|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
1 |
The Night Before Christmas (Linen) U.S.A. The Platt & Munk Co., Inc. 1927 Soft Cover Fair No dust jacket as issued. 1927-The Platt & Munk Co., Inc. Linen storybook. Some soiling and appears to have been folded in fourths. Text is all legible. Pages are bound in with string (professionally-as it came) Linen fraying some at top. Some creases. Will be happy to e-mail pictures of all the pages. Does not contain any numbers to indicate edition. Price:
120.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
The Governor's Mansion of Texas: A Historic Tour (Inscribed) Austin, Texas, U.S.A. Friends of the Governors Mansion 1985 096158940X Cloth Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Signed By Significant Person Edition not noted in book, however the inscription to Janey Briscoe (wife of Dolph Briscoe-governor of Texas from 1973 to 1979) from Rita Clements (wife of Bill Clements, Jr-governor of Texas from 1979-1983) is dated 1989. The inscription is on the first free end page in black ink. Red cloth boards in Very good condition. Minor wear at crown. Soft creasing to half-title page. Dust jacket has a few short tears and light rubbing at crown, tail, and corners. Picture of the Mansion on front panel. 150 clean pages of the history of the Governor's Mansion which was erected in 1856. Over 120 color photographs and 80 black and white illustrations of the inside of the home and items therein with descriptions. A brief history of each room and the important furnishings in them. Book is especially valuable since the early morning fire that swept through the mansion on June 8, 2008 while it was undergoing a $10M renovation. Some of the pine that was burned is irreplaceable. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Law Student Handbook-Professional Legal Research West 2004 Soft Cover Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Classroom Resources Handbook. Binding is tight. Interior of book is pristine. Cover has a scratch on front cover and is scuffed and rubbed at edges, crown & heel. Crease at bottom of right hand corner. Good or Better condition. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
16 Classic American Recipes...and the stories of how they began. McIlhenny Company Soft Cover Very Good McNeely, Tom Published by the McIlhenny Company of Tabasco fame, this soft pamplet stapled together is colorfully illustrated by Tom McNeely who illustrated for National Geographic magazine. Very Good condition with only a crease to the cover. 35 clean pages of gorgeous pictures depicting American History and a recipe with stories about how they came about. Collected by food writer Jean Anderson who traced their recipes to their source. Not all contained Tabasco but some did and the rest -well- they just taste better with it added. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Acorn Hill Cook Book New Braunfels, TX Privately Published 2001 Spiralbound Very Good Volume 1 of the Acorn Hill (Bed, Breakfast and Antiques) Cookbook. Acorn Hill is located in New Braunfels, TX. Green soft cover with green comb binding. Last page in the book has a dime sized doodle at top of page near binding. Condition is Very Good. 132 clean, unmarked pages of recipes. Recipes are ones people who stayed at the Bed and Breakfast most requested. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Farm Business Record International Harvester Company 1943 Soft Cover Good No DJ Issued Tanned card stock covers showing occasional damp staining and spotting. Bound with 3 staples in a saddle stitch. Appx. 9"x15" tall. Front cover shows a man plowing with a Farmall tractor in black. Lettering at top Farm Business Record. Underneath picture is International Harvester Company with address and "Compliments of City National Bank/Colorado City, Texas" at bottom. Back cover has calendar for 1943 and calendar for 1944. Inside back cover has Helpful Farm Rules and Facts. Inside front cover are instructions for use of Money Received/Money Paid Out/Work Done/Profit or Loss. Page 1 is a graph to draw a map of the farm. There are pages for January through December for the Daily Record of Work and an accounting column. Other pages are titled Farm Products Used by the Family plus other pages for farm records. 40 pages all clean and unmarked. Digital photos available by e-mail. Collectible. Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Bookbuilders West Book Show 1998 CA Bookbuilders West 1998 Hard Cover Fine No Jacket Violet suede boards with gray back strip and silver lettering on front, spine and back board. Fine condititon. Binding is by Grant Milord. Program for the Twenty-Eighth Annual Booklbuilders West Book Show on December 3, 1998 at the Regency Plaza, San Mateo, California. 175 pristine pages of contents include the officers and board of directors, letters and messages from officers, the jury and charge to the jury and the award recpients. Also Best of Show and instructional education. The entrants and Best of Show for covers and jackets. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
The Journal of Texas Catholic History and Culture Vol. 1,2,3 Austin, Texas Texas Catholic Historical Society Soft Cover Fine No DJ Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall March, 1990, March 1991, 1992. Three separate soft cover volumes with black and white front panels and black and white illustrations inside each. All in Near Fine Condition. Light handling wear. 82, 104 & 119 clean pages respectively. Includes chapters on Why Study History, Searching, Finding and the Catholic History of Texas, The Enduring Hispanic Faith Communities, Book Reviews, St. Patrick's Cathedral of Fort Worth, Catholic Architecture, Catholic Parish History, Women Religious and the Catholic Evangelization of Texas: A Photographic Essay. Great for Church or Texas Historians. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
The Texas Capitol: A History of the Lone Star Statehouse Austin TX Texas Legislative Council 2001 Soft Cover Very Good No DJ Issued 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Seventh Edition, Second Printing. Very Good Plus condition with very light usage. Glossy pictorial softcover measures 7 X 10 inches high. Tightly bound, 115 clean pages filled with professional color and black and white photographs depicting the history of the statehouse. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Tupac: Resurrection New York, New York, U.S.A. Atria Books 2006 074347435x First Edition Soft Cover Very Good Gold softcover with white lettering. Very good condition. First Printing. Handling wear to edges. Interior clean and crisp - no folds or tears. 251 pages (not all numbered). Heavily illlustrated with photographs, letters, poems, and courtroom drawings. "A stunningly designed, richly illustrated companion to the Academy Award-nominated documentary film, TUPACK: RESURRECTION brings unprecedented clarity and soulful intimacy to the life and work of the late Tupac Shakur." Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Constitution of the State of Texas Austin, Texas Texas Legislative Council 1972 Soft Cover Fi Red white and blue stamp of the state of Texas on a white and grey background. Near fine condition. Tight binding. This publication was compiled by the Texas Advisory Commission on Intergovernmental Relations. The original Texas Constitution was adopted in 1876. At the time of this printing, it had 201 amendments with over 50,000 words. Strict care was taken to observe the language and punctuation of the original texts as submitted and approved. As of 1972, this publication was the most accurate rendition of the Texas Constitution available. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Chambers's Mineralogical Dictionary Brooklyn, New York Chemical Publishing Incorporated 1948 Hard Cover Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Originally published in 1945. Previous owner's name written on first free end page. Top corners bumped. Mild wrinkle to top of spine and wear to tail of spine. Some glue yellowing to inside of boards. Good Plus condition hard cover with 47 clean pages including 40 plates of colour illustrations showing about 200 minerals in their original colors and over 1400 mineralogical terms. Dust jacket is Good Plus with one closed tear to front of suntanned spine. A clear tape that has yellowed was placed across top and bottom edges at some early date and has led to protection of the edges leaving the jacket in very good condition. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Abbott, Megan Queenpin (signed) New York Simon and Schuster Paperback 2007 1416534288 First Edition Soft Cover Fine No DJ Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author A Paperback Original that won the 2008 Edgar Award. 180 clean pages. Author 's signature on title page. Only issued in paperback. A Near Fine True First Edition with full number line. Minor shelf wear to edges. Novel is set during the Golden Era of Bugsy Siegel and Lucky Luciano. Back cover information is that it is----Subtle, seductive, stunningly violent, this perfectly executed hardboiled title of complex relationships between grifters.......a classic. Price:
