Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Added Recently

 - 78 items found in your search
Added Recently

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Beautiful Stranger The Ghost of Kate Morgan and the Hotel del Coronado
CA Hotel Del Coronado Heritage Dept. 2007 Soft Cover Very Good No DJ Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Photographer-Metcalf, Shelley 
The official account of Kate Morgan's 1892 visit and why she haunts the Del today. Soft cover book. Sturdy covers. Light usage. Binding is tight, 99 clean and bright pages. Very Good to Near Fine. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Chambers's Mineralogical Dictionary
Brooklyn, New York Chemical Publishing Incorporated 1948 Hard Cover Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Originally published in 1945. Previous owner's name written on first free end page. Top corners bumped. Mild wrinkle to top of spine and wear to tail of spine. Some glue yellowing to inside of boards. Good Plus condition hard cover with 47 clean pages including 40 plates of colour illustrations showing about 200 minerals in their original colors and over 1400 mineralogical terms. Dust jacket is Good Plus with one closed tear to front of suntanned spine. A clear tape that has yellowed was placed across top and bottom edges at some early date and has led to protection of the edges leaving the jacket in very good condition. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Ainslie, Ricardo C.;J Aronson No Dancin' in Anson: An American Story of Race and Social Change (Inscribed)
Northvale, New Jersey, U.S.A. Jason Aronson Inc 1995 1568215851 / 9781568215853 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Inscribed By Author
Solid binding. Appears unread. Fine/Fine. 342 clean pages. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Includes References and Index. Inscription on half title page reads To Linda & Stan/Good friends and/Great people!/ Warmest regards/Rico 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Anderson, Ken Dan Moody: Crusader for Justice (signed)
Texas Georgetown Press 2008 0964442149 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Inscribed By Author
Very light softening to crown and tail. Inscribed on title page To------------------Enjoy this story of a true American hero. Best wishes,/Ken Anderson/Williamson County Courthouse/Sept. 29, 2007. 194 pages. Near Fine conditon. Dust jacket is Near fine with minor edgewear. Protected in clear sleeve. Dan was a young DA and prosecuted four Klansman before being elected attorney general and ultimately Texas' youngest governor. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Arnold, George Growing Up Simple--In Texas: An Irreverent Look at Kids in the 1950s (signed)
Austin, Texas, U.S.A. Eakin Pr 2002 1571686878 / 9781571686879 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed By Author
Inscribed by author to Eloide with Please don't ever grow up! George Arnold/Fredericksburg/2003. Signed on the title page. Very good condition with soft bump to back board at crown. 231 clean pages. Dust jacket has minor wrinkle at back panel to top of crown. Silver sticker affixed to front cover denotes the book as Winner of the Silver Spur Award 2003. Dust jacket protected in clear sleeve. The book is Arnold's debut non-fiction novel with a foreword by Liz Carpenter. He began writing at age 58 and won the IPPY Humor Award, Violet Crown Award, and the coveted Silver Spur. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Blumenthal, Sidney The Clinton Wars (signed)
New York Farrar Straus & Giroux 2003 0374125023 / 9780374125028 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Inscribed
Black boards with gilt lettering on black cloth spine. First edition, first printing. Near fine to fine condition. Faint indentation on lower front board. Crisp clean interior with tight binding. Dust jacket in near fine condition with trace wear to extremities. Protected in clear slip cover. Author signed the full title page with a brief inscription. Sidney Blumenthal is a former aide to President Clinton and a widely published journalist in American politics and foreign policy. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Britton, Tom;Cummins, Kent The Magic of Change!: The Illusion, the Excitement, the Reward (signed)
Corpus Christi, Texas, U.S.A. Bullion Books 2000 0965137651 / 9780965137652 Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed By Author
Near Fine condition with like dust jacket. Signed on first free end page by Kent Cummins with name and date of February 9, 2001. 178 clean pages. Appears unread. Binding is tight. Dust jacket covered in clear protective sleeve. A business book to show you how to effect the positive power of change in your business life. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Brokaw, Tom The Greatest Generation (signed)
New York Random House 2004 1400063140 / 9781400063147 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Signed
White boards with copper metalic lettering on spine. Later printing by Random House. Very good condition. Bumped spine base. Gentle folding wear on head of spine. Crisp interior. Appears unread. Dated event bookplate on ffep signed by author. Previous owner's initials on ffep above bookplate. Dust jacket in very good condition with shelfwear along the edges. One small closed end tear on top edge. Protected in clear slip cover. DVD not included. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Burke, Jan Kidnapped
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster 2006 0743273850 / 9780743273855 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Light soiling to top page edges. 366 clean pages. Very good condition with like dust jacket. First edition, first printing with full number line. An Irene Kelly novel from a National Bestselling Author. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Carlson, Ron The Signal
New York, New York, U.S.A. Viking Press 2009 0670021008 / 9780670021000 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Fine 
