|
|
Arts/Music/Drama/Dance | - 48 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
1 |
Tupac: Resurrection New York, New York, U.S.A. Atria Books 2006 074347435x / 9780743474351 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good Gold softcover with white lettering. Very good condition. First Printing. Handling wear to edges. Interior clean and crisp - no folds or tears. 251 pages (not all numbered). Heavily illlustrated with photographs, letters, poems, and courtroom drawings. "A stunningly designed, richly illustrated companion to the Academy Award-nominated documentary film, TUPACK: RESURRECTION brings unprecedented clarity and soulful intimacy to the life and work of the late Tupac Shakur." Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Adams, Ansel;Callahan, Harry M. Ansel Adams in Color Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Little Brown & Co 1993 0821219804 / 9780821219805 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Adams, Ansel Red cloth cove. A dampstain on front corner. Another small one at tail that is hard to notice. Neither effects interior of book that has 131 pages that include 50 color plates and 12 color illustrations. Dust jacket is VG and shows the damp stains corresponding to the ones on the book only on the inside of the jacket. Four tiny pin prick holes near the top of the jacket spine with little wear and a small ding at top. Adams took over 40,000 photographs. The front jacket photograph is of Late Evening in Monument Valley, Utah. Back is Autumn Forest, Yosemite National Park, California. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Alkyer, Frank (Editor) Down Beat: 60 Years of Jazz Milwaukee, Wisconsin, U.S.A. Hal Leonard Corp 1995 0793534917 / 9780793534913 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Minor edge wear. 270 bright, unmarked pages include an index. Covers Jazz history from the 1930's through the 1990's. Many black and white photographs and stories of famous musicians. Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Berry, Bertice The Haunting of Hip Hop: A Novel New York, New York, U.S.A. Doubleday 2001 0385498454 / 9780385498456 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed Full number line. Inscribed on title page by author toTeresa/Stay in Peace/Bertice Berry'. Fine Book in Fine clear covered dust jacket. From the flap-"The Haunting of Hip Hop is a reminder of the importance of honoring the past as a means of moving safely and firmly into the future. It is sure to raise eyebrows and stir up controversy about the impact, good and bad, of rap culture. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Bromer, Anne C./Edison, Julian I. Miniature Books: 4000 Years of Tiny Treasures Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Harry N Abrams Inc 2007 081099299x / 9780810992993 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Near Fine condition with pictorial boards similar to dust jacket which is Near Fine. A trace of wear at top corner points. First Printing. Appears book has not ever been opened. Original price intact. Back upper corner of dust jacket nicked. Small scrape to back panel that did not penetrate jacket. Dust Jacket protected in clear sleeve. Great identifier of miniature books and a beautiful coffee table book. Features facsinating people and fascinating books 3 inches or smaller Miniature Books. A collector's dream and a marvel to anyone who loves books. Lavishly illustrated, authoritative volume. May require extra postage due to size and weight. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Campbell, John N Prickly Pear, Cowboys and Poetry Texas Nortex Press/Eakin Publications, Inc. 1989 First edition. Hard Cover Very Good Riojas, Ramon J. Very Good- Red boards with gilt lettering on front board and spine and gilt drawing of a cowboy on front. No D.J. Top corner lightly bumped and bottom bumped. Riojas has many detailed illustrations to go with the poetry. On ffep is written "Oct. 1997 From Butch & Jan Edens". Poetry will take you to South Texas to enjoy what the cowboy does and sees as he is working the range. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Chilton, Karen Hazel Scott: The Pioneering Journey of a Jazz Pianist, from Cafe Society to Hollywood to Huac (signed) Jackson, Tennessee, U.S.A. Univ of Michigan Pr 2008 0472115677 / 9780472115679 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author Pink silky feeling boards. Boldly signed in black on title page by author. Very Good Plus condition. A Slight bump to back crown corner that is not detectable in the Very Good Plus dust jacket that is protected in a clear cover. The half-title page has an erasure at the top corner where someone had written information about the book and erased it. 277 pristine pages. Includes black and white photographs. Also included in the prelim pages of the book is an entry of Hazel Scott's along with a facsimile of her signature. Dust jacket shows very minor wrinkling at crown which is not detectable in the clear cover. A long overdue biography of a great Jazz pianist who was a child prodigy. She was also a heroic crusader on behalf of civil rights, African Americans, women and artists. