Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Family/Relationships

 - 23 items found in your search
Family/Relationships

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Bail, Murray Eucalyptus
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Farrar Straus & Giroux 1998 0374148570 / 9780374148577 First Edition Soft Cover Fine No DJ Issued 
First Edition, uncorrected proof. Green boards are a firm paper with black lettering on front, spine and back of book. Near Fine. Very light handling wear. An Australian romance involving a father, a daughter, and the eucalpytus trees he had planted and the search for Ellen's husband in a most peculiar way. 255 clean, unmarked pages. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Bell, Emily Mary Wolf at Our Door
California Pacific Press Publishing Association 1949 Hard Cover Fine Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Edition not noted. Book has gray boards with a fabric feel. Near fine with minor but a visible soft turning in at tail of spine. Extremely pristine with 198 pages. Binding is sound. Dust jacket has losses, light rubbing and closed tears. Staining to white back panel. A true story set during the depression with how a family coped on a Texas ranch. Written with humor, doubts, fears, hardships, determination, love, sorrow. Inspiring. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Booker, Hamilton;Gaddis, Ann Gun Crazy: A True Tale of Murder and Justice in Texas (Inscribed)
Austin Texas Eakin Press 1995 1571680241 / 9781571680242 Soft Cover Good No DJ Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Inscribed By Authors
Soft cover book with glossy finish. Mild shelf wear. Inscribed by both authors, Gaddis' inscription is to the left and Booker's inscription to Edgar is on the right hand side of the title page. Title page has some small chips out of the botttom of the leaf. 266 pages with a black and white photo section, epilogue, and appendix. Very faint smudge at bottom of page 170 and 171. A rough spot on back of front cover where it appears previous owner may have removed a name sticker. Good condition. The book provides background on the crime and how one of the teenager's fathers believed his son was innocent. True Crime. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Bynum, Sarah Shun-Lien Madeleine Is Sleeping
Orlando, Florida, U.S.A. Harcourt Inc. 2004 0151010595 / 9780151010592 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Light brown boards. Very Good condition with wear at crown and tail. Back lower corner bumped. Very light soiling to top edges. Book is tight and square. 257 clean pages which do not appear to have been read. Dust Jacket has mild wear at crown and tail and an extremely short closed tear at upper corner fold. Protected in clear slip cover. This book was a National Book Award Finalist. Debut Novel for Sarah Shun-Lien Bynum. From the dust jacket--Madeleine Is Sleeping is an adventure in the discovery of art, sexuality, community, and the self that transcends both time and place. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Conlon-McIvor, Maura FBI Girl: How I Learned to Crack My Father's Code (signed)
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Warner Books Inc 2004 0446533106 / 9780446533102 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed
First Edition with full number line. Inscribed - For Olga Biehler/Maura Conlon-McIvor on page after ffep below a copy of a letter from J. Edgar Hoover congratulating Mr. Conlon on the birth of the author. Very slight bump to back of crown. Binding is tight. Does not appear to have been read. Dust jacket has very slight wrinkling to top edge. Near Fine condition. Included are three business type cards cleverly designed to advertise the book, with the same picture as dust jacket and with information about the book. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Egan, Jennifer The Keep
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Alfred a Knopf Inc 2006 1400043921 / 9781400043927 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Egan has a gift for transporting the reader into a world where magical thinking actually works. Fine with a Near Fine Jacket that has minimal handling wear. First Edition. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Ellis, Anne, and Lavender, Cathy (Introduction by) Plain Anne Ellis: More about the Life of an Ordinary Woman
University of Nebraska Press 1997 0803267363 / 9780803267367 Soft Cover Fine 
Fine. No dust jacket as issued. 265 pages clean, crisp text. Bison Book Edition, first printing .Book is pristine. Second in three volumes of memoirs of Anne Ellis who was anything but plain. She raised her children on her own and sent them to college. (from the back cover blurb)-Perhaps the most extraordinary thing about Ellis was her frankness. A great read. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Gander, Ned Cullum Wayward
Ned Gander (self published) 1983 0961075007 / 9780961075002 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering on front and spine. Light rubbbing at corners and heel and crown points. 322 pristine pages. Book does not appear to have been read. Book Very Good condition. Dust jacket in Very Good Minus condition. Edge wear and several very short closed tears. Protected in fresh slip cover. A debut novel self-published by Ned Gander. The original manuscript of Wayward was written in 1937-1938. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 George-Warren, Holly (Editor) Farm Aid: A Song for America
Rodale 2005 1594862850 / 9781594862854 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Remainder 
Black remainder dot on top page edges, otherwise fine. Jacket has light corner wear. 236 pages on nice quality paper. Clean and unmarked. Excellent photography by Paul Natkin and Ebet Roberts. Foreword by Willie Nelson. Book celebrates 20 years of concerts to support farmers and to keep them on the land. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Grant, Stephanie Map of Ireland: A Novel
New York Scribner 2008 1416556222 / 9781416556220 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 
Orange boards with silver lettering on spine. 1st ed/1st print. Near fine condition - heel of spine slightly rounded in binding process. Pristine condition - never read. Dust jacket shows trace shelf wear. Near fine condition. Award winning author. "MAP OF IRELAND is an openhearted, funny and brave novel about the complexities of growing up in working-class Boston in the seventies" 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Harrigan, Stephen Challenger Park (Signed)
New York Knopf 2006 0375412050 / 9780375412059 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
