Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Miscellany

 - 58 items found in your search
Miscellany
Miscellany

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Bookbuilders West Book Show 1998
CA Bookbuilders West 1998 Hard Cover Fine No Jacket 
Violet suede boards with gray back strip and silver lettering on front, spine and back board. Fine condititon. Binding is by Grant Milord. Program for the Twenty-Eighth Annual Booklbuilders West Book Show on December 3, 1998 at the Regency Plaza, San Mateo, California. 175 pristine pages of contents include the officers and board of directors, letters and messages from officers, the jury and charge to the jury and the award recpients. Also Best of Show and instructional education. The entrants and Best of Show for covers and jackets. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Farm Business Record
International Harvester Company 1943 Soft Cover Good No DJ Issued 
Tanned card stock covers showing occasional damp staining and spotting. Bound with 3 staples in a saddle stitch. Appx. 9"x15" tall. Front cover shows a man plowing with a Farmall tractor in black. Lettering at top Farm Business Record. Underneath picture is International Harvester Company with address and "Compliments of City National Bank/Colorado City, Texas" at bottom. Back cover has calendar for 1943 and calendar for 1944. Inside back cover has Helpful Farm Rules and Facts. Inside front cover are instructions for use of Money Received/Money Paid Out/Work Done/Profit or Loss. Page 1 is a graph to draw a map of the farm. There are pages for January through December for the Daily Record of Work and an accounting column. Other pages are titled Farm Products Used by the Family plus other pages for farm records. 40 pages all clean and unmarked. Digital photos available by e-mail. Collectible. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Anderson, Ken Crime In Texas: Your Complete Guide To The Criminal Justice System (signed)
Austin, Texas, U.S.A. Univ of Texas Pr 1997 029270478x / 9780292704787 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket as Issued Inscribed
Inscribed on title page by author. Laminated soft cover with very light edge wear. Better than Very Good, almost Fine. 196 pages of clean text. The State Bar of Texas' Criminal Justice Section honored Anderson as the 1995 Prosecutor of the Year. Book chronicles the major reforms in Texas since the early 1990's. In easy-to-understand language he describes criminal procedure, criminal law, criminal punishments, victims' rights, and the juvenile system. His points are illustrated with real-life stories of crime and punishment. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Barstow, Anne Llewellyn Witchcraze: A New History of the European Witch Hunts
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. HarperCollins Publishers 1994 006250049x / 9780062500496 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 
Advance Uncorrected Galley Copy. ARC. 1st edition. Clean shiny covers with a smooth spine and tight binding. Some cover and edgewear. No rips, chips or tears. Very good + condition. A history that explores the annihilation of more than seven million women of spirit and intelligence under the guise of the "witch hunts" of Europe. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Besterman, Theodore Printing, Book Collecting, and Illustrated Books; a Bibliography of Bibliographies-Complete Set Vol 1 and Vol 2
Rowman and Littlefield 1971 0874710421 / 9780874710427 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Both Volumes in tight and solid binding. Light green cloth covered boards without dust jackets. 609 pages of immaculate text. Minimal wear at points. Excellent buy for researchers, librarians or for reference information for the bookseller or individual. A Bilbliography of Bibliographies. Arranged for easy access to information. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Bird, Richard The Eunuch: A Dark Tale
Dallas, Texas Cerberus Books 1995 0964647109 / 9780964647107 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 
White book with black lettering and black and white illustrated insert. Presumed first edition with a full number line on copyright page. Very good or better condition. Some color fading on the front cover and spine. Head of spine lightly bumped. Crisp clean interior with tight binding. 185 pages. Out-of-print fiction. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Camus, Albert; Hapgood, David The First Man
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Alfred a Knopf Inc 1995 0679439374 / 9780679439370 First American Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 
Quarter cloth bound in red with gilt lettering on spine and on front board. Near Fine. A mild turning inward of tail of spine. Small ding at top page edges. Binding is tight and straight. End pages are reproductions of some of Camus' handwritten notes. 325 pages. Dust jacket is Fine and is covered in Brodart. Camus gives us a look at his childhood in The First Man. He was awarded fthe Nobel Prize for Literature in 1957. The First Man was found in handwritten manuscript form in the car wreckage when Camus was killed in a car accident in 1960. The manuscript was transcribed by his daughter, David Hapgood translated from French to English. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Cardinale, Boomer The Legend of Tubularman 1990-1994 (signed)
Bryan, TX 1994 First Edition Soft Cover Fine 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Cardinale, Boomer Signed by Author
Black and white comic strip cover with picture of Tubularman. Interior of book is immaculate. Signed by author on ffep and dated 3/25/94. Near Fine condition with light soiling to page edges. BookFrom the back cover: Follow the four-year adventure of Tubularman (in comic strip form) as he protects the campus of A & M University against Prestoman, Dr. Van Brewski, and the evil Bevoman while trying to party as much as possible. What happens when crime fighting, beer drinking, and girl chasing are mixed together? Privately Printed. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Copeland, Bill Private Investigations: How to Be Successful!
