Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Biography/Autobiography

 - 171 items found in your search
Biography/Autobiography
Biography/Autobiography

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Tupac: Resurrection
New York, New York, U.S.A. Atria Books 2006 074347435x / 9780743474351 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 
Gold softcover with white lettering. Very good condition. First Printing. Handling wear to edges. Interior clean and crisp - no folds or tears. 251 pages (not all numbered). Heavily illlustrated with photographs, letters, poems, and courtroom drawings. "A stunningly designed, richly illustrated companion to the Academy Award-nominated documentary film, TUPACK: RESURRECTION brings unprecedented clarity and soulful intimacy to the life and work of the late Tupac Shakur." 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Abrashoff, D. Michael It's Your Ship: Management Tips from the Best Damn Ship in the Navy (Signed)
Business Plus 2002 0446529117 / 9780446529112 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Inscribed By Author
First edition, later printing. Inscribed by author on half-title page. White boards, red spine with silver lettering. Fine in like jacket. 212 clean, appear unread, pages. Tight binding. An interesting view on business and leadership and motivation. He can run a ship for the navy, you can run your own ship, whatever that might be, by applying the same principles set forth by Abrashoff. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Adams, Noah Piano Lessons: Music, Love, & True Adventures
New York, New York, U.S.A. Delacorte Pr 1996 0385314043 / 9780385314046 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Grey boards with silver lettering on black cloth spine. First edition, first printing. Very good ++ to near fine condition. Straight clean boards, crisp interior. Music score on endpapers with previous owner's name neatly written on inside cover. Tight sewn binding. DJ in very good condition with slight handling wear to cover extremities. Looks sharp in clear jacket protector. Noah Adams is the NPR commentator on "All Things Considered" and a senior correspondent. Piano Lessons is his story of turning 52 and fullfilling a lifelong desire of learning to play the piano. You'll be ready to believe in your own dreams after reading this book. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Ali, Muhammad with Durham, Richard The Greatest - My Own Story
London Book Club Associates 1976 Hard Cover Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Second Impression 1976. Pumpkin colored boards. Crown and heel show shelf wear. Light soiling to top page edges and some roughness near the top fore edges. Spine cracked between pages 168 and 177 but not loose and all intact. 413 clean pages. London Book Club Associates edition. Dust jacket is covered and has some wear, chips out, and short closed tears. What boxing fan doesn't remember the famous, great Ali who said "Float like a butterfly, sting like a bee". 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Alkyer, Frank (Editor) Down Beat: 60 Years of Jazz
Milwaukee, Wisconsin, U.S.A. Hal Leonard Corp 1995 0793534917 / 9780793534913 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Minor edge wear. 270 bright, unmarked pages include an index. Covers Jazz history from the 1930's through the 1990's. Many black and white photographs and stories of famous musicians. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Allphin, Dempsey Two of Us Ain't Goin' (signed)
Writers Club Press 2001 0595182054 / 9780595182053 Soft Cover Very Good Inscribed
Pictorial front cover in very good condition. Faint crease in center of front board and some wear along the fore edge and corners. The interior is crisp and the binding solid. 271 pages. The author inscribed the half title page, "For..., With Best Wishes, Dempsey Allphin" These are the memoirs of a WWII soldier who worked under Generals Clark, Fredendall, Patton, Bradley, Hodges, and Kean. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Anderson, Ken Dan Moody: Crusader for Justice (signed)
Texas Georgetown Press 2008 0964442149 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Inscribed By Author
Very light softening to crown and tail. Inscribed on title page To------------------Enjoy this story of a true American hero. Best wishes,/Ken Anderson/Williamson County Courthouse/Sept. 29, 2007. 194 pages. Near Fine conditon. Dust jacket is Near fine with minor edgewear. Protected in clear sleeve. Dan was a young DA and prosecuted four Klansman before being elected attorney general and ultimately Texas' youngest governor. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Anderson, Ken Nolan Ryan: Texas Fastball to Cooperstown (signed)
Austin, Texas, U.S.A. Eakin Pr 1999 157168350x / 9781571683502 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No DJ Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