23.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Abbott, Megan The Song Is You (signed) Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster 2008 0743291727 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good No DJ Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author Very Good Condititon. Signed on title page. A True First Edition, First Printing Paperback Original. Slightly cocked and minor edgewear. Top corner of back cover creased. About 8 pages show a hint of a crease due to the back cover page crease. 242 clean pages. This is fiction based on the real life missing person case of starlet Jean Spangler in 1949. Abbott is an award-winning author. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Abbott, Megan Bury Me Deep (signed) Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster 2009 1416599096 First Edition Pictorial Trade Paperback Fine No DJ Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author New Book. Pictorial cover reminiscent of the 1930's and 40's. 240 clean pages. A novel inspired by the true story of Winnie Ruth Judd, the Trunk Murderess. Signed on title page by author at Book People in Austin on July 14, 2009 in my presence. A paperback original. First Edition, First Printing. Abbott is the 2008 Edgar Award Winner for Best Paperback Original. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Abell, Mac Gambler with Heart (signed) USA 1991 Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed Privately printed. Inscribed on title page as follows: Mac, To a truly great couple! I love ya! A black pencil point size dot near top of front page, otherwise the book is pristine. Grey marbled end pages. Very Good Condition. The history of Horseshoe Bay and the surrounding area. History begins in 1844. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Abernethy, Franci Edward (Editor) Hoein' the Short Rows Dallas, Texas, U.S.A. Southern Methodist Univ Pr 1988 0870742566 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Spine covered in brown cloth over yellow boards. Illustrated with black and white photographs. 238 clean, unmarked pages. Very good condition with soft bumps to corners and light edgewear. Dust Jacket is Very Good Plus with mild edgewear. Covered in clear protective sleeve. A book in the Texas Folklore Society series. Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Abrashoff, D. Michael It's Your Ship: Management Tips from the Best Damn Ship in the Navy (Signed) Business Plus 2002 0446529117 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Inscribed By Author First edition, later printing. Inscribed by author on half-title page. White boards, red spine with silver lettering. Fine in like jacket. 212 clean, appear unread, pages. Tight binding. An interesting view on business and leadership and motivation. He can run a ship for the navy, you can run your own ship, whatever that might be, by applying the same principles set forth by Abrashoff. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
Abu-Jaber, Diana Origin W. W. Norton & Company 2007 0393064557 First edition. Hard Cover Fine Fine 384 pages. 2007- First Edition, First Printing, full number line. Book and Dust Jacket are Fine. Covered in mylar. Clean and crisp. From Chuck Palahniuk's blurb on back panel--"With the narrator, Lena Dawson, we get someone entirely new, a hybrid of forensic science and animal instinct. Here's a brilliant protagonist who can trust her intuition when she reaches the limits of her professional training. " Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
Adams, Ansel;Callahan, Harry M. Ansel Adams in Color Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Little Brown & Co 1993 0821219804 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Adams, Ansel Red cloth cove. A dampstain on front corner. Another small one at tail that is hard to notice. Neither effects interior of book that has 131 pages that include 50 color plates and 12 color illustrations. Dust jacket is VG and shows the damp stains corresponding to the ones on the book only on the inside of the jacket. Four tiny pin prick holes near the top of the jacket spine with little wear and a small ding at top. Adams took over 40,000 photographs. The front jacket photograph is of Late Evening in Monument Valley, Utah. Back is Autumn Forest, Yosemite National Park, California. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
23 |
Adams, Noah Piano Lessons: Music, Love, & True Adventures New York, New York, U.S.A. Delacorte Pr 1996 0385314043 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Grey boards with silver lettering on black cloth spine. First edition, first printing. Very good ++ to near fine condition. Straight clean boards, crisp interior. Music score on endpapers with previous owner's name neatly written on inside cover. Tight sewn binding. DJ in very good condition with slight handling wear to cover extremities. Looks sharp in clear jacket protector. Noah Adams is the NPR commentator on "All Things Considered" and a senior correspondent. Piano Lessons is his story of turning 52 and fullfilling a lifelong desire of learning to play the piano. You'll be ready to believe in your own dreams after reading this book. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
24 |
Ahlers, Julia (Compiled by), and Koch, Carl (Compiled by), and Broughton, Rosemary (Compiled by) Women Psalms MINNESOTA Saint Mary's Press 1992 0884892875 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good No dust jacket as issued. 1992-First Printing. Poems, Prayers, Stories, all by women. A valuable resource for personal prayer, quiet reflection, group gatherings, or planning special prayer services. Clean throughout. 139 pages. Book is in very good condition and has been gently and lovingly used. A prayer for topics from A to V. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
Albert, Susan Wittig Hangman's Root: A China Bayles Mystery (signed) Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Scribner 1994 0684196778 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Signed by Author A first printing, first edition and signed copy of the third China Bales Mystery series. Very good condition overall. Shelfwear and slight lean to spine. Interior clean. Jacket also very good with light handling wear to covers. Protected in slip cover. Signed on full title page. Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
27 |
