|
|
Gardening | - 16 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
1 |
Bennett, Jennifer Dry-Land Gardening: A Xeriscaping Guide for Dry-Summer, Cold-Winter Climates Richmond Hill, Ontario, Canada Firefly Books Ltd 1998 1552092216 / 9781552092217 Soft Cover Fine No DJ Issued Glossy soft cover with bright, colorful blooms on front. Mild handling wear. 176 pages of information and photographs. Tips on how to grow beautiful flowering plants, vegetables, shrubs, bulbs, vines, roses and herbs using this xeriscaping guide for dry-summer and cold-winter climates. Extensive Index. Xeriscaping is an approach that conserves water, time, energy and other resources. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Chan, Peter Create Your Own Bonsai With Everyday Garden Plants Vancouver Cavendish 1991 0929050215 / 9780929050218 Hard Cover Fine Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Ridgers, Chris Large hardcover with gray boards and gilt lettering on spine. Small, short binding fault at crown area in gutter. Not noticeable in jacket. 128 pages with illustrations. Second Printing. As well as text, the photographs show you "how-to" achieve the best results. Dust Jacket has trace wear at top corners. Step-by-step guidance on choosing plants and how to train them shown in this elegant book. Fine condition with Very Good dust jacket. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Crandall, Chuck;Crandall, Barbara Flowering, Fruiting & Foliage Vines: A Gardener Guide New York, New York, U.S.A. Sterling Pub Co Inc 1995 0806907266 / 9780806907260 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Book is Very Good Plus with just a slight hint of wear at one corner of the spine. Dust Jacket is Fine and covered with a clear jacket protector. 192 pages. Well illustrated with color photographs. Has detailed alphabetical directories that provide information on hardy vines. Listed are the common and scientific name, a description, the height, habits, growing needs, uses, propagation methods and pruning requirements. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Grenfell, Diana Hosta: The Flowering Foliage Plant Portland, Oregon, U.S.A. Timber Pr 1990 0881921882 / 9780881921885 First American Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Brasier, Jenny Dark blue boards with linen-like feel. Silver lettering on spine. Light bump to bottom right hand corner. 208 clean pages. Black and white drawings, color photographs. Dust jacket has mild handling wear. Both book and jacket in Very Good to Fine condition. Includes a comprehensive index of Hosta names. A work of high quality and accuracy on the Hosta genus. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Grenfell, Diana The Gardener's Guide to Growing Daylilies Portland, Oregon, U.S.A. Timber Pr 1998 088192461X / 9780881924619 First American Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Green boards. Near Fine condition with Very Good dust jacket. Binding is sound. 160 pages clean and unmarked. Dust jacket is a bit wrinkled at crown, a minute clean closed tear at top of back cover fold and light wrinkling at at corner of fold at front top corner. None of the faults to the jacket are obtrusive and with the clear jacket cover. Book includes color photographs , botanical illustrations for identification purposes and shots that illustrate planting ideas. Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Haislet, John - Editor Famous Trees of Texas College Station, Texas, U.S.A. Texas A & M Univ Pr 1984 0890961743 / 9780890961742 Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Harris, Hal - Photographer Third edition. No dust jacket. Light wear to crown, tail and corners. Well bound with 180 clean pages. Paste-down pages (front and back) and first free end pages picture a map of Texas numbered for specific location and directions on how to reach the famous tree on a like-numbered page in the text. The front cover of the book shows The Washington Elm located in Austin, Tx. Approximately 88 trees are featured with full page pictures. Interior condition is pristine. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Harper, Pamela J. Color Echoes: Harmonizing Color in the Garden Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A. Macmillan 1994 0025481851 / 9780025481855 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Harper, Pamela (photographer) Light green boards with green cloth spine. Gilt lettering on spine. Book is almost perfect except for a small place at bottom of spine that is a bit lighter and is not visible when the dust jacket is used. The stunning dust jacket has a sun tan line across the top that is only on the inside of the jacket and again not visible when jacket is on. Jacket is covered with a clear protective sleeve. Pictorial end pages. 228 sharp, clean pages. 200 full color photographs. Harper is a horticulturist, photographer, and author of many other gardening books. Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Hay, Roy; Beckett, Kenneth A. Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and Flowers England Reader's Digest 1990 0276000862 / 9780276000867 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Reprinted with amendments. Trace wear to corner tips and slight roll at crown and tail. Few pages have short creases at top leaves. 