Picture of Nolan Ryan on the front glossy cover. Yellow and white lettering on spine. Number line from 1 through 9. Signed by author, Ken Anderson on title page with an inscription-"Enjoy this story of one of baseball's greatest legends, Best Wishes," An "autographed copy" sticker on front. Binding is tight. Very Good condition. One small nick adjacent to the R in title and light bump to the crown. 158 clean pages include a Nolan Ryan Time Line, Nolan Ryan Records, How to figure your own stats, etc. Nolan Ryan has been inducted into the Baseball Hall of Fame. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Auerbach, Arnold, and Auerbach, Red Red Auerbach: An Autobiography
Putnam Publishing Group 1977 0399118934 / 9780399118937 First edition. Hard Cover Fine Good 
Black cloth boards with metalic red lettering on spine and debossed illustration of Red Auerbach on the front. First edition. Fine condition with a crisp interior, clean edges and solid binding. The dust jacket shows edgewear with small tears and some chips on the heel and crown of spine and the corners. Slight tanning evident on the backside of the jacket which is now protected in a clear slip cover. 331 pages with a B&W photo section in the middle and a full index at the end. Enjoy Red's recap of the players, his own and the opposition; the coaches, the owners, the referees; plus the strategy and the psychology that led to his success. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Bagdikian, Ben Haig Double Vision: Reflections on My Heritage, Life, and Profession (signed)
Beacon Press 1995 0807070661 / 9780807070666 First edition. Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Signed by Author
Blue grey boards with blue lettering on a black spine. Bumped lower corners and fading along top edge. All else in excellent condition. Interior crisp with sharp clean edges and tight binding. Price-clipped dust jacket has same bumped corners. Slight foxing visible and a small stain on the upper edge of the reverse side. Front is smooth and clean with an "Autographed Copy" sticker. Protected in clear mylar cover. Signature on full title page. 241 pages. The author is a significant American media critic and the dean emeritus of the University of California at Berkeley's Graduate School of Journalism. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Barber, Tiki;Burleigh, Robert;Barber, Ronde By My Brother's Side
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster 2004 0689865597 / 9780689865596 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good Root, Barry 
Pictorial boards in matching illustrated dust jacket. First edition, first printing. Near fine condition with a rubbed area on the front free end page where a newspaper article was secured. Article now enclosed in plastic included with book. Dust jacket in very good or better condition now protected in clear slip cover. Trace wear to extremities with a short crease mark on front. First non-fiction children's book collaboration between the NFL Barber twins. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Blodgett, Terrell; Dorothy Blodgett, David L. Scott The Land, the Law and the Lord: The Life of Pat Neff, Governor of Texas 1921-1925; President of Baylor University 1932-1947
Austin, Texas, U.S.A. Home Place Pub 2007 0976115220 / 9780976115229 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Signed
Green boards with gilt lettering on spine and front cover. Fine condition. Crisp, clean interior with tight binding. Dust jacket in near fine or better condition with just trace wear on spine head. Protected in clear slip cover. Signed by author sticker on front. Terrell Blodgett signed the full title page. 383 pages with endnotes, bibliography, index and a black and white photograph section. The biography of a Texas farm boy who became the Governor of Texas and later President of Baylor University. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Boyle, Robert H. Bass Boss: The Inspiring Story of Ray Scott and the Sportfshing Industry He Created (signed)
Pintlala Whitetail Trail Press 1999 0967383145 / 9780967383149 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Signed by Author
Navy blue boards with gilt lettering on grey spine. Assumed first edition. 336 pages with black & white photograph section, appendices and index. Interior crisp and clean. Rub mark on inside cover where price sticker was removed. (obscured by dust jacket flap) Signed by Ray Scott on the half title page. Dust jacket in near fine condition with protective mylar cover. This biography is an insider's look at the personalities, pro fishermen, the technology and the events that shaped the multi-billion dollar bass fishing industry. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Bracewell, Searcy & Fentress J.S. Bracewell Lawyer
Self Published: Privately Printed 2001 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