Albright, Madeleine (signed) Madam Secretary : A Memoir New York Miramax books-Hyperion 2003 0786868430 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good Signed By Author Black cloth over dark gray boards. First Printing with complete number line. Signed on title page by Madam Secretary Madeleine Albright with her name only. 562 clean pages with history making photographs. Front top boards have two shallow dings on edges, bottom front board has one shallow ding. Corners lightly bumped. Book in Very good condition. Dust jacket is Good Plus with a short closed tear at crown and some wrinkling. Shows edge wear. A small ding near the spine toward top panel of jacket. Inside dust jacket it appears someone tried to peel off one of the plastic inventory labels and pulled some of the inner jacket up, then covered it with clear tape. The outside of the book jacket was not effected in this area. Secretary Albright was born in Prague and confirmed as the sixty-fourth secretary of state in 1997. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
28 |
Alexie, Sherman Ten Little Indians (signed) New York, New York, U.S.A. Grove Pr 2003 0802117449 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed Yellow boards with bright blue lettering on spine. Short inscription on title page in blue pen. Book and Dust Jacket in Near Fine condition. Crown and tail a little soft, tending to turn inward. Light smudge upper right corner of first free page. Full number line. 243 pages, appears unread. Dust Jacket has light edgewear. Covered with a clear jacket protector. Ten Little Indians includes nine stories about Native Americans who are often at odds with who they are and who they love. Humorous, irreverent and sentimental. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
29 |
Ali, Muhammad with Durham, Richard The Greatest - My Own Story London Book Club Associates 1976 Hard Cover Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Second Impression 1976. Pumpkin colored boards. Crown and heel show shelf wear. Light soiling to top page edges and some roughness near the top fore edges. Spine cracked between pages 168 and 177 but not loose and all intact. 413 clean pages. London Book Club Associates edition. Dust jacket is covered and has some wear, chips out, and short closed tears. What boxing fan doesn't remember the famous, great Ali who said "Float like a butterfly, sting like a bee". Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
Ali, Tariq The Stone Woman New York, New York, U.S.A. Verso Books 2000 1859847641 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Black boards. Light wear to book. Jacket in Near Fine condition. Historical novel. Ali has written much on world history and politics. He won the Archbishop San Clemente del Instituto Rosalia de Castro Prize for the Best Foreign Language Fiction published in Spain in 1994. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
Alkyer, Frank (Editor) Down Beat: 60 Years of Jazz Milwaukee, Wisconsin, U.S.A. Hal Leonard Corp 1995 0793534917 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Minor edge wear. 270 bright, unmarked pages include an index. Covers Jazz history from the 1930's through the 1990's. Many black and white photographs and stories of famous musicians. Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
Allen, Martha Mitten--Editor Georgetown's Yesteryears Georgetown, TX Georgetown Heritage Society 1985 Soft Cover Very Good No DJ Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Parker, Jean Georgetown's Yesteryears: Reaching for the Gold Ring. Volume 1 in the Sesquicentennial Series, a project of the Georgetown, Tx. Sesquicentennial Folklore Committee. Published in connection with the exhibit at the Mood-Heritage Museum. Southwestern University, Georgetown, Tx. Black printing on gold and maroon front board with decorative scroll work at corner tips back and front. Black and white vintage photographs. Binding is tight. 85 clean pages. Book shows some minor shelf wear at edges and some light scuffing. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
Allende, Isabel;Peden, Margaret Sayers City Of The Beasts Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Harpercollins Childrens Books 2002 006050918x First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Black spine over dark blue boards. First Edition with full number line. Near fine with like dust jacket. 406 clean pages. Translated from the Spanish by Margaret Sayers Peden. Near fine dust jacket is protected in a clear sleeve. Very light edge crinkling at tail of jacket. City of Beasts is a Young Adult novel that attracts adults as well. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
Allphin, Dempsey Two of Us Ain't Goin' (signed) Writers Club Press 2001 0595182054 Soft Cover Very Good Inscribed Pictorial front cover in very good condition. Faint crease in center of front board and some wear along the fore edge and corners. The interior is crisp and the binding solid. 271 pages. The author inscribed the half title page, "For..., With Best Wishes, Dempsey Allphin" These are the memoirs of a WWII soldier who worked under Generals Clark, Fredendall, Patton, Bradley, Hodges, and Kean. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
Alvarez, David J.;Graham, Robert A. Nothing Sacred: Nazi Espionage Against the Vatican, 1939-1945 Great Britain Frank Cass & Co 1997 0714643025 Soft Cover Very Good No DJ Issued Trade paperback. Very Good condition. Binding is tight. 190 clean pages include a Conclusion, Bibliography and Index. Book is part of the Cass Series: Studies in Intelligence. First book to document the Nazi espionage campaign against the Vatican in the Second World War. Notes are at the end of each five chapters. Chapters are: The Traditional Channels, Secret Police, A Convent for Cover, We are From the North, and Eavesdroppers. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
Alvtegen, Karin Betrayal (signed) New York Felony & Mayhem Press 2009 1934609293 Soft Cover Fine Signed New mystery from award winning author of Missing. Shortlisted for Glass Key Award (Best Nordic Crime Novel of the Year). New book only opened for author's and translator's signatures on the full title page. A psychological crime thriller - terrifying, suspenseful, and satisfying. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
Amram, Martha, and Kulatilaka, Nalin Real Options: Managing Strategic Investment in an Uncertain World Oxford University Press 2001 0875848451 Hard Cover Very Good Fine Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 246 p. Financial Management Association Survey and Synthesis Series. Prev. owner's name on half title page. Interior clean & crisp. No other marks. Protective covering on dustjacket. "Through timely case studies, the authors show managers how to use real options to evaluate investments and creat exit strategies in R&D, start-up ventures, product design, contracts, and information technology. " Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
Anam, Tahmima A Golden Age (SIGNED) Harper & Row 2008 0061478741 First edition. Hard Cover Fine Fine Signed Fine in Fine dust jacket. Signed by author on title page. 2008 Harper-First U.S. Edition-Book set against the backdrop of the 1971 Bangladesh War of Independence . Author's first novel. 276 pages. Unread, only opened for signing. Dust jacket is covered with a clear archival quality protector. As New. This is the first book in a proposed trilogy. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
39 |
Anam, Tahmima A Golden Age Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. HarperCollins Publishers 2007 0061478741 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good Black boards with gilt lettering on cream spine. Near fine condition. 1st edition/1st printing. Dust jacket in very good + condition with trace wear to edges. Protected in slip cover. Debut novel. Starred reviews from Publishers Weekly and Kirkus. 2008 Commonwealth Prize, Best First Book. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
Anderson, John M. Wildlife Sanctuaries and the Audubon Society: Places to Hide and Seek Austin, Texas, U.S.A. Univ of Texas Press 2000 0292704992 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good Clean covers with trace edgewear. First edition. Clean interior. Tight binding. 260 pages with interspersed black & white photos and index section. The late John "Frosty" Anderson describes the development of 15 National Audubon Society sanctuaries from Main to California and from Texas to N. Dakota. These profiles offer a personal, often humorous look at the daily activities involved in protecting bird habitats. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
