|
|
Military History | - 53 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
1 |
Allphin, Dempsey Two of Us Ain't Goin' (signed) Writers Club Press 2001 0595182054 / 9780595182053 Soft Cover Very Good Inscribed Pictorial front cover in very good condition. Faint crease in center of front board and some wear along the fore edge and corners. The interior is crisp and the binding solid. 271 pages. The author inscribed the half title page, "For..., With Best Wishes, Dempsey Allphin" These are the memoirs of a WWII soldier who worked under Generals Clark, Fredendall, Patton, Bradley, Hodges, and Kean. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Alvarez, David J.;Graham, Robert A. Nothing Sacred: Nazi Espionage Against the Vatican, 1939-1945 Great Britain Frank Cass & Co 1997 0714643025 / 9780714643021 Soft Cover Very Good No DJ Issued Trade paperback. Very Good condition. Binding is tight. 190 clean pages include a Conclusion, Bibliography and Index. Book is part of the Cass Series: Studies in Intelligence. First book to document the Nazi espionage campaign against the Vatican in the Second World War. Notes are at the end of each five chapters. Chapters are: The Traditional Channels, Secret Police, A Convent for Cover, We are From the North, and Eavesdroppers. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Bahmanyar, Mir Shadow Warriors: A History of the US Army Rangers University Park, Illinois, U.S.A. Osprey Pub Co 2005 184176860X / 9781841768601 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Fulll number line. Black boards. Three dingss to bottom of front board and two to bottom of back board. 336 pages of clean text. Abundantly illustrated with photographs in color and black and white and charts. Binding tight. Does not appear to have been read. Dust Jacket in Very Good or Better condition with only mild wrinkling across top and light tanning. Spine is sunned. Covered in mylar. A new look at the world of the US Army Ranger. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Bascomb, Neal Red Mutiny: Eleven Fateful Days on the Battleship Potemkin Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Houghton Mifflin Company 2007 0618592067 / 9780618592067 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Black boards with gilt lettering on spine. Slight tilt to spine. Sharp page edges, clean interior. Small bump on top edge. All else fine. Dust jacket shows faint handling and edge wear. Very good + condition overall. Protected in slip cover. First edition/ first printing. 386 pages. Black and white photo section along with a full index. Red Mutiny is Neal Bascomb's historical study of the 1905 Russian battleship Potemkin crew's rebellion. Received a starred Kirkus review. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Brinkley, Douglas & Drez, Ronald J. Voices of Valor (signed) CT Konecky & Konecky 2004 1568526911 / 9781568526911 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Signed by Author Dark blue boards with gilt lettering on spine. Signed by author on title page and on his picture on the back flap of dust jacket. Includes two audio CD's with oral histories from D-Day veterans. The CD package does not appear to have been opened. Illustrated with 116 black and white photographs. Near Fine/Near Fine condition with light handling wear. Two shallow dents to bottom edge of front board and 3 light scratch places on back cover. Illustrated end pages. 185 clean pages. Dust Jacket enclosed in clear cover. Extra Sharp book. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Brinkley, Douglas & Hasker, Michael (Editors) World War II Desk Reference (signed) Memphis, Tennessee, U.S.A. Castle Books Inc 2008 0785824278 / 9780785824275 Original Wraps Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed Black boards. ISBN numbers on back board in gilt. Signed on title page by Douglas Brinkley and on page xv at the end of his Foreword. Near Fine condition. Crown and tail tend to turn inward. 572 clean pages with 33 detailed maps and an abundance of black and white photographs, informational insets, charts of casualties and code names plus, plus, plus. Edition not noted in book. Near Fine Dust Jacket protected in clear cover. An outstanding reference book on World War II. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Caldwell, Donald L, and Galland, Adolf (Foreword by) JG 26: Top Guns of the Luftwaffe (INSCRIBED) NEW YORK Orion Books 1991 0517570394 / 9780517570395 First edition. Hard Cover Fine Very Good 8vo Signed Fine in Vey Good dust jacket. Signed by author. Inscribed and dated by the author on half-title page as follows: To Don Nelson with best wishes--Don L Caldwell 21 January 1992. First edition, first printing. Black boards with red cloth spine. Gilt lettering on spine. Pictorial map end papers. 