|
|
Business/Economics/Finance | - 31 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
1 |
Farm Business Record International Harvester Company 1943 Soft Cover Good No DJ Issued Tanned card stock covers showing occasional damp staining and spotting. Bound with 3 staples in a saddle stitch. Appx. 9"x15" tall. Front cover shows a man plowing with a Farmall tractor in black. Lettering at top Farm Business Record. Underneath picture is International Harvester Company with address and "Compliments of City National Bank/Colorado City, Texas" at bottom. Back cover has calendar for 1943 and calendar for 1944. Inside back cover has Helpful Farm Rules and Facts. Inside front cover are instructions for use of Money Received/Money Paid Out/Work Done/Profit or Loss. Page 1 is a graph to draw a map of the farm. There are pages for January through December for the Daily Record of Work and an accounting column. Other pages are titled Farm Products Used by the Family plus other pages for farm records. 40 pages all clean and unmarked. Digital photos available by e-mail. Collectible. Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Abrashoff, D. Michael It's Your Ship: Management Tips from the Best Damn Ship in the Navy (Signed) Business Plus 2002 0446529117 / 9780446529112 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Inscribed By Author First edition, later printing. Inscribed by author on half-title page. White boards, red spine with silver lettering. Fine in like jacket. 212 clean, appear unread, pages. Tight binding. An interesting view on business and leadership and motivation. He can run a ship for the navy, you can run your own ship, whatever that might be, by applying the same principles set forth by Abrashoff. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Amram, Martha, and Kulatilaka, Nalin Real Options: Managing Strategic Investment in an Uncertain World Oxford University Press 2001 0875848451 / 9780875848457 Hard Cover Very Good Fine Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 246 p. Financial Management Association Survey and Synthesis Series. Prev. owner's name on half title page. Interior clean & crisp. No other marks. Protective covering on dustjacket. "Through timely case studies, the authors show managers how to use real options to evaluate investments and creat exit strategies in R&D, start-up ventures, product design, contracts, and information technology. " Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Blanchard, Ken Leading at a Higher Level: Blanchard on Leadership and Creating High Performing Organizations (signed) Pearson Prentice Hall 2006 0132347725 / 9780132347723 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good Signed by Author Red boards with gilt lettering on spine. 355 p. Fine condition. The interior and exterior are in pristine condition with clean edges and tight binding. The dust jacket is in very good to near fine condition with light wear on heel of spine. Does not detract. Protected in clear slip cover. The author and 3 family members signed the front free endpaper: "Aim High! Ken Blanchard Scott Blanchard Margie Blanchard 2/07" LEADING AT A HIGHER LEVEL addresses the qualities leaders need in order to evolve from good leaders to great leaders. It focuses on setting appropriate targets/goals, revisiting customer service, and becoming a "servant" leader to subordinates. A great collectible copy signed and dated by the Blanchard family. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Brenner, Joel Glenn The Emperors of Chocolate: Inside the Secret World of Hersbey and Mars Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Bantam Dell Pub Group 2000 0767904575 / 9780767904575 Soft Cover Very Good No DJ Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Second printing. Sturdy laminate cover with chocolate kisses pictured on front. 366 clean pages include Notes on the chapters, a list of the black and white illustrations and an Index. Very good condition with mild shelf wear. No dust jacket issued. A fast read into the world of chocolate detailing its sweetness and its secrects by Brenner who was the first and only journalist (up to 2000) ever to gain access to the Mars company. She would learn about the battle between Mars and Hershey to be number one. Most interesting is her take on characters she met or learned about and their idiosyncrasies or if you will, how nutty some were. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Britton, Tom;Cummins, Kent The Magic of Change!: The Illusion, the Excitement, the Reward (signed) Corpus Christi, Texas, U.S.A. Bullion Books 2000 0965137651 / 9780965137652 Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed By Author Near Fine condition with like dust jacket. Signed on first free end page by Kent Cummins with name and date of February 9, 2001. 178 clean pages. Appears unread. Binding is tight. Dust jacket covered in clear protective sleeve. A business book to show you how to effect the positive power of change in your business life. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Copeland, Tom, and Antikarov, Vladimir, and Copeland, Thomas E Real Options: A Practitioner's Guide W. W. Norton & Company 2001 1587990288 / 9781587990281 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Fine in fine dust jacket. 1st ed/1st print. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 372 p. Book and dustjacket in excellent condition. Trace fading to board edges. Jacket protected by clear mylar slip cover. Interior is crisp, clean and free of markings. Binding is tight. This book appears unread. The authors explain the basics of what real options are, how to implement ideas, how to manage options portfolios, and more. Includes analogies, examples, sample problems, illustrations, and reviews to explain techniques. Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Crother, Cyndi Catch!: A Fishmonger's Guide To Greatness San Francisco, California, U.S.A. Berrett-Koehler Pub 2004 1576752542 / 9781576752548 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Inscribed Blue boards with black lettering on spine. Near fine condition. First edition/first printing. Clean straight boards with sharp page edges and pristine interior. Tight binding. Faint shelfwear on spine. Author inscription on half title page, "Sally, Please enjoy! Cyndi Crother" Jacket in fine condition protected in clear slip cover. Dust jacket info: In an unusual combination of oral biography and practical business blueprint, Crother and the fishmongers take you behind the scenes at the famous market to illustrate the PPF (Pike Place Fish) philosophy. Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Davis, Stan;Meyer, Christopher;Davis, Stanley M. Blur: The Speed of Change in the Connected Economy (signed by both authors)) Reading, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Perseus Books 1998 0201339870 / 9780201339871 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed Dark blue boards with black cloth backstrip. Silver lettering on spine. ISBN in silver on back board. Very clean inside and out. 265 smooth trimmed pages. First Printing. Both authors signed on ffep - Best Blur/Stan Davis/Christopher Meyer. Book in Fine Condition. Near Fine dust jacket with minor surface scuffing. From front flap--Welcome to the new economy-a world where the rate of change is so fast it's only a blur. To profit you need a dynamic guide to the new economy. You need Blur. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Dawson, Carol and Carol Johnston House of Plenty: The Rise, Fall, and Revival of Luby's Cafeterias (signed) Austin, Texas University of Texas Press 2006 0292706561 / 9780292706569 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Inscribed Burgundy boards with gilt lettering on brick red cloth spine. Pristine condition inside and out. Dust jacket in fine condition covered by a clear protective sleeve. 277 pages interspersed with black & white photographs. Author's inscription on full title page, "To West, With Best Wishes, Carol Dawson". HOUSE OF PLENTY deals with the history and culture of Luby's Cafeteria; an interesting true story and an important sociological study for our business schools. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Fritz, Chester, and Rylance, Dan Ever Westward to the Far East: The Story of Chester Fritz (signed) Grand Forks, N.D. University of North Dakota 1982 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Inscribed Dark blue boards with gilt lettering on spine. Foxing on endpapers. Dated inscription on ffep by Dan Rylance. Presumed first edition. Dust jacket (dated rear flap) shows edgewear on crown and corners. 2 small closed end tears on spine. Worn along fore edge with a closed tear on bottom corner. Jacket protected in clear mylar cover. Chester Fritz traveled the world over, won and lost fortunes in the Far East silver market, interned in a Japanese camp, then made a second fortune in the post-WWII gold market. "The book portrays a modern Marco Polo and unfolds the thoughts, hopes, ambitions and achievements of a person who started from scratch. " Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Godfrey, Neale S.;Richards, Tad (signed) Making Change: A Woman's Guide to Designing Her Financial Future Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster 1997 068483202x / 9780684832029 First Edition Hard Cover Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed Bright blue boards. with yellow backstrip. Good or Better condition with Good or Better condition dust jacket. First Printing. Inscribed by author on ffep. (To Jean-/Happy Money!/Neale S. Godfrey) 283 pages. Slightly bumped at crown and tail. Dust jacket is mildly scuffed. Godfrey was President of the First Women's Bank. A woman's guide to designing her own financial future. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Gunnels, Tom, and Powell, John Joseph (Introduction by) Keep Your Lights on: Learning the Art of Staying Focused, Encouraged, and Enthused about Your Personal and Career Goals (signed) Thomas More Association 1998 0883474042 / 9780883474044 First edition. Soft Cover Very Good Inscribed This softcover book is in VERY GOOD condition. First edition/first printing. The covers show light handling wear. The page edges are clean and the binding is nice and tight. 255 pages. Author inscription on half title page. A personal motivation book applicable to business people, athletes, students, parents, and teachers. It teaches "the art of staying focused, encouraged, and enthused about your personal and career goals. " Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Johnson, Haynes Bonner The Best of Times: America in the Age of Clinton (signed) Harcourt Brace & Company 2001 0151004455 / 9780151004454 Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Signed by Author Mustard boards with gilt lettering on red cloth spine. FINE condition. Interior clean and crisp with solid sewn binding. 610 pages with index and notes section. Dust jacket shows very minor wear on heel and crown of spine. Protected by a clear slip cover. Signed/dated by the author on the half title page with a brief inscription. THE BEST OF TIMES, the product of four years of interviews with America's leaders in politics, business, and science, is in the best traditon of timeless social history-a memorable portrait of the nation at a turning point. (Dustjacket information) Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Kessler, Andy Running Money: Hedge Fund Honchos, Monster Markets and My Hunt for the Big Score New York, New York, U.S.A. Harperbusiness 2004 0060740647 / 9780060740641 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good White boards with red back strip. Full number line. Shelf wear to bottom of boards. Fingerprint smudges at top of pages 159, 160, 163, 164. Text not effected. Very Good condition. Bright, clean dust jacket protected in fresh slip cover. Minor edgewear. Kessler is a top ranking professional investor. In this book he shares the "tricks of the trade". 296 pages about hedge funds and looking for the Big Score. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Ludeman, Kate; Erlandson, Eddie Alpha Male Syndrome (signed) Harvard Business School Press 2006 1591399130 / 9781591399131 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Inscribed Long Inscription on ffep dated October 2000 to Barb reads "We celebrate your commitment to Leadership Excellence and your guidance for effective leaders at Dell. We hope you find tips for even greater impact. And most of all thank you for your friendship and support. With warm respect, Kate & Eddie". Black cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Book is Fine---Covered jacket is Near Fine with mild edgewear, no losses or tears. In Marshall Goldsmith's foreword he says whether you work with alpha males or are an alpha male yourself, this book helps you change nonproductive behaviors, increase performance, and improve your life. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|