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Clayton, Lawrence, Ph.D. Historic Ranches of Texas University of Texas Press 1997 0292711549 / 9780292711549 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good Salvant, J U Brick red cloth boards with gilt lettering. Slightly skewed spine. Crisp, clean interior. Near Fine condition. The dust jacket shows some edgewear on the spine and has a crease mark on the top front cover. Very Good+ condition. No tears or chips. Protected in a clear slip cover. Excerpt: "The concept for this book was to choose typical, important ranches which for one reason or another had an impact on Texas and the West....Clayton covers the daily way of life, the dynamics of ranch life, the struggles that went into creating and sustaining the ranches and the factors that contributed to and supported the dream-like myths of ranch life. Artist J. U. Salvant, in some superb watercolors, captures the nostalgia, the beauty, and the spirit of those ranches. " Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Collins, Richard Minka London Weidenfeld and Nicolson 1986 0297788205 / 9780297788201 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Black boards with gilt lettering and illustrations on spine. Immaculate interior with browning to pages. Near fine condition. 247 pages. Dust jacket in near fine condition with slight edgewear along the top. No tears, chips, or markings. Minka is the story of a young Russian orphan who rises to fame with the Bolshoi Ballet and is forced to deal with the politics and corruption of the Soviet State. The author was born is Suffolk and became the first westerner to become a member of the Bolshoi Ballet company. His previous book, Behind the Bolshoi Curtain, told of his years in cold-war Russia. Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Conner, Lois (photographer) Panoramas of the Far East Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Smithsonian Institution Press 1993 1560983310 / 9781560983316 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good Black and white pictorial cover with trace edgewear. A few small indentations along front spine edge. Very faint tanning to extremities. Overall very good condition. Tight binding, crisp interior. A Smithsonian Series book on Photographers at Work. A question and answer section with the author precedes over 30 panoramic black and white photographs taken in China, Japan, Hong Kong and Burma. Great use of diptychs and triptychs- reminiscent of Asian landscape scrolls. "I love the possibility of putting many frames together, vertically and horizontally, because sometimes one frame doesn't accommodate what I saw as the photograph." An affordable addition to any photographer's collection. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Cox, Tezzie Johnson The Chrisitan Message in Stained Glass: Highland Park Presbyterian Church Dallas Taylor Publishing Company 1991 0963125702 / 9780963125705 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Photographer-Waugh, Winky Dark blue boards with a gilt church window on front and gilt lettering on the spine. Very good condition. 80 clean, unmarked pages. Church located in Highland Park, Dallas, Tx. Color illustrations of the stained glass windows and blackand white drawings. Includes a Glossary, Index of windows by titles and donors, and Bibliography. Dust jacket is protected in a clear cover. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Curtis, Gregory Disarmed: The Story of the Venus De Milo (Signed) Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Alfred a Knopf Inc 2003 0375415238 / 9780375415234 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good Atlas Folio - over 23" - 25" tall Signed Two shallow dents to bottom edges. Inscribed on title page 'To Tom/Best wishes/Gregory Curtis/9/6/03'. 20 illustrations. 247 clean pages include an Index, Illustration Credits, Bibliography and Notes to Pages. Book is Near Fine. The Very Good dust jacket is in clear protective covering. Dust jacket has light rubbing and just a small amount of wrinkling a couple of places on the edges. Curtis was editor of Texas Monthly. His writing has appeared in magazines and newspapers. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Dallas, Sandra Colorado Homes (signed) Norman, Oklahoma, U.S.A. Univ of Oklahoma Pr 1986 0806120045 / 9780806120041 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Atchison, Kendal & Dallas, Sancra Signed by Author Green cloth boards. Gilt lettering on spine. Signed by author on title page. Very good condition with trace wear to corners and minor wear to crown and tail. Sticker ghost on first free end page. 260 super clean pages with a comprehensive index and black and white photographs. The dust jacket is in Good condition with some rubbing, a couple of very short closed tears and some loss at crown and at back corner. Is very presentable in the clear dust jacket cover. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Daum, Raymond Walking With Garbo: Conversations and Recollections (signed) Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Harpercollins 1991 0060164921 / 9780060164928 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author Black cloth spine on this hardcover book. Near fine or better in like jacket. Trace of shelf wear. Binding is tight and solid. First edition, first printing. 222 clean pages. Generously illustrated. Inscribed To Dan, the graduate! etc.etc. and signed and dated Austin/5/14/94 by author Raymond Daum on half-title page. A rare look into the private and public life of Greta Garbo. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
DeBoy, David It's a Scream! : A HORROrbly Funny Comedy in Three Acts New York: London French 1983 0573617333 / 9780573617331 Soft Cover Very Good No dust jacket as issued. Samuel French, Inc. 1983. 79 Pages includes Scene Design. Baby blue soft cover with black lettering front and back. Interior pages are clean and crisp. Cover has some minor corner wear. Rear cover has a small rough place where sticker may have been and the letters ALA in ink. Very Good Condition. Printed on re-cycled paper. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Dolgins, Adam Rock Names NEW YORK Carol Pub. Group 1993 0806513632 / 9780806513638 Soft Cover Good Binding is tight. Condition is good. There is a gift inscription on the back of the front cover that has nothing to do with the author. Back cover has had a crease but does not effect any text. 237 clean pages. Rock Names is an indispensable volume for anyone interested in Rock and Roll and Pop Culture trivia. Tells where and how bands got their names. Some hilarious stories behind hundreds of acts from the 50's through the 90's. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
E. Helene Sherman Words of Light (signed) USA Little, Brown and Company 1981 First Edition Cloth Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed By Author Lovely blue cloth bound First Edition. Gilt lettering on spine. Red ribbon marker. Signed by the author on half-title page with Greetings from E. Helene Sherman. Unpaginated. Very Good condition with light handling wear. Very Good dust jacket with a short closed tear and very mild soiling. Price clipped. Clear protective jacket over original dust jacket. Book of quotations that brought light to the author. The words are illustrated in illuminated color calligraphy to enhance the pages with beauty and feeling. Dust jacket is also lettered in inspiring calligraphy in color. Sherman's work in designing heraldry has been widely exhibited. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Freeman, Tim Easy Stage Lighting Kansas City, MO Lillenas Publishing Company 1995 0834194341 / 9780834194342 Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Drama Topics. Minor edge-wear. 46 numbered pages plus Master Cue Sheet and Patch Plot Sheet. Text and illustrations are crisp and unmarked. Covers many topics like equipment, lighting design, special effects. A wonderful asset for school or church productions. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
George, Terry Hotel Rwanda: Bringing The True Story Of An African Hero To Film Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Newmarket Pr 2005 1557046700 / 9781557046703 First Edition Trade Paperback Fine No DJ Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Full number line. Trade Paperback. Near Fine with little edgewear. 253 clean pages. The official companion book, edited by director Terry George, including essays on the history of genocide, the complete screenplay written by Keir Pearson & Terry George, and more then 70 photographs, some in color. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Goulandris, Dolly Cycladic Culture Naxos in the 3rd Millennium BC Athens Nicholas P. Goulandris Foundation-Museum of Cycladic Art 1990 Soft Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A book on Art, Archaeology and History. Better than Good condition. Slight scuffing and minor shelf wear. Previous owner has printed his name on the inside cover and stamped it on the first page. Text and photographs, drawings, maps, are all pristine. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|