Anderson, Ken Crime In Texas: Your Complete Guide To The Criminal Justice System (signed) Austin, Texas, U.S.A. Univ of Texas Pr 1997 029270478x First Edition Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket as Issued Inscribed Inscribed on title page by author. Laminated soft cover with very light edge wear. Better than Very Good, almost Fine. 196 pages of clean text. The State Bar of Texas' Criminal Justice Section honored Anderson as the 1995 Prosecutor of the Year. Book chronicles the major reforms in Texas since the early 1990's. In easy-to-understand language he describes criminal procedure, criminal law, criminal punishments, victims' rights, and the juvenile system. His points are illustrated with real-life stories of crime and punishment. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
42 |
Anderson, Ken Nolan Ryan: Texas Fastball to Cooperstown (signed) Austin, Texas, U.S.A. Eakin Pr 1999 157168350x First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No DJ Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author Picture of Nolan Ryan on the front glossy cover. Yellow and white lettering on spine. Number line from 1 through 9. Signed by author, Ken Anderson on title page with an inscription-"Enjoy this story of one of baseball's greatest legends, Best Wishes," An "autographed copy" sticker on front. Binding is tight. Very Good condition. One small nick adjacent to the R in title and light bump to the crown. 158 clean pages include a Nolan Ryan Time Line, Nolan Ryan Records, How to figure your own stats, etc. Nolan Ryan has been inducted into the Baseball Hall of Fame. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
Anderson, Ken You Can't Do That, Dan Moody!: The Klan Fighting Governor of Texas (signed) Austin, Texas, U.S.A. Eakin Press 1998 1571681817 Hard Cover Near Fine Signed by Author Shiny clean boards. Sewn binding. Clean crisp interior with tight binding. Appears unread. First edition/2nd printing. Author's signature on title page, "Best Wishes, - Ken Anderson" 167 pages with a few black & white photos. Written for young adults. A wonderful account of Texas' youngest governor's fight against the Ku Klux Klan. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
Anderson, Ken Dan Moody: Crusader for Justice (signed) Texas Georgetown Press 2008 0964442149 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Inscribed By Author Very light softening to crown and tail. Inscribed on title page To------------------Enjoy this story of a true American hero. Best wishes,/Ken Anderson/Williamson County Courthouse/Sept. 29, 2007. 194 pages. Near Fine conditon. Dust jacket is Near fine with minor edgewear. Protected in clear sleeve. Dan was a young DA and prosecuted four Klansman before being elected attorney general and ultimately Texas' youngest governor. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
45 |
Anderson, W. Paul Hunger's Brides: A Novel of the Baroque New York, New York, U.S.A. Carroll & Graf Publishers 2005 0786715413 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good Rust colored boards with metallic copper lettering on spine. First American edition. Fine condition. Unread. Dust jacket has small closed end tear on head of spine and some shelfwear on corners. Protected in slip cover. Very good condition. "A tour de force of a debut novel, recounting the life of the last great poet (Sor Juana) of Spain’s Golden Age...Anderson’s is a tale of hidden messages, of secrets kept from inquisitors, of manifold mysteries... A Da Vinci Code for the literate, reminiscent of Arturo Pérez-Reverte and Carlos Fuentes at their best; sure to draw attention to Sor Juana, who remains one of the most fascinating figures in world literature." Kirkus Starred Review. Awarded Writers Guild of Alberta Novel of the Year for 2005, finalist for Commonwealth Writer's Prize and W.O. Mitchell Prize. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
Andrews, Jean The Texas Bluebonnet (signed) University of Texas Press 1986 0292707584 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Inscribed Navy blue cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine. Dust jacket in fine condition with slight edgewear along heel and crown of spine. Protected in clear mylar cover. Stated first edition, 1986. Author inscription on full title page, " For...with many, many bluebonnets from a longtime friend, Jean Andrews" Contains color photographs, illustrations, maps and charts. A lovely book detailing all aspects of the Texas Blubonnet. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
47 |
Angelo, Bonnie First Families: The Impact of The White House on Their Lives Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. William Morrow & Co 2005 0060563567 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First printing. Remainder mark on bottom edges. Very good book in Very Good dust jacket with mild shelf wear. 336 clean pages. Sharp black and white illustrations. Dust jacket is decorated in red, white and blue with black and white and color photos of first families. An informative and entertaining read. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
48 |
Anglund, Joan Walsh Circle of the Spirit Random House 1983 0394530802 First edition. Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Green cloth boards with pristine interior and tight binding. Gift inscription on ffep. Price clipped dust jacket. First edition date on back flap. Minor edgewear on top. Illustrated with decorative drawings by the author. Pretty little inspirational book. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
Appleby, Susan Consola Fading Past: The Story of Douglas County, Colorado COLORADO Filter Press 2001 0865410607 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall No dust jacket as issued. 2001. Soft cover. Very minor wear at four corners. Many interesting and clear photographs on front and back cover and inside book. A new history of Douglas County that can be counted on for accuracy-researched and expertly crafted by Susan Appleby. Inquisitive neophytes and professional historians alike will find this book an interesting and useful resource. 209 pages with index. Polly Chandler's Book Shop sticker inside back cover. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
50 |
Arnold, George Hunt for Fred-X (signed) Eakin Press 2005 1571688617 First edition. Soft Cover Very Good Eckhardt, Jason C Inscribed Shiny, clean covers with some edgewear. No chips or tears. The leading edge of the front and back covers curl outward. Smooth spine with very tight binding. Interior is clean and crisp. Author inscription on full title page in red marker, "For Ya Ya-Buena suerte y vuele con los angeles. George Arnold" The author has put together a terrific book that combines adventure, humor, and Spanish lessons-fun for teens and adults alike! Spanish phrases are interspersed throughout the text and each chapter ends with a small section entitled "Aprendamos un poco de espanol (let's learn a little Spanish)" Clever and entertaining. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
51 |
Arnold, George Growing Up Simple--In Texas: An Irreverent Look at Kids in the 1950s (signed) Austin, Texas, U.S.A. Eakin Pr 2002 1571686878 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed By Author Inscribed by author to Eloide with Please don't ever grow up! George Arnold/Fredericksburg/2003. Signed on the title page. Very good condition with soft bump to back board at crown. 231 clean pages. Dust jacket has minor wrinkle at back panel to top of crown. Silver sticker affixed to front cover denotes the book as Winner of the Silver Spur Award 2003. Dust jacket protected in clear sleeve. The book is Arnold's debut non-fiction novel with a foreword by Liz Carpenter. He began writing at age 58 and won the IPPY Humor Award, Violet Crown Award, and the coveted Silver Spur. Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