440 crisp, clean pages with photographs and a forward by Adolf Galland. Dust Jacket is Very Good. Has minimal edge-wear and mild scuffing. On the inside of dust jacket there is very light age tanning only near the top. Covered in a clear archival quality jacket protector. This is the epic saga of Germany's greatest fighter wing, the JG26, top guns of the Luftwaffe. The book is based on extensive research in the military archives of Germany, Britain, and the United States and in interviews with more than fifty surviving JG pilots, with much of the story being told in their own first person accounts and the pilots who flew against them. Price:
70.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Callaway, Joseph W. Jr. Mekong First Light (signed) Novato, California, U.S.A. Presidio Press 2004 0891418164 / 9780891418160 Soft Cover Very Good Inscribed An infantry plattoon leader's story; horrific, heartrending, heroic, and brutally honest. First edition, third printing. Gently read with a faint crease and slant in spine. Sharp edges and clean interior. Overall very good. Author signed the title page with an inscription to Sky, "Thank you for your service to our nation. Joseph W. Callaway Jr." Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Carey, Dave The Ways We Choose Portland Arnica 2005 0974568643 / 9780974568645 Soft Cover Fine Pictorial trade paperback in fine condition. Author inscription on fulll title page, "John, Thank you for your service to our country. May God Bless Your Choices 6/07" Author did not sign name therefore I am not advertising (nor pricing) this as a "signed" copy. Although the Vietnam POW experience was heartbreaking, Dave Carey describes how he used those life lessons to win the everyday battles of life. Motivational. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Carey, Dave The Ways We Choose: Lessons for Life from a POW's Experience (signed) Arnica Publishing 2005 0974568643 / 9780974568645 Soft Cover Very Good Inscribed Very good or better softcover with shiny pictoral covers. Small chip on the left corner of the crown and an indentation on the back near the spine. Sharp clean edges. Light handling wear. Author inscription on the half title page reads, "Norma Thank you for your work w/USO May God Bless Your Choices Joe Carey 6/07" Senator John McCain's back cover endorsement reads, "His (John Carey) is a story of courage and honor and I recommend it to anyone who seeks to find the positive that can come from the worst of times. " Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Carey, Dave The Ways We Choose: Lessons for Life from a POW's Experience (signed) Arnica Publishing 2000 0974568643 / 9780974568645 First Edition Soft Cover Fine Inscribed Sepia toned pictorial front cover with brick colored accents. Fine condition with shiny covers and clean edges. The author inscription on the half title page reads, "Rene, May God Bless Your Choices Dave Carey 3/05" Senator John McCain's back cover endorsement reads, "His (John Carey) is a story of courage and honor and I commend it to anyone who seeks to find the positive that can come from the worst of times. " Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Chevrillon, Claire Code Name Christine Clouet: A Woman in the French Resistance College Station, Texas, U.S.A. Texas A & M Univ Pr 1995 089096629x / 9780890966297 First Edition Soft Cover Fine Pictorial front cover with tight binding and sharp page edges. First edition/ first printing. Pristine interior. Near fine condition. Trace wear to cover edges. A vivid portrayal of the wartime experience of private lives and public events from the perspective of Claire Chevrillon, a woman in the French Resistance. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Chief of Staff Military Intelligence, Counterintelligence FM 30-25 US Government printing office 1940 Soft Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall No dust jacket as issued. Basic Field Manual issued by U.S. Government Printing Office on Feb. 15, 1940. Stapled in middle of soft cover. FM 30-25 Restricted by War Department. One small blot on front cover. Some age toning and minor damp staining that does not effect the clean, unmarked text on the 31 pages. Very Good condition. Will send photos on request. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Clark, Wesley K. Waging Modern War: Bosnia, Kosovo and the Future of Combat New York, New York, U.S.A. Public Affairs 2001 158648043x / 9781586480431 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good Full number line. Dark gray boards. Near Fine with heel of spine turned in from shelving and a small crimp to crown in back gutter. Pictorial end pages. 479 pages. Includes a Cast of Characters, List of Abbreviations, Introduction by General Clark and an Index. The dust jacket has edgewear, particularly at crown and heel and back corner of flap has a short closed tear. Book Near Fine, Dust Jacket Very Good. Blurb on inside front flap is by Christiane Amanpoir-------"This book is a gripping tale of how the alliance's first military campaign was run, including a must-read account of bureaucratic warfare with his own civilian bosses in Washington". Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Clark, Wesley K.; Tom Carhart A Time To Lead For Duty, Honor and Country (signed) New York Palgrave Macmillan 2007 1403984743 / 9781403984746 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Signed Clean white boards with gilt lettering on spine. First edition, first printing. Inward folds on head and tail of spine with two tiny cuts on top fold. Barely perceptible but must disclose! Dust jacket shows wear along the edges with a tiny closed end tear on spine and a 1" tear on bottom corner. Jacket now protected in clear slip cover. General Wesley Clark signed a bookplate on the ffep. More than a memoir, A Time To Lead provides historical insights and bold recommendations for change in the global arena. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Davis, Burke George Washington and the American Revolution Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Random House Inc 1975 0394463889 / 9780394463889 First Edition Hard Cover Good Good Second Printing of this First Edition book. Back two corners bumped. Previous owner's name in pen on ffep along with Pages-130-131/290-330-31/361-439, 440 & 441. 497 pages of clean text. Ten full page maps prepared for this book. Book is Good Plus. Dust Jacket has corner wear and wear at crown. Has age toning on inside flaps, especially along top and age toning across top on inside of jacket. Covered in fresh clear slip cover. Dust Jacket is Good. Burke Davis studied and wrote about the American Revolution for many years. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Drez, Ronald J. & Brinkley, Douglas Voices of Courage: The Battle for Khe Sanh, Vietnam (signed) New York, New York, U.S.A. Bulfinch Pr 2005 0821261967 / 9780821261965 First Edition Hard Cover Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author Includes two audio CD's with oral histories from Khe Sanh veterans. Signed on title page by Douglas Brinkley. Good Plus condition. Modest but visible edge wear to top and bottom board edges. Light bumps at tail and spine. 124 Black and white photographs. 186 clean pages. Dust Jacket is Very Good. Minor edge wear. A clear cover protects the dust jacket. Voices of Courage chronicles the battle for Khe Sanh, Vietnam giving readers an intimate look and a new appreciation for the courage of the Marines and other servicemen who fought there. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Editors of Time Life Echoes of Glory -Illustrated Atlas of the Civil War Richmond, Virginia, U.S.A. Time Life Education 1998 0809488582 / 9780809488582 Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Laminated. Picture on cover is photograph of the 96th Pennsylvania Infantry camp in the spring of 1862. 320 clean pages. Illustrated in color and black and white. Binding is tight. Minor rubbing and mild edge wear. An excellent source of Civil War information with bibliography, index and maps. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Franks, Tommy R.;McConnell, Malcolm American Soldier (signed) New York, New York, U.S.A. Regan Books 2004 0060731583 / 9780060731588 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Signed Brown boards with copper lettering on spine. First edition, third printing. Very good condition. Handling wear to the boards and edges. Three small smudges on front board and 2 small discoloration marks on back board. Page edges are sharp and clean as is the interior. Dust jacket is in very good condition with light edgewear. Jacket front has a crease along the bottom edge that is camoflaged by the pictorial cover. Signed in bright blue ink on the dedication page. An autobiography of the Commander in Chief of the US Central Command who let American and Coalition forces to victory in Afghanistan and Iraq. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|