Phoenix, Arizona, U.S.A. Absolutely Zero Loss Inc 1997 0965765997 / 9780965765992 Hard Cover Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Binding is tight. 218 clean pages. Corners are lightly bumped. Very Good condition with a Good dust jacket. Jacket has some closed tears and creases. Wear and rubbing to corners and edges. Dust jacket is covered with a clear protective sleeve. The book gives all the "How-To's" for you to be successful in the field of private investigation. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Day, David The Burroughs Bestiary: An Encyclopaedia of Moonsters and Imaginary Beings Created By Edgar Rice Burroughs (signed)
London New English Library 1978 Soft Cover Very Good Howley, Eric Inscribed
Hinged softcover with an illustrated beast flying over the capitalized title and subtitle. Very good condition with foxing on first few pages. Tanned edges. Clean. Brief author inscription on half title page, signed as "David". Some curling on the top corner. Surprisingly tight binding. An A-Z collection of monsters, beasts and mythical beings that appear in the collected works of Edgar Rice Burroughs. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Eggers, Dave (editor) McSweeney's Issue 14 (signed)
San Francisco, California, U.S.A. McSweeney's Publishing 2004 1932416129 / 9781932416121 Soft Cover Very Good Signed
White matte softcover with an injured man illustration above the caption: "I am so, so sorry." Very good condition overall. Curled corners on front panel. Faint crease on front cover. Clean appearance despite a few scattered handling smudges on rear cover. Bright interior. Dave Eggers signed the front flyleaf at a reading event in Austin, Texas. This edition includes the introduction of Timothy McSweeney from Dublin, Ireland. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Ely, Scott Pit Bull (Uncorrected Page Proofs)
New York, New York, U.S.A. Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1987 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good No DJ Issued 
Full number line. Blue wraps, 192 pages, clean text. Very light sun tanning to spine. Uncorrected Page Proofs. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Everett, Marshall (editor) Story of the Wreck of the Titanic
New York, New York, U.S.A. Book Sales 1998 0785810110 / 9780785810117 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
1912 Memorial Edition Reprinted in 1998. Castle Books. Blue boards. Near Fine with very light handling wear. Binding is tight and compact. 320 pages with chapter numbers II through XX check marked on the contents pages. All other pages clean and the book is well illustrated with photographs and drawings. Frontispiece is full page photograph of Capt. Smith, the commander of the Titanic who went down with his ship. Dust Jacket is Very Good with minor edgewear. When opened out the front and back panel shows a picture of the Titanic with red and white lettering. At bottom of front panel "The Ocean's Greatest Disaster" and "1912 MEMORIAL EDITION". Dust Jacket covered in clean slip cover. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Faulkner, William Go down, Moses
Modern Library 1955 0394601750 / 9780394601755 Modern Library Edition Hard Cover Good Very Good 
Black Cloth Modern Library Edition. Lettering and logo on spine in silver. 383 pristine pages. Good or better condition with some wrinkling verso of title page and some foxing on top page edges. Dust Jacket has minor soiling and little wear at crown and tail of jacket. Protected in clean slip cover. Price inside flap is $2.95. Dust Jacket is Very Good. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Firkin, B.G.;Whitworth, J.A. Dictionary of Medical Eponyms
Florence, Kentucky, U.S.A. Informa Healthcare 1990 1850703337 / 9781850703334 Soft Cover Very Good No DJ Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Boards are a firm paper with glossy finish, in red, white, and blue. Edges are gently rubbed in some places. A very short crease to back cover at the top about 1/4" long. A longer scratch on the back cover that only dented the paper but didn't go through the board or discolor it. Spine is tight. 591 pages. Very clean interior. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Fischer, Robert The Hunter 100 - B.C.