Ash, Sarah Tracing the Shadow: Book One of the Alchymist's Legacy Bantam Books 2008 0553805193 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 417 pages. Illustrated. 2008-First Edition, First Printing. Bantam Spectra Book. Book One of the Alchymist's Legacy. Binding fault at back of book, second rear free end page not attached properly. Small closed tear to top of dust jacket. Unobtrusive as dust jacket protected in clear cover. Clean, crisp text. Very Good book and Very Good dust jacket condition. Ash also wrote Children of the Serpent Gate, Lord of Snow and Shadows and Prisoner of the Iron Tower. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
Asinof, Eliot, and Miller, Marvin (Foreword by) Man on Spikes (signed) Southern Illinois University Press 1998 0809321904 Soft Cover Very Good Signed by Author Reprint of the 1955 baseball classic. The realistic struggle of a talented player who struggles through 16 years of false promises, invalid contracts, and corrupt management in AA and AAA before finally appearing in a major league game. The author's character in this novel, Mike Kutner, was based on the real life story of Mickey Rutner. Lauded by many as more true than some of the nonfiction baseball books. This copy was SIGNED BY MICKEY RUTNER on the front free end page. Tight binding. Slight wear to extremities. A faint nickel-sized water stain on the top edges (must disclose). Interior clean with 2 crinkled pages. Overall very good minus condition. This is the only book I've found with Mickey's signature! Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
54 |
Atkinson, Deborah Turrell The Green Room Scottsdale, Arizona, U.S.A. Poisoned Pen Press 2007 159058404x First Edition Soft Cover Fine Fine first printing of author's third book. A classic mystery which combines the author's deep interest of native Hawaiian myths and lore. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
55 |
Atkinson, Kate One Good Turn (signed) New York Little, Brown and Co. 2006 0316154849 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Inscribed Blue boards with white lettering on black spine. 418 pages. First edition/first printing. Clean interior. Slight edgewear on dust jacket. No chips or tears. Protected in clear mylar. Compelling mystery by one of Edinburgh's award-winning authors. Price:
21.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
56 |
Auchincloss, Louis Last of the Old Guard Orlando, Florida, U.S.A. Houghton Mifflin Harcourt 2008 0547152752 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Gilt lettering on the spine of this Fine book in Near-fine dust jacket. Dust jacket has very light edge-wear at and is covered in a clear protective sleeve. 212 clean, crisp pages of. Binding is tight. Book does not appear to have been read. An attorney with an inside look at the rich and famous gives a (fictional?) look at more than one aspect of life in the "elite" circles. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
57 |
Audeguy, Stephane, and Bent, Timothy (Translated by) The Theory of Clouds Harcourt Inc. 2007 0151014280 First edition. Hard Cover New Fine New in fine dust jacket. First U.S. Edition, First Printingt. A first novel for Stephane Audeguy that won the Grand Prize of the French Academy as well as several other prestigious awards. Translated from the French by Timothy Bent. Book is As New condition and dust jacket is Fine. The dust jacket is Very Good with only minor wear at the top front corner. Covered in mylar. 266 pages about a man who survived the mushroom cloud over Hiroshima and then becomes a collector of information on clouds. Only one copy of a book he would like to acquire exists and the story revolves around the quest. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
58 |
Auerbach, Arnold, and Auerbach, Red Red Auerbach: An Autobiography Putnam Publishing Group 1977 0399118934 First edition. Hard Cover Fine Good Black cloth boards with metalic red lettering on spine and debossed illustration of Red Auerbach on the front. First edition. Fine condition with a crisp interior, clean edges and solid binding. The dust jacket shows edgewear with small tears and some chips on the heel and crown of spine and the corners. Slight tanning evident on the backside of the jacket which is now protected in a clear slip cover. 331 pages with a B&W photo section in the middle and a full index at the end. Enjoy Red's recap of the players, his own and the opposition; the coaches, the owners, the referees; plus the strategy and the psychology that led to his success. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
59 |
Auster, Paul Travels in the Scriptorium Henry Holt & Company 2007 0805081453 First edition. Hard Cover Fine Fine First Edition/First Printing. Pearl-grey boards with silver lettering on the spine. Crisp clean interior. Tight binding. Pictorial jacket protected in clear mylar cover. Excerpt from jacket, "Awaking in a room with no memory of who he is or how he got there, a man pieces together clues to his past-and the identity of his captors-in this fantastic, labyrinthine novel. " Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
60 |
Aylesworth, Jim The Cat & the Fiddle & More (signed) New York, New York, U.S.A. Atheneum Books for Young Readers 1992 0689317158 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good Hull, Richard Inscribed Pictorial boards with matching illustrations on the dust jacket. First edition, first printing. The book is in near fine condition a crisp clean interior and tight binding. The dust jacket is in very good condition with some wear along the top edge and a small chip on the upper spine. It is now protected by a clear slip cover. The author signed, doodled and dated the half title page with a brief inscription to Chip and Libby. Richard Hull's first illustrated book for children. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
61 |
Bachelder, Chris Bear V. Shark: The Novel Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Scribner 2001 0743219465 Soft Cover Very Good No DJ Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Advance Uncorrected Proof--First Edition, full number line. Soft cover in firm glossy boards. Black lettering on white spine. 251 pages of clean, unmarked text. Binding is tight. The novel is a debut for Chris Bachelder. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
62 |
Badal, Joseph H. The Pythagorean Solution (signed) Santa Ana, California, U.S.A. Seven Locks Press 2003 1931643210 Hard Cover Fine Fine Inscribed Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine and front. Near fine condition. Trace edgewear rub on heel of spine. Tight binding. Pristine page edges. 272 pages. Dust jacket in near fine condition protected in slip cover. Inscribed on title page, "Amy - Happy Birthday! - Hope all your dreams come true. Joe H. Badal - 5/9/03" Author's first novel. A fast-moving suspense novel intermingling WWII events, a high-stakes treasure hunt, and a cast of unlikely heroes and shrewd villains. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
63 |
BADER, SARA Strange Red Cow: And Other Curious Classified Ads From The Past New York, New York, U.S.A. Clarkson Potter 2005 1400051207 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Red boards. Very good book condition in Very Good dust jacket in clear protective cover. First Edition with full number line. Has binding fault; the front board is not perfectly squared to text block. Small dent on bottom front board. Pictorial end pages decorated with copies of classified ads. 209 clean pages include bibliographical references and index. Book has classified ads dating back to America's first newspaper classified in 1704. She comments on these ads with reasoning about society at the time the ads were placed. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
64 |
