|
|
Award Winning Books | - 65 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
1 |
Abbott, Megan Queenpin (signed) New York Simon and Schuster Paperback 2007 1416534288 / 9781416534280 First Edition Soft Cover Fine No DJ Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author A Paperback Original that won the 2008 Edgar Award. 180 clean pages. Author 's signature on title page. Only issued in paperback. A Near Fine True First Edition with full number line. Minor shelf wear to edges. Novel is set during the Golden Era of Bugsy Siegel and Lucky Luciano. Back cover information is that it is----Subtle, seductive, stunningly violent, this perfectly executed hardboiled title of complex relationships between grifters.......a classic. Price:
23.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Anam, Tahmima A Golden Age Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. HarperCollins Publishers 2007 0061478741 / 9780061478741 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good Black boards with gilt lettering on cream spine. Near fine condition. 1st edition/1st printing. Dust jacket in very good + condition with trace wear to edges. Protected in slip cover. Debut novel. Starred reviews from Publishers Weekly and Kirkus. 2008 Commonwealth Prize, Best First Book. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Anderson, W. Paul Hunger's Brides: A Novel of the Baroque New York, New York, U.S.A. Carroll & Graf Publishers 2005 0786715413 / 9780786715411 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good Rust colored boards with metallic copper lettering on spine. First American edition. Fine condition. Unread. Dust jacket has small closed end tear on head of spine and some shelfwear on corners. Protected in slip cover. Very good condition. "A tour de force of a debut novel, recounting the life of the last great poet (Sor Juana) of Spain’s Golden Age...Anderson’s is a tale of hidden messages, of secrets kept from inquisitors, of manifold mysteries... A Da Vinci Code for the literate, reminiscent of Arturo Pérez-Reverte and Carlos Fuentes at their best; sure to draw attention to Sor Juana, who remains one of the most fascinating figures in world literature." Kirkus Starred Review. Awarded Writers Guild of Alberta Novel of the Year for 2005, finalist for Commonwealth Writer's Prize and W.O. Mitchell Prize. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Arnold, George Growing Up Simple--In Texas: An Irreverent Look at Kids in the 1950s (signed) Austin, Texas, U.S.A. Eakin Pr 2002 1571686878 / 9781571686879 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed By Author Inscribed by author to Eloide with Please don't ever grow up! George Arnold/Fredericksburg/2003. Signed on the title page. Very good condition with soft bump to back board at crown. 231 clean pages. Dust jacket has minor wrinkle at back panel to top of crown. Silver sticker affixed to front cover denotes the book as Winner of the Silver Spur Award 2003. Dust jacket protected in clear sleeve. The book is Arnold's debut non-fiction novel with a foreword by Liz Carpenter. He began writing at age 58 and won the IPPY Humor Award, Violet Crown Award, and the coveted Silver Spur. Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Audeguy, Stephane, and Bent, Timothy (Translated by) The Theory of Clouds Harcourt Inc. 2007 0151014280 / 9780151014286 First edition. Hard Cover New Fine New in fine dust jacket. First U.S. Edition, First Printingt. A first novel for Stephane Audeguy that won the Grand Prize of the French Academy as well as several other prestigious awards. Translated from the French by Timothy Bent. Book is As New condition and dust jacket is Fine. The dust jacket is Very Good with only minor wear at the top front corner. Covered in mylar. 266 pages about a man who survived the mushroom cloud over Hiroshima and then becomes a collector of information on clouds. Only one copy of a book he would like to acquire exists and the story revolves around the quest. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Bathanti, Joseph East Liberty (signed) Simpsonville, South Carolina, U.S.A. Banks Channel Books 2001 1889199087 / 9781889199085 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Inscribed Black leatherette boards with gilt lettering on the spine. Very good or better condition. Tight binding suggests this book was gently read, if ever. Two small discoloration marks on inside front hinge. The DJ is in very good condition with glossy panels and minimal edgewear. Discoloration markings visible on the reverse side. Covered in clear jacket protector. Author signed the full title page with a signature only. He also inscribed a brief note on the half title page, "To Florence, with love and admiration for you and your writing. Best Always, Joseph" Although the author's fifth published book, this is his first novel. Winner of the Carolina Novel Award. A lively, literary coming-of-age novel in an Italian-American single-parent household. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Birdsall, Jeanne The Penderwicks on Gardam Street (signed) New York Alfred a Knopf Inc 2008 0375840907 / 9780375840906 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Signed Light blue boards with gilt lettering on green spine. First edition, first printing. Very good to near fine condition. Bumped corner of spine with minor shelfwear on head and tail. Remainder marked. Tight binding. Appears unread. Dust jacket in very good condition with some wear to extremities. Protected in clear slip cover. Signed by author on full title page. Award winning sequel to The Penderwicks. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Brands, H.W. Lone Star Nation: How a Ragtag Army of Courageous Volunteers Won the Battle for Texas Independence (signed) New York, New York, U.S.A. Doubleday 2004 0385507372 / 9780385507370 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Signed by Author Blue boards with gilt lettering on red spine. First edition/first printing. Fine condition. Dust jacket protected by clear slip cover. Near fine condition. Trace edgewear. Author signature on full title page. "In Lone Star Nation, Pulitzer Prize finalist H. W. Brands demythologizes Texas’s journey to statehood and restores the genuinely heroic spirit to a pivotal chapter in American history." 582 pages, black & white illustrations, notes, bibliography and index sections. Winner of the Deolece Parmelee Award. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Brands, H.W. Lone Star Nation: How a Ragtag Army of Courageous Volunteers Won the Battle for Texas Independence (signed) New York, New York, U.S.A. Doubleday 2004 0385507372 / 9780385507370 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Signed by Author Blue boards with gilt lettering on red spine. First edition/first printing. Fine condition. Dust jacket protected by clear slip cover. Near fine condition. Trace edgewear. Author signature on full title page. "In Lone Star Nation, Pulitzer Prize finalist H. W. Brands demythologizes Texas’s journey to statehood and restores the genuinely heroic spirit to a pivotal chapter in American history." 582 pages, black & white illustrations, notes, bibliography and index sections. Winner of the Deolece Parmelee Award. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Butala, Sharon Lilac Moon Canada Harper Collins 2005 0002007789 / 9780002007788 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Brown linen-like boards. Pictorialf end pages of the plains bison that were released in 2004. Very Good Plus. First Edition with number line. 256 pages include Index, Notes on chapters, Appendix A & B (Key dates in western history) and an extensive bibliography. Bottom corners very lightly bumped. Dust Jacket is Very Good Plus with only minor wear at top corners and crown. Covered in clear protective sleeve. Butala explores the myths, the history, and the peoples of the three Canadian prairie provinces. Sharon Butala is an award-winning author. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Christensen, Lars Saabye, and Steven, Kenneth (Translated by) The Half Brother Arcade Publishing 2004 1559707151 / 9781559707152 Hard Cover Fine Very Good Pastel blue boards with gilt lettering on the spine. Near fine condition. Faint edgewear on spine. Stated FIRST NORTH AMERICAN EDITION 2004. Crisp clean interior. Sharp page edges. Dust jacket in very good + condition with edgewear on 2 corners. Protected in clear mylar cover. This novel was the winner of the Nordic Prize for Literature. It relates the lives of 4 generations narrated by the family screenwriter. "Such clarity, energy, and imaginative force! There are echoes here of other European writers besides Proust-Joyce, Halldor Laxness, even Strindberg. " New Statesman (London) Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Cleave, Chris Incendiary (signed) New York Simon & Schuster Paperbacks 2009 1439157170 / 9781439157176 Soft Cover Fine Signed Reprint of author's first novel. Stated first Simon & Schuster trade paperback edition December 2009. Full print line. Near fine condition with a small imperfection on top right spine corner. Never been read. Signed by author at a reading event in Austin, Texas. Author's green stamp and signature are on the title page. Author's debut. Winner of 2006 Somerset Maugham Award, Prix des Lecteurs' 2007 Prix Special du Jury, shortlisted for 2006 Commonweath Writers' Prize. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Coomer, Joe One Vacant Chair (signed) St Paul, Minnesota, U.S.A. Graywolf Press 2003 155597385X / 9781555973858 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Signed by Author Grey boards with silver lettering on spine. First edition/first printing. Very good + condition. Clean straight boards with slight folding on head and tail of spine. Tight binding, pristine interior and edges. Appears unread. Author signed full title page. Dust jacket in very good+ condition with trace wear to extremities. Protected in clear slip cover. Winner of the S. Mariella Gable Prize. An engaging story about three women, one present only in spirit, and the inevitable 'coming to terms' with secrets, life and death. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
