Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Hobbies/Crafts

 - 19 items found in your search
Hobbies/Crafts

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Byers, T.J. 20 Selected Solar Projects
Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A. Prentice Hall Direct 1984 0139347615 / 9780139347610 Soft Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Full number line. Some soiling and age toning to edges. Dog ear type crease at bottom of front cover. A minute rough place on spine. 173 clean, unmarked pages. 20 Selected Solar Projects by TJ Byers, a recognized authority on the practical uses of solar power in this country. Each project is complete with instructions. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Dalrymple, Byron W. Byron Dalrymple on Trout Fishing: 50 Years of Success
El Monte, California, U.S.A. New Win Pub 1991 0832904600 / 9780832904608 Hard Cover Very Good Fine 
Green cloth spine with gilt lettering. Later printing. Trace amount of wear at heel and lower front corner. One very small soiled spot on fore edge. Half title page has a Christmas inscription dated 1992 that is not from the author. Excellent black and white photographs throughout the 189 unmarred pages. Dust Jacket is protected in new slip cover. Dust Jacket has a hint of wrinkling at crown and heel. Book is 22 chapters, some of which are Teaching Kids to Catch Trout, Basics of Stream Trout Fishing, Wet Flies and Nymphs, Dry Fly Fishing-The Ultimate Thrill. Book condition Very Good, dust jacket condition Near Fine. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Fry, Franklin Gunsmithing Fundamentals: A Guide for Professional Results
Blue Ridge Summit, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Tab Books 1988 0830629327 / 9780830629329 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Photograph of gun with scope on front cover. First Edition-First Printing. 170 clean pristine pages of text. Book has minimal edge and corner wear. Profusely illustrated. 13 chapters, 4 appendixes, glossary and index. Gun Cleaning for Fun and Profit, Reloading, or More Bang for your Buck, Cutting Through Cartridge Confusion just to name a few. Recoil Tables, Drills and Taps information also included. The safety aspect of handling firearms is stressed by the author. Fry has a degree in gunsmithing and has owned his shop for 25 years. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Gannaway, Jackie Layers of Love Collection of 4 Books
Austin, Texas Cookbook Cupboard 1999 Soft Cover Fine No DJ Issued 
Collection of 4 books include Cake Mix Cakes, Cookies in a Jar, Layered Soup Mixes in Jars, Mixes for Cocoas, Teas, and Cappuccinos. All clean and pristine inside and out. Booklets give complete directions and ideas for how to make, decorate the jars, what size jars to use, how to layer the ingredients and what to do with them. Great gift ideas for any occasion. Fine condition. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Herd, Shirley The Seawoman's Handbook: For Every Woman Who Goes Boating
Manitou Springs, Colorado S Deal & Assoc 1994 0930006038 / 9780930006037 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Head, Shirley 
Laminated white boards. Binding is tight. Very Good condition with light wear to bottom two corners. Mild wear at heel of spine and slightly crinkled. 302 clean pages of text and illustrations by Herd who is a well-know nautical writer and had logged more than 50,000 nautical miles by 1989. Back of book relates that the book is for every woman, beginner or advanced and for every man, to help him understand his female boating partner. Includes tips on how to get the best boat for your money, outfitting the boat, galley, library and you, cruising with pets and children, first hand sea-stories, adventures, and valuable tips and hints especially for women, plus so much more. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Hylton, Bill & Matlack, Fred Success with Routers: Techniques &Tips
Handy Man Club Library 2000 Hard Cover Very Good 
No dust jacket. Third Printing-Handy Man Library, Handyman Club of America Series. Picture of router in motion on front. Very Good Plus condition with a minute trace of wear at tail of spine. 344 clean pages of information in this 11 inch tall book. Information about routers, bits, baseplates, router tables, and accessories+. How to do decorative treatments, curves & circles, dovetail joints, work with laminates and so much more. Binding is tight. I 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Kaplan, Moise N. Big Game Anglers' Paradise (signed)
NEW YORK Liveright Publishing Corporation 1937 Hard Cover Good No Jacket Signed by Author & Other Significant Persons