BADER, SARA Strange Red Cow: And Other Curious Classified Ads From The Past New York, New York, U.S.A. Clarkson Potter 2005 1400051207 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Red boards with metallic lettering on spine. Near Fine book in Near Fine covered dust jacket. First Edition with full number line. End pages are illustrated with copies of classified ads from the past. Just a trace of wear at crown and heel. 209 pages include Notes, a Bibliography and Index. N/F dust jacket has a small amount of wear along spine and at back flap fold. Author's first book. Strange Red Cow captures, in colorful detail, scenes of everyday life in the overview of the nation's unofficial history text: the classified ads. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
65 |
Bagdikian, Ben Haig Double Vision: Reflections on My Heritage, Life, and Profession (signed) Beacon Press 1995 0807070661 First edition. Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Signed by Author Blue grey boards with blue lettering on a black spine. Bumped lower corners and fading along top edge. All else in excellent condition. Interior crisp with sharp clean edges and tight binding. Price-clipped dust jacket has same bumped corners. Slight foxing visible and a small stain on the upper edge of the reverse side. Front is smooth and clean with an "Autographed Copy" sticker. Protected in clear mylar cover. Signature on full title page. 241 pages. The author is a significant American media critic and the dean emeritus of the University of California at Berkeley's Graduate School of Journalism. Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
66 |
Bahmanyar, Mir Shadow Warriors: A History of the US Army Rangers University Park, Illinois, U.S.A. Osprey Pub Co 2005 184176860X First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Fulll number line. Black boards. Three dingss to bottom of front board and two to bottom of back board. 336 pages of clean text. Abundantly illustrated with photographs in color and black and white and charts. Binding tight. Does not appear to have been read. Dust Jacket in Very Good or Better condition with only mild wrinkling across top and light tanning. Spine is sunned. Covered in mylar. A new look at the world of the US Army Ranger. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
67 |
Bail, Murray Eucalyptus Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Farrar Straus & Giroux 1998 0374148570 First Edition Soft Cover Fine No DJ Issued First Edition, uncorrected proof. Green boards are a firm paper with black lettering on front, spine and back of book. Near Fine. Very light handling wear. An Australian romance involving a father, a daughter, and the eucalpytus trees he had planted and the search for Ellen's husband in a most peculiar way. 255 clean, unmarked pages. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
68 |
Bair, Neal, Foaster, Storm WORDS AND THEIR USE: STEP BY STEP IN ENGLISH MacMillan Company 1940 First edition. Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Zhenya, Gay 1940 Edition. No dust jacket. Green boards with lettering in blue on front and spine. Minor scuffing, slight wear at corners, crown and tail of spine. A small crimp and some wrinkle on spine. Pictorial end papers. Front paste-down has previous owner's name and "sample copy" written in ink. Tipped in are the instructions for STEP BY STEP IN ENGLISH "Better English Usage" (Sixth Grade). Some blemishes and smudges on page edges. Extensively illustrated with color and black and white pictures. Pictures drawn by Zhenya Gay. Contains stories, skill drills, special things to do, etc. 299 pages. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
69 |
Baker, John R. Man and Animals in the New Hebrides Bedfor, United Kingdom Kegan Paul Intl 2004 0710309783 First Hard Cover Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Near Fine book in hard glossy laminated boards. Light handling wear. 200 clean pages. Best description on the back cover of the book as follows: Written as an account of the Percy Sladen Trust Expeditions to the New Hebrides in 1922-23 and 1927, one of the first detailed studies of the flora and fauna of these distant islands. Fully illustrated with maps and figures, the native Hebrideans and the reason for their depopulation. The author, a biologist and zoologist, details the insect, avian and mammalian inhabitants of the islands and their behaviours. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
70 |
Baker, Susan P Death of a Prince (signed) Five Star (ME) 2005 1594142688 First edition. Hard Cover Fine Fine Inscribed Fine in fine dust jacket. Signed by author. Five Star First Edition Mystery. 302p. This book is in excellent shape. Shiny pictorial boards look as new. Dust jacket protected in mylar cover. Interior is clean and crisp with tight binding. Appears unread. Author inscription on full title page in purple felt tip. Ink bled through to copyright page. The author is a Texas District Court judge, former criminal and family attorney, and the past head of the Southwest Chapter of Mystery Writers of America. "DEATH OF A PRINCE features a formidable mother and daughter attorney duo who walk the mean streets of Galveston, TX" Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
71 |
Baker, Susan P. Death Of A Prince (signed) Unity, Maine, U.S.A. Five Star 2005 1594142688 Hard Cover Fine Very Good Inscribed Pictorial boards in fine condition. Five Star First Edition Mystery. 302p. Dust jacket in very good ++ condition with trace edgewear - protected in mylar cover. Interior is clean and crisp with tight binding. First edition/second printing. Appears unread. Author inscription on half title page in red felt tip, "9/16/06 For Chris, Hope you enjoy the read! Susan P. Baker" The author is a Texas District Court judge, former criminal and family attorney, and the past head of the Southwest Chapter of Mystery Writers of America. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
72 |
Baker, T. Lindsay Polish Texans San Antonio, TX University of Texas, Institute of Texan Cultures 1982 0933164998 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 113 pristine pages. Generously illustrated with black and white photographs and drawings. Trace amount of edge wear. There is a date written on the back of the cover page in green ink --18 March 01--and a line drawn underneath it. Very Good Plus. Illustrated Cover. Included in back pages is a comprehensive Index, Credit for the Photographs, and a Suggested Reading List. Excellent material on many elements of life for the Polish people who settled in Texas. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
73 |
Baker, T. Lindsay Ghost Towns of Texas Norman, Oklahoma, U.S.A. Univ of Oklahoma Pr 1986 0806121890 Soft Cover Fine No DJ Issued 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Large soft cover book with pictorial cover of the post office of a ghost town in Texas. Illustrated in black and white throughout the 196 clean, crisp pages. Near-fine condition with a short soft crease to top of front cover. Baker has authored several other books on Texas and the Southwest of which several are listed as essential basic Texas books. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
74 |
Barber, Phil The NFL Experience: Twelve Months with America's Favorite Game DK Publishing (Dorling Kindersley) 2001 0789480417 First Edition Hard Cover Good Good Good or better condition book in Good or better dust jacket. Clean pictorial boards. Edgewear on crown and heel. Bumped corners. Small chip bottom edge. Pictorial dust jacket, in mylar, has 2 closed tears on crown. 1 closed tear on corner. Slight edgewear along top and bottom. Worn at heel and corners. Stated First American Edition, 2001 with full number line. This book "takes you behind the scenes and into the inner sanctum of pro football from start (of the season) to finish". Full page color photos of the action on and off the field. A great addition to someone's football memorabilia collection. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
75 |