800 pages. Well illustrated with color photographs and drawings. Dust Jacket is Very Good Plus. Slight wear at top corners and at crown. Covered with a protective sleeve. Weight of book is over 4 lbs. May require extra postage due to size and weight. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Jones, David L. Encyclopaedia of Ferns: An Introduction to Ferns, Their Structure, Biology, Economic Importance, Cultivation and Propagation Portland, Oregon, U.S.A. Timber Pr 1993 0881920541 / 9780881920543 Hard Cover Fine Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Mild wear at tail of book. Near Fine condition. Dust jacket has light edge wear at top edges and is covered in a clear protector. 433 pages. Color and black and white photographs. Descriptions are concise and informative. Contents are divided into seven parts, An Introduction with structure and botany of ferns, Cultural Requirements, Pest, Diseases and Other Ailments, Propagation and Hybridization, Specialized Fern Culture, and Ferns to Grow. Eight Appendices, a glossary, bibliography and index are also included. Suitable for amatuer and professional growers. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Malek, Edith M. American Clematis Society's Guide to Growing Clematis in the United States California American Clematis Society 1999 0967053803 / 9780967053806 First Printing Soft Cover Fine No Jacket as Issued 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Pictorial cover on glossy boards. Near Fine condition. Soft lift to top cover of front page and bottom corner of back page. 59 pristine pages illustrated with black and white drawings and over 62 photographs. Clean and unmarked interior and an outstanding exterior. First Printing. A complete guide to growing and caring for Clematis successfully for all levels of gardeners. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Mattock, John;Wood, Peter;McCann, Sean;Witchell, Fred The Complete Book of Roses London, U.S.A. Ward Lock Ltd 1994 0706371631 / 9780706371635 Hard Cover Fine Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Light softening to spine tail and small bump to bottom of back cover along with almost invisible shallow dent at back bottom edge. None of these faults are enough to discredit the Near Fine condition and are not visible with the Near Fine dust jacket in clear protective cover. 208 pages, some black and white reference drawings and color photographs. A comprehensive guide to all types of roses. Also includes a guide to planting schemes, using roses on their own and in association with other plants. A definitive A-to-Z list of the best roses for any situation. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Pavord, Anna The Flowering Year: A Guide to Seasonal Planting New York, New York, U.S.A. Abbeville Pr 1991 1558592407 / 9781558592407 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Green boards. Very Good Plus. Shallow dent to bottom board. Pictorial end pages. 160 clean pages. Colorful plant photographs along with planting schemes. Dust Jacket is Very Good Plus and has very light wrinking at three of the corner tips. Covered in protective clear sleeve. A most excellent book to seasonal planting. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Pedregon, Cynthia Collins With Love, from Cynthia (signed) Fredericksburg, Texas, U.S.A. Peach Tree Gift Gallery & Tea Room 2000 0962759015 / 9780962759017 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Signed by Author 258 pages. Signed by author on ffep. Very Good condition with light shelf wear. Mild bump to both bottom corners. Interior is pristine and filled with a collection of remembrances and recipes. Second edition. Dust jacket Very Good in a clear protective cover. The photography is outstanding and recipes well organized. Author and her husband own and operate The Peach Tree Tea Room and Gift Gallery in Fredericksburg, TX. They are known widely for serving gourmet foods prepared with fresh, seasonal vegetable. So much more than a cookbook. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Phillips, Roger & Rix, Martyn Random House Book of Early Perennials (Vol 1) & Late Perennials (Vol 2) NEW YORK Random House Pantheon Press 1991 0679737977 First U.S. Edition Soft Cover Very Good No DJ Issued 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Tight and solid binding. Some sun tanning and edgewear. Crown of Vol 2 is lightly bumped and has some stain from glue used in binding. 240 and 252 pages respectively. Both are clean and unmarked. Over 1,250 plant photographed in color and described in each one of the Volumes. Indispensable reference books for every gardener. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Silverthorne, Elizabeth Legends & Lore of Texas Wildflowers College Station, Texas, U.S.A. Texas A & M Univ Pr 1996 0890967024 / 9780890967027 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Clean cream covered boards. Crown and heel have a slight tendency to turn inward. Book is closer to Near Fine. 240 pristine pages contain some black and white illustrations, Notes, a comprehensive Bibliography and Index. Dust jacket has a very mild wrinkle at crown, and is protected in a clear covering. Silverthorne is the author of three award winning books and has also published a number of other books for adults and children. She is a free-lance writer from Salado, Tx. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|