1999 096670410x / 9780966704105 Soft Cover Fine No DJ Issued Barrera, Anna 
Privately printed. Large size soft cover book. Cover is a soft gray with blue lettering and an illustration of an Indian standing in a stream with a spear. 16 pages containing illustrations by Anna Barrera. Describes the adventures of Crow, a prehistoric indian and the obstacles he encounters hunting for food. It describes weapons and tools he used. A journey back in time with facts and pictures. Author's bio and pictture on back cover. Fine condition. Out of Print. Very collectible. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Fleischman, Sid ESCAPE! The Story of the Great Houdini
New York, New York, U.S.A. Greenwillow 2006 0060850949 / 9780060850944 Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Edgewear apparent on this soft cover edition. Mild scuffing and surface scratches front and back. 208 pages of text and photographs are bright and clean. Photographs of Harry "Handcuff" Houdini doing his magic. Includes pictures of posters and advertisements. Book is for Ages 9 up and Grades 4 up. Fleischman, a Newbery Medal winner, reveals the man behind the magic. This is an Uncorrected Advance Proof. 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Fulford, Anna; Paul Klinger; Bonnie Jean Michalski; Dawn Pendergast Another Tiny Letter Into a Meddle
Tucson, Arizona MacawMacaw Press 2006 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 
Interesting chapbook with poetry by Susnne Dyckman and Elizabeth Robinson. This publication is number 33 in an edition of 60. It is an innovative trifold book with poetry bound in the 1st and 3rd folds and collaborative material in in the center fold. This copy is in very good + condition. The pulp boards are clean with only minor handling wear. The printed material is bound with a simple (probably silk) red thread. The collaborative material is contained in handmade envelopes that are secured to the book. One of the envelopes was opened along the sides so it no longer holds its contents. The MacawMacaw Press collaborated with the POG Poetry in Action Reading Series to produce this handmade book. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Gaiman, Neil;Jones, Stephen Now We Are Sick
Minneapolis, Minnesota, U.S.A. Dreamhaven Bks & Art 1994 0963094440 / 9780963094445 Soft Cover Very Good No DJ Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Smith, Andrew 
Glossy comic book cartoon front. Very Good condition. Some pages had been dog-eared. Light handling wear. 93 clean pages. An anthology of sicko poetry with a kind of warped sense of humor. The Dark Side calls it gruesome. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Gannaway, Jackie Layers of Love Collection of 4 Books
Austin, Texas Cookbook Cupboard 1999 Soft Cover Fine No DJ Issued 
Collection of 4 books include Cake Mix Cakes, Cookies in a Jar, Layered Soup Mixes in Jars, Mixes for Cocoas, Teas, and Cappuccinos. All clean and pristine inside and out. Booklets give complete directions and ideas for how to make, decorate the jars, what size jars to use, how to layer the ingredients and what to do with them. Great gift ideas for any occasion. Fine condition. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@RiverchaseBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com