|
|
|
|
1 |
The Night Before Christmas (Linen) U.S.A. The Platt & Munk Co., Inc. 1927 Soft Cover Fair No dust jacket as issued. 1927-The Platt & Munk Co., Inc. Linen storybook. Some soiling and appears to have been folded in fourths. Text is all legible. Pages are bound in with string (professionally-as it came) Linen fraying some at top. Some creases. Will be happy to e-mail pictures of all the pages. Does not contain any numbers to indicate edition. Price:
120.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Aylesworth, Jim The Cat & the Fiddle & More (signed) New York, New York, U.S.A. Atheneum Books for Young Readers 1992 0689317158 / 9780689317156 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good Hull, Richard Inscribed Pictorial boards with matching illustrations on the dust jacket. First edition, first printing. The book is in near fine condition a crisp clean interior and tight binding. The dust jacket is in very good condition with some wear along the top edge and a small chip on the upper spine. It is now protected by a clear slip cover. The author signed, doodled and dated the half title page with a brief inscription to Chip and Libby. Richard Hull's first illustrated book for children. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Bair, Neal, Foaster, Storm WORDS AND THEIR USE: STEP BY STEP IN ENGLISH MacMillan Company 1940 First edition. Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Zhenya, Gay 1940 Edition. No dust jacket. Green boards with lettering in blue on front and spine. Minor scuffing, slight wear at corners, crown and tail of spine. A small crimp and some wrinkle on spine. Pictorial end papers. Front paste-down has previous owner's name and "sample copy" written in ink. Tipped in are the instructions for STEP BY STEP IN ENGLISH "Better English Usage" (Sixth Grade). Some blemishes and smudges on page edges. Extensively illustrated with color and black and white pictures. Pictures drawn by Zhenya Gay. Contains stories, skill drills, special things to do, etc. 299 pages. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Barber, Tiki;Burleigh, Robert;Barber, Ronde By My Brother's Side Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster 2004 0689865597 / 9780689865596 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good Root, Barry Pictorial boards in matching illustrated dust jacket. First edition, first printing. Near fine condition with a rubbed area on the front free end page where a newspaper article was secured. Article now enclosed in plastic included with book. Dust jacket in very good or better condition now protected in clear slip cover. Trace wear to extremities with a short crease mark on front. First non-fiction children's book collaboration between the NFL Barber twins. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Bishop, Michael;Grahame, Kenneth Kenneth Grahame's the Wind in the Willows U.S.A. Derrydale Books 1996 0517160234 / 9780517160237 Hard Cover Fine No Jacket Cloke, Rene Minor bump to bottom corner. Binding is tight. 93 pages. Illustrations by Rene Cloke and text of Kenneth Grahame's text adapted by Michael Bishop. Colorful laminated boards. Near Fine. Extra clean. The Wind in the Willows story was 100 years old on 2008. Originally written in 1908 children and parents continue to read and love the book's theme of friendship and loyalty. A wonderful gift for a favorite child. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Butler, John Pi-Shu the Little Panda Great Britain ORCHARD BOOKS 2001 1841217476 / 9781841217475 Hard Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Butler, John Laminated hardcover book has mild wear at crown and several very light dings along bottom board edges. Some faint scratches on cover and spine slightly skewed. Interior of book is pristine. Photos on request. Cover is picture of mother panda and Pi-shu close up. In 2003 it was a Sillver Medal winner, Florida Reading Association's Children's Book of the Year. In 2002 it was Best Children's Book of the Year by Bank Street College of Education in New York. ORCHARD BOOKS published first in Great Britain before Peachtree published in the USA. Butler is writer and illustrator of many children's books. Near Fine/Near Fine Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Callihan, Margaret Humphries Cotton Candy and Carrousels: The World of Special Children San Antonio, Texas, U.S.A. Naylor Co 1972 0811104648 / 9780811104647 Hard Cover Very Good Good Copyright is 1972 without any mention of an edition. Hardcover with a line drawing of two children on the front in green and green lettering on the spine. 92 clean, unmarred pages ending with the poem "Carrousels". The dust jacket is tanned at extremities and has slight wear to edges. An abrasion on the front panel, possibly from the removal of a sticker. Front flap priced $7.95. Jacket protected in a clean slip cover. Recounts day-by-day classroom situations for a teacher of mentally challenged children. Children's work and drawings from the Opportunity School in Austin used to illustrate points. Very Good condition with Good condtion dust jacket. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
DiCamillo, Kate Mercy Watson Fights Crime (signed) New York Candlewick Press 2006 0763625906 / 9780763625900 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Chris Van Dusen Signed Pictorial boards with beige lettering on a blue spine. First edition, first printing. Fine condition. No jacket as issued. Clean and crisp with tight binding. Never been read. Author signed full title page in black ink. Book 3 in Mercy Watson series. Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
DiCamillo, Kate Mercy Watson Goes for a Ride (signed) New York Candlewick Press 2006 0763623326 / 9780763623326 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Chris Van Dusen Signed Pictorial boards with beige lettering on a green spine. First edition, first printing. Bumped tail on spine. No jacket as issued. Clean and crisp with tight binding. Never been read. Author signed full title page in blue ink. Book 2 in Mercy Watson series. Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
DiCamillo, Kate The Magician's Elephant (signed) Somerville, MA Candlewick Press 2009 0763644102 / 9780763644109 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Signed Dark green-grey boards with gilt lettering on spine and debossed title on front. First edition, first printing. Pristine condition. Only opened for author signature. Dust jacket protected in clear slip cover. Another magical story of love and hope from the award-winning author of Because of Winn-Dixie, The Miraculous Journey of Edward Tulane, and The Tale of Despereaux. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