DiCamillo, Kate The Magician's Elephant (signed) Somerville, MA Candlewick Press 2009 0763644102 / 9780763644109 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Signed Dark green-grey boards with gilt lettering on spine and debossed title on front. First edition, first printing. Pristine condition. Only opened for author signature. Dust jacket protected in clear slip cover. Another magical story of love and hope from the award-winning author of Because of Winn-Dixie, The Miraculous Journey of Edward Tulane, and The Tale of Despereaux. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
DiCamillo, Kate The Miraculous Journey Of Edward Tulane (signed) Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Candlewick Press 2006 0763625892 / 9780763625894 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Bagram Ibatoulline Signed Pale green boards with gilt lettering on spine and debossed pocket watch illustration on front. Very good condition. First edition, first printing. Clean and tidy with colorful illustrations throughout. Minor shelfwear to head & tail of spine. Faint indentations (perhaps from store display easle?) on front and back boards. A thin color fade is visible on top and bottom cover edges. Sharp page edges. Dust jacket in very good condition. Shelfwear visible to back panel, edges and corners. Protected in clear slip cover. Signed by author on full title page. Award-winning children's book about a haughty china rabbit that finds humility and love after a long journey. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
DiCamillo, Kate The Tale of Despereaux (signed) New York Scholastic Inc. 2004 043970166x / 9780439701662 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Timothy Basil Ering Signed Newbery Award winning book in very good plus condition. Deckled page edges with clean straight boards and tight binding. Shelfwear along head and tail of spine and color worn on corners. First scholastic edition, first printing. Dust jacket in very good plus condition with shelfwear on head of spine. Embossed gold Newbery Medal on front panel. Protected in clear slip cover. Author signed the full title page in black ink. Black and white illustrations. A magical tale with the perfect combination of adventure and lessons learned. This scholastic edition was originally only available for distribution through the school market. Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Dunning, John H. Booked to Die : A Mystery Introducing Cliff Janeway (signed) New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1992 0684193833 / 9780684193830 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good Good Signed Pale blue-grey boards with gilt lettering on spine. Book Club edition in very good condition. Edges fold in on head and tail of spine. Some fading along the perimeter. Tight binding with a clean interior. Does not appear to have been read. Dust jacket in good condition with wear along the edges and corners. Fold marks on head and tail of spine. Torn spot on top of spine. Protected in clear slip cover. Award-winning mystery, first of 5 books featuring Cliff Janeway. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Flanagan, Brenda You Alone Are Dancing (signed) Jackson, Tennessee, U.S.A. Univ of Michigan Press 1996 0472066277 / 9780472066278 Soft Cover Very Good Inscribed Ann Arbor Paperback, first printing. First edition thus. First published in Great Britain in 1990 by Peepal Tree Press. Very good condition. Light handling wear on both covers with faint markings on fore edges. 205 pages. Author signed and dated the title page with a brief inscription. Award-winning novel set on the fictitious Caribbean island of Santabella. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Ford, Richard The Sportswriter (signed) New York, New York, U.S.A. Vintage Books 1995 0679762108 / 9780679762102 Soft Cover Fine Signed Second Vintage Edition, June 1995 with the front cover action photo of the lower half of an athlete on a brown grass surface. Pristine book with tight binding. Title page signature obtained in person. Winner of Pulitzer Prize and PEN/Faulkner Award. The Sportswriter is a prequel to another award winning novel, Independence Day. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Frank, Richard B. Downfall: The End of the Imperial Japanese Empire (signed) Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Random House Inc 1999 067941424x / 9780679414247 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good Inscribed Brown boards with gunmetal grey lettering on a black spine. First edition. Crisp clean interior with tight binding. Some infolding on head and tail of spine; appears to have arrived from the publisher in this condition. No evidence of shelfwear. Dust jacket in very good plus condition with some wear to top edges. Protected in clear slip cover. Warm personal inscription on full title page with author's full signature, date and location. A fascinating account of the events surrounding America's use of the atom bomb as interpreted by declassified records, primary documents, diaries and reports. Text contains maps, charts, black and white photographs, and an extensive notes section. Winner of 2000 Truman Book Award Price:
80.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|