Edition not noted. Book is Better than Good. Dark blue cloth boards. Browned preliminaries. Paste down page cracking at inner edge. Top part of first free end page has inscription from author Moise N. Kaplan to Rex Croaswell dated Atlanta 12/6/37. Lower part of ffep has inscription from Croaswell to "Dal" Daily dated 3/8/40. Paste down page has inscription from D.T. Daily to Al on 3/17/47. Wear to corners and edges is moderate. Rubbed at shoulders and back board. Light wear at crown and tail. Creased and crinkled down spine. Binding is sound. Top page edges stained red. Mounted frontispiece of Sail Fish. Also large black and white illustration of Izaak Walton who wrote The Compleat Angler. 400 pages of clean text, abundantly illustrated with photographs, illustrations, marine map-charts, schedules and tables. Fold-out map of the Everglades has a short closed tear. A Complete, Non-Techincal Narrative-Treatise on Salt Water Gamefishes and Angling in Florida and Elsewhere. Suitable for collectors. Will e-mail digital pictures on request. 
Price: 110.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Kaufmann, Randall Tying Nymphs
Portland, Oregon, U.S.A. Western Fishermans Pr 1994 1885212003 / 9781885212009 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good No DJ Issued Stidham, Mike 
First Printing. Full number line. Pictures of colorful tied nymphs generously scattered across the glossy front cover. Very Good with a few light surface scratches and mild edgewear at corners. Three pages had tiny dog-ears at top. 144 pages. Pictures of flys and how to tie them. A comprehensive Index and bibliography. Part I explains pattern selection and how to get started, what you need in materials and what you need to know about nymphs. Instructions written so you can tie perfect nymphs with speed, ease, and efficiency. Very Good Plus Condition. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Kovach, Ron Bass Fishing in California: Secrets of the Western Pros
Huntington Beach, California, U.S.A. Marketscope Books 1998 0934061343 / 9780934061346 Soft Cover Very Good No DJ Issued 
1998-1999 Edition- by the leading publishers of fishing books for California anglers. Very Good condition. Bright green front cover with white and picture of wide mouth bass reaching for the fly. Minor edge wear and slight scuffing. One small closed tear at back top edge and one small ding along spine at back. 255 pages of clean text. Bigger and better than first edition per the editor. More strategies, tactics, tips and tricks. More bass waters, maps and illustrations. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Kuhne, Cecil Kayak Touring & Camping
Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Stackpole Books 1999 0811728439 / 9780811728430 Soft Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Brightly colored soft cover. First Edition with a 10 to 2 number line. 166 pristine pages. Fine Condition. From the back cover: Learn to master the techniques of kayaking. Book shows elements and styles of kayaks, basic and advanced paddling techniques, river hazards, how to plan and lead a trip, etc. Fine condition. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 McLean, Mary Painting Still Lifes Step by Step
Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A. North Light Books 2003 1581802994 / 9781581802993 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good No DJ Issued 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Softcover first edition with sturdy paper covers with front and back flap. 128 pages. Well illustrated in color and black and white. 150 Plus Step-by-Step photos. Spine is very tight. Very good plus condition with a few light surface scratches. A portion of the front cover near the spine had been creased at one time but is not that apparent. McLean gives complete, easy to follow instructions for painting trompe l'oeil still lifes. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Meisel, Tony A Manual of Single Handed Sailing
New York, New York, U.S.A. Arco Pub 1981 0668049987 / 9780668049986 Book Club Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 8vo - over ¾" - 9¾" Tall Pritchard, Darlene 
Dark blue cloth covers. Two small soiled spots on top page edges and one tiny one on fore edge. A Near Fine book in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Dust Jacket has as very short closed tear at crown, nicks at two corner flaps and small stain on backside of dust jacket. 120 pages of clean text that will give you the confidence and technique to sail your boat solo. Learn the practices, technical refinements and aspects of confidence and safety. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Nickey, J.M. The Stoneworker's Bible