Dark blue boards. Silver lettering on spine. Book is Near Fine to Very Good and dust jacket is Near Fine. First Printing. 397 crisp, bright pages. Clean interior. Binding is tight. Signed on title page, in my presense, by Stephen Harrigan. Dust jacket has very light handling wear and is protected in a clear cover. An engrossing novel about a woman astronaut, wife, mother of two children, who makes it through the training it takes to win a place in a shuttle to fly into space. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Ketteman, Helen Not Yet, Yvette
Morton Grove, Illinois, U.S.A. Albert Whitman & Co 1992 0807557722 / 9780807557723 Soft Cover Fine No DJ Issued Trivas, Irene Inscribed
Children's book. Inscribed by the author on the title page: For Leah - Happy Reading!/Helen Ketteman. Near Fine with little edgewear at bottom corners. Pages not numbered. A happy story about a father and daughter planning a birthday surprise party for her Mom. Later printing. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Law, Janice Strangers in Blood: Distanced Lives
Waco, Texas, U.S.A. Eakin Pr 2007 1934645028 / 9781934645024 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Extremely nice book in gray boards. Very Good dust jacket with a sepia colored antique looking photograph on front panel. Book has been bumped at two top corners and there is a very shallow ding to front bottom edge board. Boards appear to be cloth. Apparently the book was entered in competition. The first free fly leaf contains the following information in pencil: Entry: Nonfiction Category/2008 Violet Crown Competition/Writers' League of Texas. Dust Jacket is Very Good with light edge wear and covered in a clear sleeve. Janice Law, Judge, Author, Journalist, profiles celebrities and other who share their feelings of estrangement from family. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Levine, Janice R. & Markman, Howard J. Why Do Fools Fall in Love: Experiencing the Magic, Mystery, and Meaning of Successful Relationships
San Francisco, California, U.S.A. Jossey-Bass Inc Pub 2000 0787953849 / 9780787953843 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 
Red boards. 220 pristine pages. Very slightly cocked with handling wear at crown and heel of spine. Book is really better than good. Book and Dust Jacket are both very clean. Dust jacket has only a hint of edge wear. Protected in fresh slip cover. The four sections, Magic, Meaning, Marriage, and Mastery help reveal a formula for creating and maintaining loving, passionate relationships. Insight into love and romance and relationships. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Malotki, Ekkehart - Lacapa, Michael The Mouse Couple: A Hopi Folktale (signed)
Flagstaff, Arizona, U.S.A. Northland Pub 1988 0873584732 / 9780873584739 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Lacapa, Michael Signed
Inscription on title page reads (For Katie) on first line and (Michael Lapaca 1990) on second line. Pictorial end pages with a clean bookplate printed in pattern. Small ding on tail of spine and two minor bumps to front board bottom edge. 56 pages of clean, colorful illustrations and text. Dust jacket protected in clear cover in Good Plus condition. A closed tear on back panel appx. 1/2" long, another tiny closed tear on bottom of front panel. Creasing and edge wear with little chip out of tail and bump at crown of dust jacket. Some staining on inside of jacket. The tale about a mouse couple is appropriate for all ages, speaking of parents' love for their daughter and their reverence for the world. Malotki is devoted to preserving the Hopi language and culture. Lacapa is of Apache Hopi-Tewa descent and has a distinctive artistic style. Very good with good plus jacket. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Marangell, Virginia J. Gianna Mia
New York Dodd, Mead & Co. 1979 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Boards are clean with black lettering on spine. Very, very minor wear to three corner points, and heel of spine. 224 pristine pages of text. First Printing. Very Good Plus+++ condition. Dust jacket is Very Good Plus+++. Some small nicks and two short closed tears. Light rubbing. Colored pencil drawing of Gianna Mia on front and back panel. Original price intact on flap. Covered in clear protective jacket. Marangell's first novel. Story set in late 1930's and early 40's about an Italian immigrant family struggling to attain the American dream. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 O'Malley, Suzanne Are You There Alone?: The Unspeakable Crime Of Andrea Yates
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster 2004 0743244850 / 9780743244855 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Gently handled book with top back corner bumped. Dust jacket is wrinkled across top, especially at corners and crown. No tears. Written by a Texas author who exposes the human mystery of the most horrifying crime in recent history and the legal drama surrounding itl. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Shaughnessy, Dan Senior Year
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Houghton Mifflin Harcourt 2007 0618729054 / 9780618729050 First Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Black boards. Book and jacket are both Near Fine. Full number line. 228 clean pages. Light handling wear to book and jacket. A starred review by the Library Journal states "Part love song to baseball, part autobiography, part of a recounting of his son's senior year in high school, this book delivers its tributes elegantly." 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Sheff, Nic Tweak (signed)
Atheneum -Ginee Seo Books 2008 1416913629 / 9781416913627 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Signed by Author & Other Significant Person
Book and jacket in Near Fine Condition. New from bookstore. Signed by Nic Sheff (author) and his father David Sheff. Book was signed in my presence at a talk and reading by both Nic and David. Book is about Nic beginning to smoke pot when he was 12 years old and progressing to crystal meth and what it felt like to him. First Edition, 4th. Printing. DJ protected in clear slip cover. Ages 15 up. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Wiesel, Elie Forgotten
New York, New York, U.S.A. Summit Books 1992 0671689703 / 9780671689704 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Translated by Stephen Becker. Gray boards with darker gray cloth binding. Gilt lettering on spine. Near-fine book in like jacket. Lacks freshness. Interior is clean and unmarked. Dust jacket is covered in clear sleeve. Wiesel received the Nobel Peace Prize in 1986. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@RiverchaseBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com