Barber, Tiki;Burleigh, Robert;Barber, Ronde By My Brother's Side Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster 2004 0689865597 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good Root, Barry Pictorial boards in matching illustrated dust jacket. First edition, first printing. Near fine condition with a rubbed area on the front free end page where a newspaper article was secured. Article now enclosed in plastic included with book. Dust jacket in very good or better condition now protected in clear slip cover. Trace wear to extremities with a short crease mark on front. First non-fiction children's book collaboration between the NFL Barber twins. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
76 |
Barker, Pat Life Class New York Doubleday 2008 0385524358 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Grey boards with silver lettering on red cloth spine. Sewn binding. First U.S. Edition/first printing. 311 pages. Pristine interior with sharp edges. Dust jacket in near fine condition with minor edgewear along the top. Pat Barker is a multiple award winning author. "Mature, unsentimental and searching. One of this excellent writer's finest books." - Kirkus Reviews. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
77 |
Barlow, Toby Sharp Teeth (signed) New York Harper/Perennial Press 2009 0061430242 First Edition Soft Cover Fine Signed Engaging debut novel written in a free-verse style. First trade softcover edition, first printing. Fine condition, only opened for the author's signature during his book tour. Tiny shelf wrinkle on front corner. According to the New York magazine, " brilliantly addictive...imaginative metaphores...essentially a tightly written crime thriller." A fantastic tale about a growing race of lycanthropes in modern-day L.A. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
79 |
Barr, Erika Acquisition of Power (signed) Baltimore PublishAmerica Inc 2002 1591293073 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good Inscribed Shiny clean covers with trace wear to upper corners. Very good plus condition. Tight binding. First Edition/ first printing. 214 pages. Clean interior with brief author inscription on title page, "To Mary, Readjing for fun is back! Erika Barr" A fast-paced thriller involving the corporate underworld, "ruthless backstabbing, sexcapades, power plays, incompetent executives, and sycophantic employees." Includes promotional postcard. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
80 |
Barrett, Jo This is How It Happened (signed) Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A. Avon Books 2008 0061241105 First Edition Soft Cover Fine Signed by Author Pictorial front cover of stacked brownies in fine condition. Stated first edition. Second printing. Signed on title page. Pristine interior with tight binding. Does not appear to have been read. An entertaining quick-read about the sweet taste of revenge. Second novel. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
81 |
Barry, Dave Big Trouble New York, NY G.P. Putnam's and Sons 1999 0399145672 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Fine Very Good in fine dust jacket. First Edition-First Printing . Dust jacket covered in archival quality jacket cover. Top edge of back board near corner has a deep dent. Book has received accolades from Stephen King, Elmore Leonard and Hiiason calling Big Trouble a very funny, hilarious read that is outrageously warped, depraved--and harrowingly close to true life. 255 pages from a Pulitzer prize winning journalist. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
82 |
Barry, Sebastian The Secret Scripture: Library Edition New York, New York, U.S.A. Viking Press 2008 0670019402 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very good condition with a Near fine jacket. Dust jacket protected in clear cover. 300 pages. Book is clean and binding is tight. Light bump to crown. Minor handling wear. First American edition with full number line. Barry is a playwright as well as a novelist. He was a finalist for the 2005 Man Booker Prize for one of his previous novels. The Secret Scripture is set in Ireland and tells a tale of love, tragedy, betrayal and the effect the Catholic Church had on lives during that period. Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
83 |
Barstow, Anne Llewellyn Witchcraze: A New History of the European Witch Hunts Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. HarperCollins Publishers 1994 006250049x First Edition Soft Cover Very Good Advance Uncorrected Galley Copy. ARC. 1st edition. Clean shiny covers with a smooth spine and tight binding. Some cover and edgewear. No rips, chips or tears. Very good + condition. A history that explores the annihilation of more than seven million women of spirit and intelligence under the guise of the "witch hunts" of Europe. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
84 |
Barstow, Belle Setauket's Religious Beginnings With Epitaphs from the Presbyterian Churchyard New York: London Rost Associates, Inc. 1984 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good Gambin, Terry No dust jacket as issued. 134 pages. Soft cover book detailing religious beginnings of the Presbyterian Church in the New World. Epitaphs from the tombstones in the Setauket churchyard with other data included. Laid-in is a fold out map of the Churchyard. Cover by Terry Gambin is a hand drawn picture of the Setauket Presbyterian Church. Clean and crisp, with very little corner wear. Very Good condition. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
85 |
Barthelme, Donald Flying to America: 45 More Stories Shoemaker & Hoard 2007 1593761724 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Red boards with gilt lettering on maroon spine. First edition, first printing. Very good condition. Tight binding and pristine interior. Never read. Bumped tail of spine, front lower edge and rear top edge. Dust jacket has vertical creases on the spine and some wear along the edges. There is a small fold on the inside front flap. Protected in clear slip cover. Very good condition overall. The late Donald Barthelme was the recipient of numerous awards and one of the original founders of The University of Houston Creative Writing Program. Flying to America: 45 More Stories, is a posthumous collection of previously unpublished or uncollected stories. Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
86 |
Bascomb, Neal Red Mutiny: Eleven Fateful Days on the Battleship Potemkin Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Houghton Mifflin Company 2007 0618592067 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Black boards with gilt lettering on spine. Slight tilt to spine. Sharp page edges, clean interior. Small bump on top edge. All else fine. Dust jacket shows faint handling and edge wear. Very good + condition overall. Protected in slip cover. First edition/ first printing. 386 pages. Black and white photo section along with a full index. Red Mutiny is Neal Bascomb's historical study of the 1905 Russian battleship Potemkin crew's rebellion. Received a starred Kirkus review. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
87 |
Bass, Rick The Diezmo (signed) Boston Houghton Mifflin Company 2005 0395926173 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Signed by Author Brown boards with gilt lettering on spine. Near fine condition due to faint bumping on spine. Tight binding. Unread. First Edition/First Printing. 208 pages. Dust jacket protected in slip cover. Signature on full title page. The Diezmo is a fictional account of the disastrous Mier Expedition in 1842 and its aftermath. "Bass brings to bear his exceptinal powers of graphic description as he presents the details of this ordeal and puts his reader right there in the midst of these ill-fated adventurers." John Graves Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
88 |
