republic of Texas Pr 1992 1556223145 / 9781556223143 First Edition Soft Cover Fine Signed
Unstated first edition with a full print line from 10 to 1. Near fine condition. Trace wear to extremities. Clean interior with very tight binding. Appears unread. Signed by author on title page with phrase, "With my best wishes" 151 pages. Index. Small black and white photo section. A collection of humorous stories about life on the Texas political front. 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 DeBoy, David It's a Scream! : A HORROrbly Funny Comedy in Three Acts
New York: London French 1983 0573617333 / 9780573617331 Soft Cover Very Good 
No dust jacket as issued. Samuel French, Inc. 1983. 79 Pages includes Scene Design. Baby blue soft cover with black lettering front and back. Interior pages are clean and crisp. Cover has some minor corner wear. Rear cover has a small rough place where sticker may have been and the letters ALA in ink. Very Good Condition. Printed on re-cycled paper. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Dinan, John Private Eyes in the Comics
Albany, Georgia, U.S.A. BearManor Media 2003 159393002X / 9781593930028 Trade Paperback Fine No DJ Issued 
Reprint of a book originally published in 1989 and covers PI Comics through that year. Near fine condition with extremely light wear to corners. Very clean laminated paper cover. Book measure 6 x 9 inches tall. 83 unmarked pages. Taken from the back cover:....from master pulp historian John A. Dinan comes the first book on P.I.'s in the Comics! A history and appreciation of the tough guy.....P.I.'s came from films--Blade Runner, from novels made into films--The Maltese Falcon, TV shows--Peter Gunn, from pulp zines and popular paperbacks. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Friedman, Kinky Road Kill (signed)
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Ballantine Books 1998 0345416325 / 9780345416322 First Edition Soft Cover Fine No DJ Issued Signed by Author
Signed by author on title page. Trade Paperback Edition. Firm covers with glossy finish. Near Fine condition with a trace of shelf wear. 252 clean pages. Small picture of Kinky and Willie together on a back page titled About the Author. Kirkus Reviews calls the book "As funny, sad, and blasphemous as ever---another peerlessly cosmic paranoid fantasy." 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Friedman, Kinky The Love Song of J. Edgar Hoover (signed)
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster 1996 0684803771 / 9780684803777 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
Very Good with Fine jacket. Full number line. Signed by Kinky on title page and dated 11/13/09. Simon & Schuster literature laid in - a card announcing this as an advance copy and asking for a review, a page of Kinky's Book Tour information for 1996 and a Newsletter from Simon and Schuster about the book. Book has two deep bumps on bottom edges and a very shallow bump to top board. Dust jacket is covered with a Gaylord heavy duty jacket cover. Very Good book condittion with Fine jacket. This was Kinky's fifth book and portrays him as a amatuer sleuth. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Friedman, Kinky The Mile High Club (signed)
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster 2000 068486486X / 9780684864860 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Signed by Author
Very Good Plus with Very Good Plus dust jacket. The book has a little turning in at the crown and spine. The dust jacket has only a trace of wear at the crown. Dust jacket protected in new slip cover. 221 pristine pages. Kinky has a way with words and nothing is sacred so some of the lines are bawdy. Signed on the title page by the author. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Gaiman, Neil;Jones, Stephen Now We Are Sick
Minneapolis, Minnesota, U.S.A. Dreamhaven Bks & Art 1994 0963094440 / 9780963094445 Soft Cover Very Good No DJ Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Smith, Andrew 
Glossy comic book cartoon front. Very Good condition. Some pages had been dog-eared. Light handling wear. 93 clean pages. An anthology of sicko poetry with a kind of warped sense of humor. The Dark Side calls it gruesome. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Gordon, Karen Elizabeth, and Chronicle Books, and Hodgson, Barbara Paris Out of Hand: A Wayward Guide
Chronicle Books 1996 0811809692 / 9780811809696 Hard Cover Fine No DJ Issued 
Red cloth boards with a reverse Eiffel Tower picture map on front cover. Trace handling wear to extremities. 2nd printing.. Red silk ribbon book mark. Interior clean and crisp. Demi-jacket on rear board in fine shape with the original price ($19.95) and bar code. "This seductively beautiful replica of a 19th-century travel book-replete with illustrations of sights you will never see and maps that may plummet you into a different era-guides readers through the Paris that is, that might be, and that never was. Amid the Parisian locales you know and love, unheard-of temptations abound. A rare and rowdy entertainment that dares its readers to explore a Paris one can only wish existed. " 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Hart, William Operation Supergoose
Timberline Press 2007 0944048382 / 9780944048382 First Edition Soft Cover Fine Inscribed
A spoof on the Bush administration's war on terror. Outrageous, humorous, caustic, bold..."Hart entertains, educates, accuses, and offends with the best of 'em". Book is in fine condition. Clean crisp interior and exterior. Author signed and inscribed the dedication page, "To Kim, Your help and support as I was writing this book is much appeciated. Enjoy your flight on the Goose! Bill" 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Hughes, Charlotte Hot Shot
Mira Books 2002 0739428276 / 9780739428276 Book Club Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Black boards. Attractive dust jacket cover. Mild edgewear at crown and tail of book and covered jacket. Tight binding. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. Nice gift for anyone who enjoys the Janet Evanovich type women detective stories. The story offers romance, mystery, and humor in 376 pages. Hughes has over 30 novels to her name and has won the Maggie Award. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Hurley, Morton (Editor) The Anthology of Spam Poetry
Houston TX Vertice 1925 2006 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Soft cover. Black and white photography by Edgar H., Laanba, Levin. Very Good condition with very minor shelf wear. There is a write-up about each poet following their poems. The author decided against page numbers & an index because he wanted readers to enjoy the random nature of spam poetry. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Ivins, Molly Molly Ivins Can't Say That, Can She? (signed)
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Random House Inc 1991 0679404457 / 9780679404453 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed
Inscribed by author on half-title page.--March 19, 1992 - For Marty Cochran,-Keep fightin' for freedom and keep laughin' too.-Best Wishes-Molly Ivins.-- Burgundy boards with darker burgundy cloth back strip. Crown and tail very slightly turned in. Text is clean and bright. Dust jacket has some wrinkling and closed tear at crown and at top front corner. Covered in clear protective jacket. Very Good Book condition/Good Dust Jacket condition. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@RiverchaseBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com