J.S. BRACEWELL LAWYER debossed on front cover in gilt. Tiny spot at crown of spine and a shallow bump to front cover. Cream colored end pages. Near Fine Plus book. Dust jacket has a couple of surface scratches that do not penetrate the panel. Jacket is protected in a clear slip cover. 198 clean pages. Bracewell was the author of the Broadway Plan of self-finance which he developed for the Baptist Church and was eventually adopted by many other churches. The firm the Bracewells started in 1945 and is now known as Bracewell & Giuliani LLP, is an international law firm based in Houston. Wikipedia has a very interesting write-up about the firm. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Brands, H. W. Woodrow Wilson (signed)
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Times Books 2003 0805069550 / 9780805069556 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
Light green boards with a dark green spine. Signed on title page by author. Full number line. Light crimping at head and tail of spine. Very Good Plus condition. 169 clean pages include a comprehensive bibliography and Index. Dust Jacket has crimping corresponding to book and one small blemish at bottom of spine on back board. The American Presidents Series, Arthur M. Schlesinger, Jr., General Editor. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Brennan, Christine Best Seat in the House: A Father, a Daughter, a Journey Through Sports (signed)
Scribner Book Company 2006 0743254368 / 9780743254366 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Inscribed
Cream boards with silver lettering on a sky-blue spine. The interior is pristine and the binding is still tight. Appears unread. FIRST EDITION/FIRST PRINTING. The dust jacket shows a little wear along the crown but is otherwise perfect. Protected in clear slip cover. The inscription on the front free endpaper reads, "Merry Christmas, 2006 Christine Brennan". The author has been named one of the top 10 sports columnists and is a commentator for ABC, ESPN and NPR. BEST SEAT IN THE HOUSE is Christine Brennan's story about turning a love of sports into a "trailblazing" career. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Burke, Bob; Franks, Kenny Abe Lemons Court Magician (signed)
Oklahoma City, OK Oklahoma Heritage Association 2001 1885596146 / 9781885596147 Hard Cover Very Good Fine Inscribed
Light brown boards with silver lettering on spine. Subtle shelf wear on spine ends - no rubbing, frayiing, chips or tears. Very good or better condition. Stated second printing. 317 pages with index and notes section. Generously illustrated with black and white photographs. Abe Lemons inscribed the half title page, " To Bill and Glen xxx, from Abe Lemons" Dust jacket in pristine condition protected by clear mylar cover. Abe Lemons spent his life teaching young men the skills of basketball and life. He was one of the country's premier major college basketball coaches from 1955 to 1990. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Burke, Dennis;Haddock, Doris Granny D: Walking Across America in My Ninetieth Year (signed)
New York Villard Books 2001 0375505393 / 9780375505393 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Inscribed
Brick red boards with gilt lettering on blue spine. Tight sewn binding. Bumped upper right corner and a small discoloration spot on back board. Very Good to Near fine condition. Jacket also very good to near fine. Price clipped and in protective mylar cover. First edition/second printing, Author inscription on half title page, " To Candice - You are never too old to raise a - little Hell! - Doris Granny d Haddock" An amazing story about 90-year-old Granny D's 14-month walk from L.A. to Washington D.C. "Told in Doris's distinct and unforgettable voice, GRANNY D will move, amuse, and inspire readers of all ages with its clarion message that one person can indeed make a difference." 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Burroughs, Augusten A Wolf at the Table
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. St Martins Pr 2008 0312342020 / 9780312342029 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
Author signed on title page with his name only in Austin TX on 11/09/09. First Printing with full number line. Black boards with red gilt lettering on spine. Binding is excellent, and book has minor shelf wear. 242 clean, unmarked pages. Dust jacket is Very Good with some light scuffing, none of which penetrate the jacket. Inside or backside of dust jacket has a damp stain at the top corners front and back, neither of which are visible when the jacket is on the book. Dust jacket is covered in a clear sleeve. The book is not affected by the jacket stains. Burroughs is famous for his book Running With Scissors. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Burroughs, Augusten A Wolf at the Table (signed)
New York St Martins Press 2008 0312342020 / 9780312342029 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Signed
Black boards with red metalic lettering on spine. First edition, first printing. Fine condition with tight binding. Appears unread. Dust jacket in fine condition protected in clear slip cover. Author signed the title page at a literary event in Austin, Texas. A brutally honest memoir of growing up with a cruel and negectful father. Best-selling author of Running with Scissors. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@RiverchaseBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com