Peach boards with gilt lettering on textured yellow brown spine. First edition, first printing. Very good condition. Bump on head of spine and very tiny closed end tear on spine base. Interior clean and crisp with tight binding. Dust jacket in fine condition protected in clear slip cover. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Corn, Alfred The Metamorphoses of Metaphor: Essays in Poetry and Fiction
New York, New York, U.S.A. Viking Press 1987 0670814717 / 9780670814718 Soft Cover Fine No DJ Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Soft cover edition of unrevised proof. Printer's error slip laid in. Fine condition. Also laid in is a University of Texas card that indicates the book is from the Robert Lowell Collection. 194 hand numbered pages. Binding is tight, pages are clean. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Coupland, Douglas Eleanor Rigby (signed)
New York, New York, U.S.A. Bloomsbury 2004 1582345236 / 9781582345239 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Signed
Black boards with silver lettering on spine. First edition, first printing. Near fine to fine condition with light folding on tail of spine. Tight binding. Appears unread. Dust jacket in near fine condition with trace shelfwear to spine ends. Protected in clear slip cover. Author signed and dated full title page. Literary fiction. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Cox, Patrick The First Texas News Barons
Austin, Texas, U.S.A. University of Texas Press 2005 0292709773 / 9780292709775 First Edition Soft Cover Fine 
Investigation on how the newspaper barons paved the way for the modern state of Texas. First edition. Fine condition. Crisp clean interior with tight binding. 280 pages with interspersed B&W illustrations and photos. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Cox, Tezzie Johnson The Chrisitan Message in Stained Glass: Highland Park Presbyterian Church
Dallas Taylor Publishing Company 1991 0963125702 / 9780963125705 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Photographer-Waugh, Winky 
Dark blue boards with a gilt church window on front and gilt lettering on the spine. Very good condition. 80 clean, unmarked pages. Church located in Highland Park, Dallas, Tx. Color illustrations of the stained glass windows and blackand white drawings. Includes a Glossary, Index of windows by titles and donors, and Bibliography. Dust jacket is protected in a clear cover. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Cronin, Justin The Summer Guest (signed)
New York, New York, U.S.A. Dial Press Trade Paperback 2006 0385335822 / 9780385335829 Soft Cover Very Good No DJ Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed By Author
Light edgewear to this soft cover book signed by the author on the title page. Very good condition. 369 pristine pages from the PEN/Hemingway Award-Winning author. 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Diamant, Anita The Last Days of Dogtown (signed)
New York Scribner 2005 0743225732 / 9780743225731 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Signed
Cream boards with gilt lettering on red cloth spine. First edition, first printing. Very good to near fine condition. Clean interior. Light folding wear to spine ends. Dust jacket in very good or better condition with light shelfwear to extremities. Protected in clear slip cover. Author signed full title page. Historical fiction. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 E. Helene Sherman Words of Light (signed)
USA Little, Brown and Company 1981 First Edition Cloth Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed By Author
Lovely blue cloth bound First Edition. Gilt lettering on spine. Red ribbon marker. Signed by the author on half-title page with Greetings from E. Helene Sherman. Unpaginated. Very Good condition with light handling wear. Very Good dust jacket with a short closed tear and very mild soiling. Price clipped. Clear protective jacket over original dust jacket. Book of quotations that brought light to the author. The words are illustrated in illuminated color calligraphy to enhance the pages with beauty and feeling. Dust jacket is also lettered in inspiring calligraphy in color. Sherman's work in designing heraldry has been widely exhibited. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Eickhoff, Randy Lee The Feast (signed)
New York, New York, U.S.A. Forge 1999 031286647x / 9780312866471 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed By Author
Binding is tight and book is in Very Good condition. Minor wear at crown and tail. Signed on title page by author in green ink. Pencil shadows on ffep at top where book was marked for sale by previous owner, otherwise clean interior. 254 pages. Dust jacket is covered in clear sleeve. Shows light edgewear and a closed tear to crown area. A sticker indicating it is an Autographed Copy on front panel. Eickhoff, historian and storyteller, writes a story of Ireland's ancient inhabitants. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Erdrich, Louise Original Fire: Selected and New Poems
New York HarperCollinsPublishers 2003 0066209862 / 9780066209869 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 
Maroon boards with gilt lettering on a black cloth spine. First edition, first printing. Near fine to fine condittion with gentle wear to the spine ends. Crisp interior with tight binding. Dust jacket in very good or better condition with light handling wear. Protected in clear slip cover. Multiple award-winning author and poet who is a member of the Turtle Mountain Band of Ojibwe. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Erickson, John R. Hank The Cowdog: The Fling (signed)
New York, New York, U.S.A. Viking Childrens Books 2001 0670896942 / 9780670896943 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good Signed
Pictorial boards with matching pictorial dust jacket. First printing. Boards have light bump on tail of spine. All else pristine. Tight binding. Dust jacket is in very good or better condition with trace wear to extremities and a faint rubbed spot on forward edge of rear panel. Protected in clear slip cover. Author signed and dated the half title page in black ink. Number 38 in the series. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@RiverchaseBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com