Bates, Brian The Real Middle Earth: Exploring the Magic and Mystery of the Middle Ages, J.R.R. Tolkien, and the Lord of the Rings New York: London Palgrave Macmillan 2003 1403963193 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Black boards with gilt lettering on spine. Shelfwear on heel of spine and lower corners slightly bumped. Very good + condition. First Palgrave Macmillan edition: November 2003. First published in U.K. as The Real Middle Earth: The Magic and Mystery in the Dark Ages in 2002. 292 pages with index and black & white photographs section. Dust jacket in very good condition with wear along the edges. "Using archaeological, historical, and psychological research, Brian Bates breathes life into this civilization of 2,000 years ago in a book that every Tolkien fan will want." Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
89 |
Bathanti, Joseph East Liberty (signed) Simpsonville, South Carolina, U.S.A. Banks Channel Books 2001 1889199087 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Inscribed Black leatherette boards with gilt lettering on the spine. Very good or better condition. Tight binding suggests this book was gently read, if ever. Two small discoloration marks on inside front hinge. The DJ is in very good condition with glossy panels and minimal edgewear. Discoloration markings visible on the reverse side. Covered in clear jacket protector. Author signed the full title page with a signature only. He also inscribed a brief note on the half title page, "To Florence, with love and admiration for you and your writing. Best Always, Joseph" Although the author's fifth published book, this is his first novel. Winner of the Carolina Novel Award. A lively, literary coming-of-age novel in an Italian-American single-parent household. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
90 |
Batson, Curt A Town Called Whippledale (signed) MacKenzie Curtis 2003 0972326405 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good Signed by Author Interior and edges clean and clear. 1st edition. Signed by author on full title page. Jacket in great condition with some barely perceptible scores on front and an ink notation "20.00" above bar code on rear. Protected in clear slip cover. "Experience a year (four seasons) in this American heartland community and discover the magic guiding and protecting its occupants. " Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
92 |
Baylor, Byrd When Clay Sings (signed) New York, New York, U.S.A. Aladdin Paperbacks 1987 0689711069 Soft Cover Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Tom Bahti Signed First Thus in Good Plus condition. Inscribed "to Will/Byrd Baylor". A Caldecott Honor Book. Very clean. Some mild edgewear. Minor wear at tail and crown. A closed split across spine down from crown that is less than 1" across. Slightly rough place where sticker was removed from back bottom right side. The daily life and customs of prehistoric Southwest Indians are retraced from the designs on the remains of their pottery. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
93 |
Beavan, Colin Fingerprints: The Origins of Crime Detection and the Murder Case That Launched Forensic Science New York Hyperion Books 2002 0786885289 First Edition Soft Cover Fine Fresh clean covers with smooth spine. Tight binding. Pages beginning to tan. Near fine condition. First paperback ediiton/ first printing. Illustrations throughout. 232 pages. "Fingerprints is the impeccably researched and dramatically told story of how technology found its way into the criminal justice system; of one brilliant, flawed man's struggle to retain rightful credit for his discovery; and of a confoundingly difficult murder case." DJ information. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
94 |
Beckey, Fred W.;Beckey, Fred Cascade Alpine Guide: Stevens Pass to Rainy Pass Seattle, Washington, U.S.A. Mountaineers Books 1989 0898861527 Soft Cover Near Fine Lime green pebbled reinforced covers. Softback. Original Cascade Alpine store sticker on back cover for $25. Encyclopedia-like guide full of maps, photos, trails, notes and every bit of necessary information to plan and explore those high route climbs. Fred Beckley is a recognized Cascade Range expert whose investigations and findings are frequently published in regional literature. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
95 |
Bell, Emily Mary Wolf at Our Door California Pacific Press Publishing Association 1949 Hard Cover Fine Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Edition not noted. Book has gray boards with a fabric feel. Near fine with minor but a visible soft turning in at tail of spine. Extremely pristine with 198 pages. Binding is sound. Dust jacket has losses, light rubbing and closed tears. Staining to white back panel. A true story set during the depression with how a family coped on a Texas ranch. Written with humor, doubts, fears, hardships, determination, love, sorrow. Inspiring. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
96 |
Bennett, Jennifer Dry-Land Gardening: A Xeriscaping Guide for Dry-Summer, Cold-Winter Climates Richmond Hill, Ontario, Canada Firefly Books Ltd 1998 1552092216 Soft Cover Fine No DJ Issued Glossy soft cover with bright, colorful blooms on front. Mild handling wear. 176 pages of information and photographs. Tips on how to grow beautiful flowering plants, vegetables, shrubs, bulbs, vines, roses and herbs using this xeriscaping guide for dry-summer and cold-winter climates. Extensive Index. Xeriscaping is an approach that conserves water, time, energy and other resources. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
97 |
Bennett, Marcia Allen Mystery at Jacob's Well (signed) Austin, Texas, U.S.A. Eakin Press 2001 157168607x First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Inscribed Pictorial hardback in very good to near fine condition. Crisp interior with tight binding. First edition, first printing. Author's debut juvenile fiction novel. Inscription on full title page with author's full signature. Previous owner information on back of front cover. Small rub on tail of spine. Jacob's Well is an actual place in Texas that was once inhabited by the Tonkawa tribe of American Indians. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
98 |
Bennett, Warren Sherwood The Rhyme of the Gospels: A Poetic Gospel Journey (signed) Authorhouse 2003 1410750027 Soft Cover Very Good Signed by Author Pink cover with black lettering over the charcoal rendition of a man's face. Very good to near fine condition. The covers are clean with a smooth spine and nice tight binding. Light shelfwear on the edges and corners. Crisp interior and clean page edges. Beautiful open inscription on the title page, "To you who would read these everlasting words, Many thanks & God speed. Warren Sherwood Bennett" This body of work is a retelling of the Gospels-in poetry rhyme. It has been frequently referenced in church circulars, clergy teachings and visitations. A lovely SIGNED copy. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
99 |
Berg, Elizabeth Home Safe (signed) New York Ballantine Books 2009 0345487559 Soft Cover Very Good No DJ Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author Boards are firm with a picture of a blue jaybird on the front cover. Spine is tight. Top right corner has a small crease and some light shelf wear to edges. Signed on title page by author at the Texas Book Festival on 10/31/09. 276 clean pages. As all of Berg's books are "so real, true to life, honest and intimate and full of discovery for the characters and the reader. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
100 |
Berry, Bertice The Haunting of Hip Hop: A Novel New York, New York, U.S.A. Doubleday 2001 0385498454 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed Full number line. Inscribed on title page by author toTeresa/Stay in Peace/Bertice Berry'. Fine Book in Fine clear covered dust jacket. From the flap-"The Haunting of Hip Hop is a reminder of the importance of honoring the past as a means of moving safely and firmly into the future. It is sure to raise eyebrows and stir up controversy about the impact, good and bad, of rap culture. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|