|
|
Medical/Health/Nutrition | - 18 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
1 |
Burkett, Elinor The Gravest Show on Earth: America in the Age of AIDS New York Houghton Mifflin Company 1995 0395745373 / 9780395745373 First Edition Soft Cover Fine Advance Reading Copy. ARC. A powerful expose on the multi-billion dollar growth industry of AIDS. "AIDS never got a chance to be simply a disease. It was too busy masquerading as a scourge from God, a comment on the nation's sexual practices, an opportunity for homophobes and heterophobes, even a shot at a Nobel Prize." This book is in near fine condition. Tight binding. Crisp interior, sharp page edges. No wear to edges. Small 1" crease on rear cover. All else perfect. Never read. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Critser, Greg Fat Land: How Americans Became the Fattest People in the World (signed) Houghton Mifflin Company 2003 0618164723 / 9780618164721 Hard Cover Fine Very Good Inscribed Pristine red boards with red cloth spine and gilt lettering. 232p. Dust jacket clean with trace edgewear and a small chip on rear upper corner. Protected in clear slip cover. This book appears unread. 2nd printing. The interior is crisp with an author inscription on the half title page, " To..., Best regards-Greg Critser, (date)" FAT LAND is a blunt wake-up call concerning the obesity epidemic in America. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Davies, Kim and Campbell, Dr. Anthony (Consultant Editor) The Directory Of Your Back, Your Bones & Things That Ache: A Complete Guide to Caring For All Your Joints and Muscles, And Relieving Stress and Pain Edison, New Jersey, U.S.A. Chartwell Books 2004 0785819037 / 9780785819035 Spiralbound Very Good No DJ Issued Like new spiral-bound hardcover with laminated boards. Clean and bright with 208 pages. Illustrations in color. Back pain is always available to anyone at any age. Understand how to go about protecting your back, bones, and joints and know what to do about problems when they occur. Book includes 4 chapters, your back, your bones, your joints and your muscles. There is a reference section which explains common injuries and diseases and advises when you should consult a physician. It addresses problems with sciatica, arthritia, and sports injuries. Information on exercises. Nice size handbook. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Douplitzky, Karine (Text) Hospital: The Unseen Demands of Delivering Medical Care Chicago Ivan R. Dee Publisher 2002 1566634784 / 9781566634786 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Feldman, Stephen L. (Photography) Cloth over boards. Beautiful Red boards with red slick lettering. Minor wear that does not detract from the book. Photographs are awesome and numerous. The dust jacket has very light wrinkling at bottom of front panel and at crown, tail on back upper corner. Covered in mylar. The book is large. A photographic essay with an international perspective. A very interesting treatise on medical care. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Fincher, Jack The Brain: Mystery of Matter and Mind. Washington, D.C. U.S. News Books 1981 0891936017 / 9780891936015 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Illustrated cream boards with red cloth spine and gilt lettering. 1st edition/1st printing. Clean interior. Fine condition. Pages have a slight wave that must be disclosed but is barely noticeable. Includes photographs, drawings, charts, glossary and index. Part of The Human Body series. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Firkin, B.G.;Whitworth, J.A. Dictionary of Medical Eponyms Florence, Kentucky, U.S.A. Informa Healthcare 1990 1850703337 / 9781850703334 Soft Cover Very Good No DJ Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Boards are a firm paper with glossy finish, in red, white, and blue. Edges are gently rubbed in some places. A very short crease to back cover at the top about 1/4" long. A longer scratch on the back cover that only dented the paper but didn't go through the board or discolor it. Spine is tight. 591 pages. Very clean interior. Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Goldberger, Emanuel, B.S., M.D. Unipolar Lead Electrocardiography Philadelphia Lea & Febiger 1947 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Red boards. Publisher's logo impressed on front board. No jacket. Wear to edges and to crown and tail. Bottom corners lightly bumped. Two light rubbed places on back board. Pages are cracked between pages 48-49 but all are attached to the spine. A few pages had been dog-eared. 88 black and white illustrations. 182 pages are a nice slick finish. There is also an Appendix, References, and Index. Will e-mail photographs on request. Good Plus condition. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Gordon, Richard Great Medical Disasters Chelsea Manor, Michigan, U.S.A. Stein & Day Pub 1983 0812829115 / 9780812829112 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Black with white cloth binding. Top of crown turns in slightly. Solid, clean, tight binding with 220 pages which appear they have not been read. Dust jacket has trace scuffing along spine, and shelf edgewear. Both book and dust jacket are Very Good+. This humorous books gives a catalog of treatments we are glad we didn't receive. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Kurland, Geoffrey M.D. My Own Medicine: A Doctor's Life As a Patient (signed) Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Times Books 2002 0805071717 / 9780805071719 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Inscribed Cream boards with silver lettering on black spine. First edition, first printing. Near fine condition with soft folding on head and tail of spine and top rear corner bump. Interior crisp and clean with tight binding. Appears unread. Dust jacket in near fine condition with trace wear to edges. Protected in clear slip cover. Inscribed and dated by author on the full title page. The story of a pediatric pulmonologist who becomes a patient after being diagnosed with hairy cell leukemia. Price:
55.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
McKeag, Douglas, MD (Guest Editor) The Medical Clinics of North America Volume 78 Number 2 Sports Medicine (March 1994) W.B. Saunders Co. 1994 Hard Cover Fine Gray boards with gilt lettering on front and spine. Book is pristine without underlining or soiling. Book begins with page 267 and goes to page 509 and has an index. There are thirteen sports topics discussed. One of those is Sudden Death Screening, a review of the athletic heart syndrome and how it differs from the "at risk" SCD patient is included. Head Trauma and Nerve Injuries, and Drug Use Update are some of the other topics of medically oriented articles on sports medicine. Binding is tight and book is very clean. Fine book. No Dust Jacket. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Moore, Wendy The Knife Man: The Extraordinary Life And Times Of John Hunter, Father Of Modern Surgery New York Broadway Books 2005 0767916522 / 9780767916523 Soft Cover Very Good No DJ Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 333 clean pages. Full number line. Uncorrected proof. Light handling wear. Quote from Alison Weir on front cover ---Extensively researched and gruesomely compelling, this stunning biography has all the ingredients of a first-class bestseller. From the back cover----Wendy Moore is a writer and journalist who has specialized in health and medical topics for more than twenty years. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Prystowsky, Eric N.;Klein, George J. Cardiac Arrhythmias: An Integrated Approach for the Clinician Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A. McGraw-Hill 1994 0070509840 / 9780070509849 First Edition Hard Cover Fine No DJ Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Maroon boards with gilt lettering and ruling on front board, gilt lettering on spine and ISBN in gilt on back board. First Edition. Book has 452 pages and is clean and unmarked. Near Fine. Very light wear to corner tips and crown and heel of spine. Includes bibliographical reference and index. Will e-mail digital pictures and any other information on request. Price:
425.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Rose, Natalia Raw Food Life Force Energy: Enter a Totally New Stratosphere of Weight Loss, Beauty, and Health Regan: Harper Collins Publisher's Imprint 2007 0061176184 / 9780061176180 First edition. Hard Cover Fine Fine First Edition. First Printing with full number line. Oversize boards. White lettering on the spine. 266 pages in an easy to read format. Dust Jacket in Fine condition in clear protective cover. From the back panel: Tap the four principles of life force energy, take the body test, and rebuild yourself in 21 days----while indulging in more than seventy irresistible fresh and energizing recipes. Also you can expect abundant weight loss, glowing, healthy skin, increased energy, fewer colds and flu and a more positive attitude and increased mental acuity. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Sheff, Nic Tweak (signed) Atheneum -Ginee Seo Books 2008 1416913629 / 9781416913627 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Signed by Author & Other Significant Person Book and jacket in Near Fine Condition. New from bookstore. Signed by Nic Sheff (author) and his father David Sheff. Book was signed in my presence at a talk and reading by both Nic and David. Book is about Nic beginning to smoke pot when he was 12 years old and progressing to crystal meth and what it felt like to him. First Edition, 4th. Printing. DJ protected in clear slip cover. Ages 15 up. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Shnayerson, Michael, and Plotkin, Mark J, Ph.D. The Killers Within: The Deadly Rise of Drug-Resistant Bacteria Little Brown and Company 2002 0316713317 / 9780316713313 First edition. Hard Cover Very Good Fine First Printing with full number line. Yellow boards with black back strip, sewn binding. One small scuff on top page edges near crown. Does not appear to have been read. Text is clean and bright. Dust jacket is fresh, clean and covered in a protective covering. Blurbs on the back panel are from the Physician-in-Chief and Chairman of the Department of Medicine, the Deaconess Medical Center, Professor of Medicine at Harvard Medical School, the Executive Director of Communicable Diseases from the World Health Organization, Yale School of Medicine plus others in the field of medicine, science and health. Very good in fine dust jacket. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Tish, John Encyclopedia of Home Remedies American Publishing Corp. 1997 1884350615 / 9781884350610 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good No DJ Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Dark green soft cover book. 260 clean and bright pages. Binding is tight. Moderate usage to heel of spine and top corner of front cover. Home remedies for medical conditions that might be encountered in everyday life from Acne to Yeast infections. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
West, Rodney T. (M.D.) Honolulu Prepares for Japan's Attack; May 15, 1940 to December 8, 1941 (Signed) Hawaii USA Privately Published 2005 Soft Cover Very Good No DJ Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed By Author Copyright date was 1993. This is a later printing. Pictorial soft cover of Pearl Harbor. Very Good condition. Inscribed and dated on title page. 75 clean pages. Minor edgewear. Tight binding. Dr. West gives an overview of Japan's history, the Hawaii Civil Defense Preparedness and that defense in action. Dr. West reminiscences of the attack, a comprehensive bibliography and some information about the author. A nice addition to a World War II collection. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|