DiCamillo, Kate The Miraculous Journey Of Edward Tulane (signed) Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Candlewick Press 2006 0763625892 / 9780763625894 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Bagram Ibatoulline Signed Pale green boards with gilt lettering on spine and debossed pocket watch illustration on front. Very good condition. First edition, first printing. Clean and tidy with colorful illustrations throughout. Minor shelfwear to head & tail of spine. Faint indentations (perhaps from store display easle?) on front and back boards. A thin color fade is visible on top and bottom cover edges. Sharp page edges. Dust jacket in very good condition. Shelfwear visible to back panel, edges and corners. Protected in clear slip cover. Signed by author on full title page. Award-winning children's book about a haughty china rabbit that finds humility and love after a long journey. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
DiCamillo, Kate The Tale of Despereaux (signed) New York Scholastic Inc. 2004 043970166x / 9780439701662 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Timothy Basil Ering Signed Newbery Award winning book in very good plus condition. Deckled page edges with clean straight boards and tight binding. Shelfwear along head and tail of spine and color worn on corners. First scholastic edition, first printing. Dust jacket in very good plus condition with shelfwear on head of spine. Embossed gold Newbery Medal on front panel. Protected in clear slip cover. Author signed the full title page in black ink. Black and white illustrations. A magical tale with the perfect combination of adventure and lessons learned. This scholastic edition was originally only available for distribution through the school market. Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Dorris, Michael (signed) Morning Girl (signed) New York, New York, U.S.A. Hyperion 1992 1562822845 / 9781562822842 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed Ages 8 -12. Green boards with green cloth back strip. Logo impressed on front cover, upper right corner. Gilt lettering on spine. Binding is tight.Text is pristine. First edition with full number line. Inscribed by Author: ( For Mary- All the best! Michael Dorris 11/22/92) Fine book condition in Near Fine jacket. Award winning author's first children's book. Describes the life of children on an island in pre-Columbian America and their reactions to the first Europeans who come to their part of the world. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Erickson, John R. Hank The Cowdog: The Fling (signed) New York, New York, U.S.A. Viking Childrens Books 2001 0670896942 / 9780670896943 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good Signed Pictorial boards with matching pictorial dust jacket. First printing. Boards have light bump on tail of spine. All else pristine. Tight binding. Dust jacket is in very good or better condition with trace wear to extremities and a faint rubbed spot on forward edge of rear panel. Protected in clear slip cover. Author signed and dated the half title page in black ink. Number 38 in the series. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Erickson, John R. The Case of the Deadly Ha-ha Game (signed) New York, New York, U.S.A. Viking Childrens Books 2001 0670896403 / 9780670896400 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Signed Pictorial boards with matching pictorial dust jacket. First edition, first printing. Very good or better condition. Bumped head and tail of spine. Clean interior with tight binding. Dust jacket in very good condition with edgwear. Vertical crease along the spine. Protected in clear slip cover. Author signed and dated the half title page in black ink. Number 37 in the series. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Fetter-Salmon, Steven Mortimer Stanley Zoombinski Stops Time Carrollton, Texas Kid's Literature Press 2000 0970406924 / 9780970406927 First Edition Soft Cover Fine Signed by Author Bright yellow covers with a wizard illustration on the front. Pristine condition. Never been read. Author signed the title page. Back cover info: Mortimer Stanley Zoombinski wishes he had more time to play until he meets The Time Wizard who is about a thousand years old and grants his wish...." Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Fischer, Robert The Hunter 100 - B.C. 1999 096670410x / 9780966704105 Soft Cover Fine No DJ Issued Barrera, Anna Privately printed. Large size soft cover book. Cover is a soft gray with blue lettering and an illustration of an Indian standing in a stream with a spear. 16 pages containing illustrations by Anna Barrera. Describes the adventures of Crow, a prehistoric indian and the obstacles he encounters hunting for food. It describes weapons and tools he used. A journey back in time with facts and pictures. Author's bio and pictture on back cover. Fine condition. Out of Print. Very collectible. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Frontiera, Deborah Eric and the Enchanted Leaf (signed) Texas By Grace Enterprises 2006 0966362985 / 9780966362985 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Signed by Author Illustrated pristine front cover with title in both English and Spanish. As new condition. Dust jacket is perfect with a gold North Texas Book Festival Book Award 2007 sticker on top corner. Protected in slip cover. Author signed with a line from the book, "Are we bad? We try not to be." "Deborah Frontiera". This is an entertaining and educational book written in both English and Spanish. The author is a former school teacher who often encorporates environmental and ecological themes in her published works. Promotional book mark and drawing sheet included. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Garland, Sherry I Never Knew Your Name (signed) New York, New York, U.S.A. Ticknor & Fields 1994 0395696860 / 9780395696866 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good Greenberg, Sheldon Signed Green cloth binding with red lettering on spine and debossed title on front cover. First edition, first printing. Very good condition. Slight lean to spine and minor wear to edges. Lightly bumped corners. Clean interior with tight binding. Dust jacket in Good or better condition with light handling wear to front and back panels with some tanning and wear along the edges. Two small closed end tears along the top edge. Jacket is now protected by clear slip cover. Author signed and dated the full title page with the line "Best Wishes". A gently told story for children about the tragedy of teenage suicide. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Hart, Jan Siegell Hanna, the Immigrant (signed) Austin, Texas, U.S.A. Eakin Press 1991 0890158053 / 9780890158050 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Shaw, Charles Signed Immaculate hard cover children's book about a 17 year old Jewish girl that immigrated from Czarist Russia to Texas in the early 20th Century. Crisp clean interior with tight binding. Signed on the half title page. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|