Blue Ridge Summit, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Tab Books 1980 0830697144 / 9780830697144 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Third Edition. April 1981 Printing. Pictorial boards. Previous owner's information on first free end page. We have included a library plate that can be placed over that name if you desire. P.O's. name also on Index page 289. Some light soiling and very minor wear to boards. Binding is tight and square. 292 clean pages. Illustrations in black and white. Concise directions and what you need to accomplish projects. Glossary, Tables of Weights and Measures, Temperature Conversions and anything you need to know about kinds of stone and cement. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Olmsted, Larry Snowshoeing: A Trailside Guide
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. W W Norton & Co Inc 1997 039331720x / 9780393317206 Soft Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Blue plastic coated soft covers. First Edition indicated by full number run on copyright page. Light label shadow in upper right hand corner of front cover. 160 clean pages generously illustrated with color photographs. Very Good condition. Glossy Dust Jacket has light bumps to bottom corners. Book includes tips on buying showshoes, training, using poles, crossing ice, backcountry skills and more. Also winter safety and wilderness medicine, and so much more . 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Pensiero, Janet Totally Cool Journals, Notebooks & Diaries
New York, New York, U.S.A. Sterling Pub Co Inc 2003 1402703414 / 9781402703416 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall 
Laminated hard cover craft book with matching pictorial dust jacket. 96 clean, unmarked pages with directions and colored illustrations for making totally cool journals, notebooks and diaries, etc. An afternoon of fun for crafty kids with easy to come by supplies and ideas to create books of all kinds, from funny faces photo albums to necklace diaries. Book is extremely clean and protected in a clear sleeve. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Price, Steve America's 50 Best Bass Fishing: 50 Best Places to Catch Bass
Helena, Montana, U.S.A. Falcon Pr Pub Co 2000 1560447753 / 9781560447757 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good No DJ Issued 8vo - over ¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Full number line. 229 pages. Very Good with edgewear. Lists the 50 best places to catch bass. Maps and black and white pictures. Includes a U.S. locator map. Tells you the location, the short take, primary species, best month to fish it, the fish's favorite lures and the nearest tourist services. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Tait, Malcolm; Tayler, Olive The Birdwatcher's Companion : Winged Wonders, Fantastic Flocks and Outstanding Ornithology
London Robson Books 2005 1861058330 / 9781861058331 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Compact book in blue boards, and a blue ribbon marker. Light bump at crown and heel. 157 pages. Black and white illustrations. Dust Jacket has mild edgewear and is wrinkled but flat around the ISBN area as if a sticker has been removed. Small sticker at bottom front flap from Trafalgar Square in VT. The Birdwatcher's Companion takes the reader through notes, quotes, facts and stats. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Wainwright, Angela Celtic Cross Stitch Samplers
Herndon, Virginia, U.S.A. Cassell 1996 0304345822 / 9780304345823 Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Minor corner, edge and shelf wear. Small wrinkle on back cover. White lettering on spine. 93 sparkling clean numbered pages. Authentic Celtic artforms reinterpreted in cross stitch. Over 30 sampler projects. Personalized samplers to celebrate special occasions, full-colour pattern charts, clear instructions and historical details and source illustrations for each design. Outstanding colour photographs. Reprint 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Wilkinson, Rosemary (Editor) The Quilter's Handbook
Bothell Washington Martingale and Company 1999 1564772934 / 9781564772930 Hard Cover Very Good 
Very Good. No dust jacket as issued. Laminated finish on this quilting book. Bright boards have a minor dent on bottom of front and back where someone might have dropped book. Hardly noticeable. 176 pages of clear text and instructions with color photographs. 24 Original Projects, a brief history of patchwork & quilting, a list of equipment and materials needed and excellent instructions for designing your own quilt pattern. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@RiverchaseBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com